Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune and Flavio Cobolli are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Flavio Cobolli won the 2025 Madrid Open second round 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flavio Cobolli | 6-2 | Holger Rune | Match data | Apr 26, 2025* | R64 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Holger Rune | 6-4 6-3 3-6 3-6 7-6(7) | Flavio Cobolli | Match data | May 30, 2024* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Flavio Cobolli | #6 | #6 | 3,720 | 1,973 | 100 | 77 | 56.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Flavio Cobolli | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #205 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #171 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2023 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #101 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2024 | 34–26 | 56.7% | #32 | 1,886 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #22 | 1,836 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 32–17 | 65.3% | #6 | 1,941 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Flavio Cobolli | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2024 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 44 | 42 | 86 | 51.2% | 43 | 26 | 69 | 62.3% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 175/179 of Flavio Cobolli's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Flavio Cobolli | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 59.5% | 65.0% | 46.9% | 57.8% | 66.7% | 57.8% | 37.3% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2022 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 65.5% | 57.1% | 39.9% | 38.8% | 36.4% | 51.0% | 33.1% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2023 | 9/9 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 58.1% | 69.3% | 52.1% | 57.7% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 39.8% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2024 | 60/60 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 55.5% | 73.2% | 50.4% | 62.9% | 43.6% | 63.0% | 35.4% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 53/54 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 56.0% | 68.5% | 53.9% | 56.2% | 38.1% | 61.9% | 38.1% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 48/51 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 57.2% | 71.6% | 50.7% | 62.2% | 37.9% | 62.8% | 36.0% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 175/179 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 56.5% | 70.7% | 51.4% | 59.9% | 40.2% | 62.3% | 36.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Flavio Cobolli | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2020 | 1491 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2021 | 1497 | 106.2 | -1.88 | -0.60 | 0.883 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.33 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.14 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2022 | 1524 | 106.0 | -1.16 | -2.04 | 0.677 | 42.5% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.29 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.33 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2023 | 1650 | 121.5 | -0.83 | +2.06 | 1.042 | 50.4% | — | +33 | — | 42.9% | -0.24 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.20 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2024 | 1887 | 148.9 | -1.01 | -0.09 | 0.957 | 49.5% | -7 | -116 | -298 | 51.6% | +0.08 | 17–8 (68%) | 11–18 (38%) | — | -1.27 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1837 | 145.8 | -1.59 | +1.94 | 1.000 | 50.2% | -73 | +77 | -103 | 52.2% | +0.04 | 9–6 (60%) | 17–11 (61%) | — | +1.03 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1941 | 140.2 | -0.96 | +0.88 | 0.966 | 49.6% | -111 | +5 | -128 | 57.4% | +0.15 | 12–1 (92%) | 16–10 (62%) | — | +2.85 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1973 | 142.5 | -1.18 | +0.86 | 0.970 | 49.6% | -55 | -4 | -172 | 52.4% | +0.03 | 40–18 (69%) | 46–42 (52%) | 115.1 | +1.10 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Shelton | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Aug 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 6, 2026 | H2H |