Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Hamad Medjedovic in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Japan Open first round 7-6(7) 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 7-6(7) 6-1 | Hamad Medjedovic | Match data | Sep 27, 2025* | R32 | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #195 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 102 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Hamad Medjedovic | #78 | #56 | 950 | 1,822 | 41 | 48 | 46.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #669 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #255 | 1,446 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2023 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #113 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2024 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #114 | 1,744 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2025 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #81 | 1,696 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2026 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #78 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,853 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2023 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2024 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2025 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2026 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | 60 | 162 | 63.0% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 20 | 23 | 43 | 46.5% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 268/273 of Holger Rune's and 88/92 of Hamad Medjedovic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 66.7% | 60.9% | 47.8% | 62.5% | — | 56.5% | 25.0% |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 2022 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 67.1% | 63.5% | 45.3% | 20.0% | 83.3% | 57.6% | 33.1% |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2023 | 13/13 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 61.5% | 70.3% | 49.4% | 72.1% | 47.2% | 62.3% | 33.2% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2024 | 17/17 | 9.9 | 3.2 | 67.1% | 75.0% | 56.0% | 68.9% | 31.0% | 68.6% | 34.2% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2025 | 30/31 | 8.5 | 3.1 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 53.2% | 58.4% | 40.2% | 66.3% | 35.2% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2026 | 25/28 | 8.2 | 4.0 | 67.4% | 70.5% | 50.3% | 65.7% | 28.8% | 63.9% | 33.2% |
| 23 | 2026 | 2/3 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 67.5% | 67.0% | 54.0% | 16.5% | 20.0% | 63.5% | 28.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 268/273 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.5% | 42.0% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 88/92 | 8.4 | 3.5 | 65.3% | 72.1% | 52.1% | 63.7% | 36.8% | 65.1% | 34.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hamad Medjedovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1485 | 103.3 | +2.60 | -1.93 | 0.575 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | 97.6 | -0.32 | 2022 | 1446 | 101.5 | -2.76 | -1.15 | 0.780 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | 104.6 | -1.28 | 2023 | 1621 | 121.0 | -1.13 | -1.45 | 0.880 | 48.1% | -109 | +42 | — | 43.8% | -0.53 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 102.4 | -0.21 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | 106.8 | +0.76 | 2024 | 1744 | 128.9 | +2.50 | -0.91 | 1.088 | 51.0% | -102 | -7 | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–5 (50%) | 102.7 | -0.72 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | 109.6 | +3.33 | 2025 | 1697 | 139.2 | +0.77 | +0.43 | 1.044 | 50.7% | -36 | +38 | -48 | 53.5% | +0.17 | 3–4 (43%) | 12–7 (63%) | 100.3 | -0.88 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | 101.6 | +2.49 | 2026 | 1691 | 134.4 | -0.07 | -1.15 | 0.919 | 49.0% | -74 | +151 | -76 | 45.6% | -0.43 | 3–5 (38%) | 9–6 (60%) | 100.0 | -0.03 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1853 | 99.8 | -1.49 | -1.97 | 0.767 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.6 | +1.57 | +1.24 | 1.065 | 51.1% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 59.8% | +0.45 | 49–42 (54%) | 72–48 (60%) | 108.9 | +1.93 | — | 1822 | 134.2 | +0.53 | -0.62 | 0.975 | 49.7% | -64 | +63 | -60 | 47.5% | -0.22 | 13–14 (48%) | 28–22 (56%) | 103.6 | -1.98 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksandar Kovacevic | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jan 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Rinderknech | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 2 | 1 | 3 | Nov 9, 2024 | H2H |