Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Hugo Gaston in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2022 Roland Garros third round 6-3 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-3 6-3 6-3 | Hugo Gaston | Match data | May 28, 2022* | R32 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Hugo Gaston | #91 | #58 | 923 | 1,765 | 52 | 81 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1244 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #162 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #67 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2022 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #108 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2023 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #104 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #76 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #96 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #91 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2021 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2022 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2023 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 22 | 41 | 63 | 34.9% | 27 | 35 | 62 | 43.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 130/133 of Hugo Gaston's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 47.3% | 61.5% | 37.9% | 33.3% | — | 49.1% | 23.8% |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2020 | 6/6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 59.9% | 63.1% | 47.9% | 68.5% | 41.0% | 57.4% | 40.1% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2021 | 15/15 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 55.6% | 64.9% | 48.6% | 46.7% | 47.1% | 57.6% | 39.5% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2022 | 28/28 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 56.1% | 67.0% | 47.6% | 65.5% | 44.8% | 58.4% | 37.4% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2023 | 14/14 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 54.4% | 65.2% | 48.3% | 50.2% | 38.7% | 57.7% | 34.2% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 29/29 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 57.7% | 65.7% | 50.5% | 51.8% | 39.3% | 59.4% | 36.3% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 24/27 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 55.3% | 66.5% | 46.9% | 58.9% | 43.2% | 57.3% | 36.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 13/13 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 57.5% | 63.4% | 49.2% | 61.2% | 33.5% | 58.2% | 38.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Hugo Gaston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1480 | 99.0 | -1.84 | -0.52 | 0.468 | 38.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2019 | 1508 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2020 | 1594 | 125.1 | -1.68 | +1.44 | 0.941 | 48.9% | — | +66 | — | 52.2% | -0.09 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.10 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2021 | 1763 | 136.7 | -2.17 | +2.08 | 0.931 | 48.8% | -121 | -6 | — | 50.0% | -0.24 | 6–1 (86%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.82 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2022 | 1631 | 119.8 | -4.06 | +0.68 | 0.900 | 48.4% | -66 | +69 | -15 | 36.2% | -0.80 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.30 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2023 | 1623 | 115.4 | -4.26 | -1.97 | 0.809 | 46.3% | -7 | +14 | — | 33.3% | -1.21 | 2–0 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.30 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1648 | 124.9 | -3.02 | +0.51 | 0.894 | 48.1% | -62 | +80 | — | 40.3% | -0.86 | 9–5 (64%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | +0.34 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1594 | 126.0 | -4.85 | -0.02 | 0.849 | 47.1% | +9 | +56 | — | 36.9% | -0.86 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.32 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1616 | 121.7 | -1.70 | +0.94 | 0.923 | 49.2% | -1 | +22 | — | 28.1% | -1.06 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.22 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1765 | 128.6 | -3.41 | +0.44 | 0.883 | 47.9% | -48 | +47 | -15 | 38.6% | -0.80 | 26–16 (62%) | 23–20 (53%) | 113.3 | +0.27 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 9, 2025 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 4, 2025 | H2H |