Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over James Duckworth in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2024 Brisbane International quarterfinal 6-2 7-6(6).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-2 7-6(6) | James Duckworth | Match data | Jan 6, 2024* | QF | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| James Duckworth | #71 | #46 | 1,244 | 1,801 | 85 | 133 | 39.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | James Duckworth | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2012 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #209 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2013 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #136 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2014 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #127 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #120 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #103 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #990 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #234 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #100 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #103 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 22–19 | 53.7% | #49 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #155 | 1,689 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #116 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #82 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #87 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #71 | 1,719 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | James Duckworth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2012 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2013 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2014 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 66 | 96 | 162 | 40.7% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 14 | 23 | 37 | 37.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 215/219 of James Duckworth's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | James Duckworth | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2012 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 71.8% | 47.6% | 56.3% | 54.3% | 60.9% | 35.7% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2013 | 10/10 | 13.5 | 3.8 | 58.0% | 73.0% | 51.9% | 64.5% | 46.3% | 63.9% | 32.7% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2014 | 8/8 | 9.3 | 2.8 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 48.5% | 63.2% | 41.4% | 62.5% | 27.5% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 20/20 | 9.8 | 4.3 | 57.3% | 71.2% | 51.6% | 61.0% | 35.1% | 62.7% | 32.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 12/12 | 10.7 | 3.8 | 52.6% | 73.3% | 52.5% | 70.3% | 40.3% | 63.5% | 34.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 50.0% | 78.9% | 49.3% | 42.9% | 22.2% | 64.1% | 33.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 8/8 | 8.6 | 4.3 | 51.8% | 73.9% | 46.2% | 51.6% | 52.0% | 60.2% | 30.9% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 5.0 | 59.0% | 68.9% | 43.0% | 47.2% | 62.2% | 58.3% | 32.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 12/12 | 7.4 | 3.5 | 56.5% | 70.3% | 51.4% | 64.9% | 36.5% | 61.9% | 28.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 39/41 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 57.4% | 73.2% | 53.9% | 64.6% | 49.3% | 64.7% | 36.0% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20/20 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 54.4% | 72.5% | 52.4% | 51.3% | 50.5% | 63.2% | 32.5% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7/7 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 56.8% | 68.8% | 54.9% | 60.9% | 25.3% | 62.9% | 34.9% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 24/24 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 60.5% | 73.8% | 54.4% | 63.7% | 35.6% | 66.1% | 30.3% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 20/20 | 7.3 | 3.2 | 56.7% | 73.3% | 53.5% | 63.3% | 30.2% | 64.8% | 33.9% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 26/28 | 8.2 | 3.9 | 55.4% | 74.2% | 52.1% | 67.6% | 28.8% | 64.0% | 33.7% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 215/219 | 8.3 | 3.1 | 56.7% | 72.8% | 52.3% | 62.3% | 40.1% | 63.7% | 32.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | James Duckworth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2010 | 1475 | 94.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2011 | 1459 | 103.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2012 | 1497 | 119.2 | -0.75 | -0.53 | 0.913 | 48.9% | +40 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.46 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2013 | 1567 | 119.2 | +0.09 | -1.67 | 0.906 | 48.8% | -18 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 1–5 (17%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +1.12 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2014 | 1594 | 125.2 | -0.36 | -1.26 | 0.732 | 45.5% | -76 | — | +178 | 28.0% | -1.72 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.71 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1626 | 136.9 | -0.93 | -2.27 | 0.868 | 48.1% | -5 | -41 | — | 44.1% | -0.51 | 5–5 (50%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +1.27 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1704 | 136.2 | -0.18 | -0.59 | 0.937 | 49.5% | +28 | — | — | 35.5% | -0.23 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–6 (14%) | — | -0.30 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1685 | 103.8 | -1.10 | -1.52 | 0.928 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.00 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1611 | 118.6 | -1.08 | -1.76 | 0.777 | 46.3% | +34 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.55 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.19 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1576 | 127.0 | +1.83 | +0.41 | 0.776 | 46.1% | +37 | — | — | 12.5% | -1.75 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.63 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1578 | 119.3 | -1.38 | -4.27 | 0.744 | 46.1% | +20 | — | — | 35.5% | -1.03 | 1–1 | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.39 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1792 | 142.4 | +0.90 | -0.46 | 1.020 | 50.4% | -13 | — | -28 | 52.8% | +0.10 | 6–6 (50%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | +1.53 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1689 | 127.7 | -0.46 | -2.35 | 0.884 | 48.4% | +38 | — | +60 | 39.0% | -0.51 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.30 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1598 | 108.9 | -1.00 | -0.94 | 0.940 | 49.1% | +42 | — | — | 36.8% | -0.95 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.93 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1637 | 127.6 | +0.43 | -3.44 | 0.894 | 48.6% | -34 | — | +160 | 43.1% | -0.40 | 2–5 (29%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -0.76 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1661 | 119.9 | +0.59 | -1.25 | 0.960 | 49.4% | -4 | — | +93 | 44.4% | -0.39 | 2–6 (25%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.25 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1719 | 131.3 | +0.24 | -1.79 | 0.937 | 49.3% | -1 | -241 | -31 | 47.1% | -0.13 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +0.29 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1801 | 134.8 | 0.00 | -1.74 | 0.907 | 48.7% | +1 | -127 | +67 | 42.4% | -0.47 | 29–48 (38%) | 60–63 (49%) | 96.2 | +1.72 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Mannarino | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Flavio Cobolli | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 2, 2026 | H2H |