Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Karen Khachanov in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Barcelona Open semifinal 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-3 6-2 | Karen Khachanov | Match data | Apr 19, 2025* | SF | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Karen Khachanov | #50 | #8 | 3,280 | 2,096 | 319 | 233 | 57.8% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Karen Khachanov | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #451 | 1,558 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2016 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #53 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #45 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2018 | 44–22 | 66.7% | #11 | 2,096 | 0 | 4 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 27–26 | 50.9% | #17 | 1,909 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 16–14 | 53.3% | #20 | 1,863 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 35–24 | 59.3% | #29 | 1,906 | 0 | 4 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 37–25 | 59.7% | #20 | 1,974 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 34–18 | 65.4% | #15 | 1,958 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 37–22 | 62.7% | #19 | 1,939 | 0 | 7 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 32–24 | 57.1% | #17 | 1,869 | 0 | 7 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #50 | 1,736 | 0 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Karen Khachanov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2016 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2017 | 6 | 17 | 23 | 26.1% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2018 | 33 | 15 | 48 | 68.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 25 | 15 | 40 | 62.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 202 | 153 | 355 | 56.9% | 83 | 60 | 143 | 58.0% | 34 | 20 | 54 | 63.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 543/554 of Karen Khachanov's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Karen Khachanov | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 62.1% | 67.8% | 49.4% | 60.4% | 45.8% | 61.5% | 33.5% |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 2014 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 58.8% | 60.3% | 42.0% | 55.0% | 41.7% | 52.7% | 31.3% |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2016 | 22/22 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 56.9% | 74.4% | 52.0% | 61.7% | 42.2% | 64.8% | 37.5% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2017 | 51/51 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 56.1% | 74.5% | 50.3% | 56.4% | 36.7% | 63.8% | 35.8% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2018 | 66/66 | 9.9 | 2.3 | 64.2% | 76.7% | 53.9% | 65.5% | 47.1% | 68.4% | 38.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 53/53 | 7.6 | 3.2 | 62.0% | 72.9% | 52.0% | 60.0% | 41.5% | 65.0% | 35.6% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 30/30 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 63.1% | 70.5% | 52.6% | 53.8% | 48.0% | 63.8% | 37.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 53/59 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 62.9% | 73.2% | 51.6% | 65.8% | 38.3% | 65.5% | 37.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 61/62 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 64.2% | 73.5% | 50.7% | 61.8% | 42.8% | 65.3% | 35.7% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 52/52 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 63.8% | 74.7% | 54.2% | 62.1% | 45.4% | 67.1% | 38.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 58/59 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 64.8% | 74.9% | 53.0% | 60.8% | 46.8% | 67.1% | 36.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 56/56 | 7.0 | 2.4 | 62.8% | 74.4% | 52.6% | 54.4% | 41.1% | 66.2% | 37.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 34/37 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 66.1% | 74.3% | 54.6% | 63.6% | 37.4% | 67.5% | 35.9% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 544/554 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 62.7% | 74.1% | 52.4% | 60.8% | 42.6% | 65.9% | 36.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Karen Khachanov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1559 | 113.0 | -2.60 | -0.02 | 0.870 | 48.3% | +23 | — | — | 54.5% | -0.27 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.17 |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2014 | 1534 | 102.1 | -1.81 | -2.67 | 0.661 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -3.00 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.11 |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2015 | 1532 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2016 | 1783 | 138.3 | +0.69 | +0.76 | 1.064 | 51.2% | -29 | -138 | — | 56.9% | +0.40 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.21 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2017 | 1798 | 152.4 | +0.87 | -0.10 | 0.991 | 49.7% | -157 | +54 | -48 | 46.6% | -0.11 | 8–9 (47%) | 15–19 (44%) | — | -1.26 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2018 | 2097 | 171.1 | +4.24 | +2.57 | 1.202 | 52.9% | -42 | -192 | -202 | 63.7% | +0.89 | 9–9 (50%) | 20–22 (48%) | — | -2.29 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1910 | 158.9 | +0.91 | +0.70 | 1.015 | 49.9% | -3 | +53 | -8 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 10–10 (50%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | +0.67 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1863 | 151.9 | +0.79 | +0.51 | 1.027 | 50.3% | -16 | +105 | — | 54.9% | +0.16 | 5–9 (36%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | +0.60 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1906 | 157.9 | +2.03 | +1.16 | 1.078 | 51.3% | 0 | +21 | +25 | 59.0% | +0.45 | 11–15 (42%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -1.74 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1974 | 159.4 | +2.13 | +0.62 | 1.029 | 50.4% | -11 | +2 | -45 | 53.7% | +0.19 | 14–6 (70%) | 13–16 (45%) | — | -1.74 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1958 | 159.2 | +3.28 | +2.73 | 1.170 | 52.4% | -10 | +63 | — | 61.4% | +0.73 | 7–5 (58%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -0.40 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1940 | 156.0 | +2.89 | +1.58 | 1.119 | 51.6% | +22 | +56 | -89 | 59.6% | +0.53 | 8–10 (44%) | 19–12 (61%) | — | +3.23 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1869 | 154.2 | +1.94 | +2.47 | 1.122 | 51.7% | -18 | +90 | +60 | 56.7% | +0.50 | 11–15 (42%) | 15–14 (52%) | — | +0.50 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1776 | 136.7 | +2.60 | -0.02 | 1.113 | 51.6% | +7 | +88 | +97 | 51.9% | +0.46 | 7–9 (44%) | 8–14 (36%) | — | +2.73 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 2097 | 161.7 | +2.15 | +1.28 | 1.083 | 51.2% | -19 | +24 | -22 | 56.0% | +0.38 | 96–104 (48%) | 152–149 (50%) | 95.6 | +0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 6 | 6 | 12 | Mar 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 1 | 9 | 10 | Feb 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 3 | 6 | 9 | Aug 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jun 8, 2023 | H2H |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 6 | 3 | 9 | Sep 6, 2022 | H2H |