Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 2–1 lead over Mackenzie McDonald in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Holger Rune leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Queen's Club Championships second round 2-6 6-1 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 2-6 6-1 6-1 | Mackenzie McDonald | Match data | Jun 20, 2025* | R16 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 500 | Grass |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 6-4 2-0 (ret.) | Holger Rune | Match data | Aug 16, 2023* | R32 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Holger Rune | 7-5 6-3 | Mackenzie McDonald | Match data | Mar 11, 2023* | R64 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Mackenzie McDonald | #146 | #37 | 1,146 | 1,869 | 113 | 148 | 43.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Mackenzie McDonald | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #321 | 1,452 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #78 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #129 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #193 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #55 | 1,789 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 26–28 | 48.1% | #63 | 1,721 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 31–27 | 53.4% | #41 | 1,831 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4–13 | 23.5% | #131 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #114 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #146 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Mackenzie McDonald | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 25 | 17 | 42 | 59.5% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 84 | 104 | 188 | 44.7% | 10 | 24 | 34 | 29.4% | 19 | 20 | 39 | 48.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 258/261 of Mackenzie McDonald's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Mackenzie McDonald | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 65.5% | 58.3% | 15.8% | 61.5% | 0.0% | 43.6% | 18.9% |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2016 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 56.7% | 59.6% | 41.4% | 39.8% | 26.1% | 50.8% | 37.4% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 22/22 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 64.3% | 70.1% | 51.2% | 65.1% | 37.9% | 63.2% | 33.7% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 22/22 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 62.0% | 67.5% | 52.1% | 63.5% | 47.9% | 61.6% | 35.4% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 12/12 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 64.7% | 66.4% | 50.1% | 45.0% | 42.7% | 60.4% | 37.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 36/37 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 64.3% | 70.7% | 52.1% | 60.0% | 38.8% | 64.0% | 36.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 54/54 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 65.1% | 69.2% | 50.7% | 57.6% | 44.4% | 62.7% | 37.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 58/58 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 63.2% | 71.0% | 50.8% | 60.0% | 44.3% | 63.7% | 38.7% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17/17 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 65.3% | 65.6% | 47.3% | 49.7% | 52.0% | 59.3% | 37.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 25/27 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 65.6% | 68.8% | 51.2% | 51.4% | 42.0% | 62.8% | 33.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8/8 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 61.5% | 60.6% | 51.4% | 61.9% | 29.4% | 57.1% | 34.6% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 258/261 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 64.0% | 68.9% | 50.6% | 57.9% | 42.7% | 62.3% | 36.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Mackenzie McDonald | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2013 | 1533 | 107.8 | -0.51 | -5.05 | 0.336 | 33.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2014 | 1508 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2015 | 1514 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2016 | 1453 | 99.0 | -3.67 | -0.14 | 0.761 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.39 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2017 | 1494 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1693 | 138.9 | -0.75 | -0.63 | 0.915 | 48.6% | -67 | — | +44 | 46.9% | -0.33 | 2–7 (22%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.67 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1716 | 136.7 | -1.42 | -0.44 | 0.921 | 48.6% | +31 | -201 | — | 45.8% | -0.63 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.96 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1685 | 130.1 | -2.02 | +0.42 | 0.934 | 48.6% | -3 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.61 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.44 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1790 | 150.3 | +0.66 | +0.11 | 1.010 | 49.9% | +3 | -112 | — | 51.5% | +0.02 | 3–7 (30%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -1.28 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1722 | 146.9 | -0.59 | +0.89 | 1.013 | 50.5% | +22 | -38 | +30 | 51.4% | +0.14 | 6–13 (32%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | +0.01 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1831 | 151.2 | -0.07 | +2.04 | 1.066 | 50.8% | +40 | -249 | -65 | 51.9% | +0.16 | 7–8 (47%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -1.17 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1673 | 119.4 | -4.03 | +1.35 | 0.918 | 48.0% | +52 | -139 | +35 | 34.7% | -0.80 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.82 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1645 | 131.5 | -0.75 | -1.95 | 0.890 | 48.2% | +9 | -139 | +82 | 38.4% | -0.73 | 6–9 (40%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -2.31 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1580 | 117.4 | -2.40 | -0.49 | 0.808 | 46.8% | +41 | — | — | 26.3% | -1.32 | — | — | — | -0.23 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1869 | 144.1 | -0.78 | +0.45 | 0.971 | 49.4% | +16 | -145 | +12 | 46.3% | -0.27 | 32–58 (36%) | 47–55 (46%) | 89.5 | -2.48 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yoshihito Nishioka | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 26, 2024 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jul 2, 2025 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 15, 2023 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 4 | 1 | 5 | Apr 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 10, 2021 | H2H |