Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Pablo Carreno Busta holds a 3–1 lead over Holger Rune in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Pablo Carreno Busta leads 2–1 on hard courts and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2024 Canadian Open second round 6-1 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-1 6-3 | Pablo Carreno Busta | Match data | Aug 9, 2024* | R32 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 6-0 6-3 | Holger Rune | Match data | Aug 11, 2022* | R32 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 6-3 7-6(5) | Holger Rune | Match data | Jun 16, 2022* | R32 | Halle Open | ATP 500 | Grass |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 6-4 3-6 6-4 | Holger Rune | Match data | Sep 25, 2021* | QF | Metz | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | #66 | #10 | 3,325 | 2,069 | 284 | 239 | 54.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #136 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2013 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #64 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2014 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #51 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #67 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 40–26 | 60.6% | #30 | 1,962 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #10 | 1,884 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #23 | 1,867 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #27 | 1,962 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 20–12 | 62.5% | #16 | 2,020 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 35–17 | 67.3% | #20 | 1,942 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 33–23 | 58.9% | #13 | 1,923 | 0 | 7 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #606 | 1,855 | 0 | 7 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #196 | 1,762 | 0 | 7 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #93 | 1,674 | 0 | 7 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #66 | 1,708 | 0 | 7 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2013 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2014 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 20 | 9 | 29 | 69.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 23 | 10 | 33 | 69.7% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 155 | 125 | 280 | 55.4% | 122 | 99 | 221 | 55.2% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 514/523 of Pablo Carreno Busta's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2011 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 60.0% | 63.3% | 42.5% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 55.0% | 37.7% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2013 | 14/14 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 58.1% | 65.7% | 47.2% | 44.2% | 44.7% | 57.9% | 37.7% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2014 | 38/39 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 60.4% | 68.7% | 49.6% | 50.7% | 44.8% | 61.3% | 36.3% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 39/39 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 60.4% | 69.8% | 51.7% | 64.2% | 39.2% | 62.7% | 37.5% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 66/66 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 61.6% | 71.4% | 51.7% | 55.2% | 49.4% | 63.9% | 39.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 59/60 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 67.9% | 67.6% | 52.2% | 56.4% | 47.4% | 62.5% | 38.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 52/52 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 67.9% | 54.0% | 59.1% | 48.2% | 63.2% | 39.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 51/51 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 67.3% | 71.7% | 53.4% | 67.8% | 36.7% | 65.2% | 37.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 32/32 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 67.4% | 70.6% | 50.9% | 62.4% | 40.8% | 64.2% | 37.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 45/52 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 69.1% | 71.3% | 54.4% | 69.8% | 44.9% | 66.2% | 36.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 56/56 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 66.5% | 70.6% | 58.3% | 61.6% | 44.2% | 66.4% | 38.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 11.8 | 4.0 | 62.9% | 74.5% | 54.2% | 72.0% | 29.0% | 67.0% | 32.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 15/15 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 62.4% | 69.5% | 51.4% | 61.2% | 50.3% | 62.3% | 38.8% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 17/17 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 70.5% | 53.8% | 56.1% | 35.3% | 64.3% | 35.4% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 25/25 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 68.6% | 67.4% | 50.0% | 48.6% | 36.6% | 62.6% | 36.5% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 514/523 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 65.1% | 69.7% | 52.8% | 59.4% | 43.8% | 63.7% | 37.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Pablo Carreno Busta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2010 | 1492 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2011 | 1495 | 106.2 | -0.92 | -2.69 | 0.839 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.07 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2012 | 1505 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2013 | 1717 | 139.7 | -2.68 | +0.19 | 0.895 | 48.1% | -134 | +77 | — | 42.4% | -0.61 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.69 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2014 | 1734 | 137.2 | -1.71 | +0.06 | 0.938 | 48.8% | -109 | -30 | — | 39.8% | -0.68 | 3–10 (23%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.95 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1716 | 143.8 | -1.50 | +0.90 | 1.005 | 50.2% | -44 | -36 | — | 44.4% | -0.08 | 2–12 (14%) | 6–11 (35%) | — | +0.49 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1962 | 163.1 | +0.91 | +2.75 | 1.096 | 51.6% | -42 | -66 | — | 57.2% | +0.42 | 10–8 (56%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -1.57 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1885 | 157.3 | -0.66 | +2.34 | 1.035 | 50.8% | -62 | +128 | — | 60.1% | +0.50 | 9–8 (53%) | 16–5 (76%) | — | +2.92 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1868 | 152.8 | -0.32 | +2.97 | 1.067 | 51.4% | +19 | +63 | — | 54.8% | +0.32 | 10–5 (67%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | +2.48 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1962 | 152.8 | +1.20 | +1.25 | 1.063 | 51.0% | +23 | -129 | -426 | 58.9% | +0.64 | 10–10 (50%) | 14–20 (41%) | — | -0.03 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2020 | 159.2 | +1.94 | +1.20 | 1.037 | 50.8% | -19 | -109 | — | 58.4% | +0.36 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.05 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1943 | 159.5 | +3.08 | +0.51 | 1.091 | 51.5% | -7 | +139 | -371 | 65.9% | +0.69 | 8–7 (53%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -0.46 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1924 | 160.0 | +2.91 | +1.80 | 1.139 | 52.0% | +34 | +47 | -365 | 57.5% | +0.66 | 10–12 (45%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +1.16 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1855 | 114.1 | +0.78 | -1.56 | 0.995 | 50.6% | +22 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.14 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.26 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1762 | 135.5 | -0.77 | +1.54 | 1.027 | 51.0% | +45 | — | — | 48.6% | -0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.39 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1675 | 126.5 | -0.12 | -0.26 | 0.990 | 49.6% | +52 | +118 | — | 43.5% | -0.37 | 1–4 (20%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.58 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1708 | 134.2 | -0.98 | +0.58 | 0.978 | 49.5% | -15 | +86 | — | 46.5% | -0.30 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.17 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 2069 | 158.1 | +0.45 | +1.49 | 1.044 | 50.8% | -12 | +26 | -386 | 54.4% | +0.26 | 76–95 (44%) | 118–108 (52%) | 94.2 | +0.24 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 5 | 7 | 12 | Nov 3, 2021 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 8 | 1 | 9 | Oct 21, 2022 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 3 | 6 | 9 | Sep 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 4 | 5 | 9 | May 10, 2022 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 7 | 1 | 8 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |