Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 2–0 lead over Quentin Halys in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Roland Garros third round 4-6 6-2 5-7 7-5 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 4-6 6-2 5-7 7-5 6-2 | Quentin Halys | Match data | May 31, 2025* | R32 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Holger Rune | 1-6 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(4) 6-1 | Quentin Halys | Match data | Jul 7, 2024* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Quentin Halys | #52 | #46 | 1,174 | 1,834 | 67 | 102 | 39.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Quentin Halys | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #205 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | 2016 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #153 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #129 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2018 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #128 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #220 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #203 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #151 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #64 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #100 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #72 | 1,792 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12–24 | 33.3% | #91 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #52 | 1,812 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Quentin Halys | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2016 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2017 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2018 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 36 | 69 | 105 | 34.3% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 168/171 of Quentin Halys's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Quentin Halys | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 2015 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 65.5% | 69.1% | 48.2% | 72.2% | 25.0% | 62.0% | 25.1% |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | 2016 | 9/9 | 10.1 | 6.0 | 62.1% | 72.4% | 42.5% | 67.5% | 37.3% | 61.0% | 31.2% |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2017 | 8/8 | 11.0 | 6.5 | 57.5% | 72.9% | 51.5% | 65.8% | 37.7% | 63.6% | 31.4% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2018 | 5/5 | 12.0 | 8.8 | 57.9% | 75.8% | 40.7% | 53.3% | 34.6% | 60.9% | 37.6% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2019 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 10.0 | 44.1% | 63.4% | 32.7% | 57.9% | 75.0% | 46.2% | 37.2% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 23.5 | 15.0 | 62.4% | 73.6% | 41.8% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 61.9% | 37.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3/3 | 18.7 | 11.3 | 62.9% | 76.3% | 32.4% | 68.1% | 49.6% | 60.4% | 34.4% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 14/14 | 12.6 | 4.1 | 59.0% | 79.1% | 48.0% | 61.6% | 36.4% | 66.6% | 33.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 33/33 | 13.5 | 4.1 | 59.4% | 80.7% | 51.8% | 70.6% | 42.2% | 69.1% | 32.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 19/19 | 13.6 | 4.2 | 56.2% | 81.2% | 50.8% | 67.4% | 31.5% | 68.0% | 32.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 35/36 | 11.6 | 4.6 | 59.1% | 77.7% | 49.1% | 59.4% | 31.6% | 66.1% | 30.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 37/39 | 11.1 | 3.1 | 60.0% | 77.5% | 52.4% | 64.2% | 34.6% | 67.4% | 34.5% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 168/171 | 12.3 | 4.6 | 59.2% | 77.9% | 49.4% | 64.6% | 36.1% | 66.3% | 32.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Quentin Halys | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1510 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1499 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | 2015 | 1519 | 116.4 | +1.05 | -0.97 | 0.660 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.11 |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2016 | 1560 | 132.1 | -0.89 | -2.36 | 0.801 | 47.1% | -5 | -21 | — | 36.0% | -0.60 | 1–1 | 0–5 (0%) | — | -0.10 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2017 | 1562 | 125.2 | -1.19 | -0.97 | 0.861 | 48.1% | +12 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.65 | 0–2 | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.08 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2018 | 1552 | 117.9 | -0.94 | -0.51 | 0.962 | 48.8% | +39 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.53 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2019 | 1515 | 105.7 | +2.46 | +0.24 | 0.692 | 42.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1530 | 110.2 | +0.30 | -0.27 | 0.981 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.10 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.01 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1557 | 117.2 | -0.79 | -3.42 | 0.867 | 47.4% | +24 | — | — | 27.3% | -0.73 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.23 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1618 | 125.6 | +0.03 | -2.28 | 1.000 | 49.1% | -17 | — | +23 | 36.6% | -0.29 | 0–5 (0%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +0.34 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1678 | 147.3 | +4.18 | -2.11 | 1.043 | 50.5% | -54 | -116 | -1 | 48.9% | +0.22 | 4–8 (33%) | 7–17 (29%) | — | -0.63 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1793 | 130.3 | +1.97 | -1.51 | 0.999 | 50.4% | -88 | -79 | +14 | 50.0% | +0.08 | 3–1 (75%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.35 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1622 | 136.4 | +1.61 | -3.37 | 0.901 | 48.4% | -9 | +94 | +132 | 39.2% | -0.65 | 5–9 (36%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | -0.77 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1812 | 139.8 | +2.26 | -0.32 | 1.059 | 50.9% | -28 | +16 | -129 | 54.7% | +0.30 | 6–3 (67%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -0.23 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1834 | 138.5 | +1.76 | -1.81 | 0.968 | 49.5% | -26 | -15 | +14 | 44.2% | -0.19 | 19–36 (35%) | 50–66 (43%) | 91.7 | -0.57 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Bonzi | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Fils | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jan 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 23, 2025 | H2H |