Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune and Roberto Carballes Baena are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Roberto Carballes Baena leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Mexican Open first round 7-6(4) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 7-6(4) 6-3 | Roberto Carballes Baena | Match data | Feb 26, 2025* | R32 | Mexican Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-2 | Holger Rune | Match data | Aug 30, 2023* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Holger Rune | 6-3 7-6(3) 6-4 | Roberto Carballes Baena | Match data | Jul 6, 2023* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 6-2 6-4 | Holger Rune | Match data | Feb 3, 2022* | R32 | Cordoba | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Roberto Carballes Baena | #209 | #49 | 1,071 | 1,797 | 129 | 166 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #267 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2014 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #167 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2015 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #131 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #145 | 1,662 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #106 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #73 | 1,659 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 19–20 | 48.7% | #80 | 1,714 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,678 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #79 | 1,729 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #74 | 1,725 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #63 | 1,689 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 25–26 | 49.0% | #57 | 1,733 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #129 | 1,656 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #209 | 1,574 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 36 | 60 | 96 | 37.5% | 89 | 92 | 181 | 49.2% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 293/295 of Roberto Carballes Baena's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2013 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 51.9% | 53.6% | 30.8% | 50.0% | 42.9% | 42.6% | 45.6% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2014 | 6/6 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 59.7% | 60.4% | 49.1% | 55.9% | 58.2% | 55.9% | 42.6% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2015 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 61.8% | 62.4% | 45.1% | 62.0% | 69.5% | 56.0% | 35.3% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 15/15 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 61.8% | 70.2% | 51.5% | 54.9% | 40.0% | 62.6% | 36.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 57.7% | 75.9% | 60.4% | 74.4% | 44.8% | 69.4% | 41.5% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 31/31 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 62.6% | 70.9% | 49.2% | 58.2% | 41.2% | 62.8% | 36.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 39/39 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 62.1% | 67.0% | 50.2% | 57.5% | 48.7% | 60.6% | 39.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 14/14 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 65.9% | 60.7% | 49.8% | 53.0% | 37.6% | 56.1% | 36.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 26/28 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 64.4% | 63.2% | 48.8% | 49.9% | 40.3% | 58.0% | 39.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 29/29 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 61.6% | 66.3% | 52.2% | 59.4% | 61.7% | 60.7% | 35.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 43/43 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 62.5% | 69.0% | 51.8% | 53.2% | 45.5% | 62.4% | 38.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 51/51 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 65.3% | 67.8% | 52.0% | 55.7% | 38.2% | 62.2% | 37.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 29/29 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 60.9% | 65.6% | 47.7% | 55.9% | 40.1% | 58.5% | 38.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 69.0% | 76.0% | 47.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 67.0% | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 293/295 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 62.8% | 67.1% | 50.5% | 55.7% | 44.5% | 60.8% | 37.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Roberto Carballes Baena | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2012 | 1486 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2013 | 1491 | 100.9 | +0.48 | -1.32 | 0.795 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2014 | 1554 | 120.6 | -2.56 | +0.37 | 0.966 | 49.8% | — | +55 | — | 50.0% | +0.14 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.07 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2015 | 1603 | 116.9 | -1.36 | -0.96 | 0.802 | 46.4% | — | +62 | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.20 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1663 | 122.2 | -0.68 | -0.77 | 0.974 | 49.2% | — | +43 | — | 45.9% | -0.54 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.36 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1591 | 117.8 | +2.09 | +0.57 | 1.359 | 55.0% | — | +50 | — | 66.7% | +1.25 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.84 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1660 | 135.3 | -0.61 | -0.31 | 0.979 | 49.5% | -110 | +23 | — | 45.3% | -0.31 | 5–4 (56%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | +0.63 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1715 | 141.7 | -2.75 | +2.19 | 0.994 | 50.2% | -112 | +50 | -192 | 49.0% | +0.05 | 8–8 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.78 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1678 | 120.1 | -4.48 | -0.47 | 0.840 | 46.6% | -94 | +71 | — | 42.9% | -0.69 | 2–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.46 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1730 | 132.1 | -3.52 | +1.98 | 0.942 | 48.4% | -112 | +53 | — | 41.2% | -0.50 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.86 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1726 | 134.1 | -2.32 | -0.71 | 0.897 | 48.3% | -101 | +37 | — | 40.8% | -0.53 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.71 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1689 | 135.3 | -1.01 | +1.17 | 1.012 | 50.1% | -110 | +98 | -173 | 42.7% | -0.50 | 7–8 (47%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -1.42 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1733 | 141.2 | -1.18 | +1.26 | 0.990 | 49.7% | -60 | +49 | -204 | 45.2% | -0.35 | 10–7 (59%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -1.86 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1656 | 130.1 | -3.93 | +1.10 | 0.917 | 48.4% | +14 | +29 | — | 41.7% | -0.60 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.34 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1574 | 112.7 | -2.69 | -1.96 | 0.758 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.17 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1797 | 138.3 | -2.00 | +0.80 | 0.963 | 49.3% | -74 | +52 | -187 | 44.2% | -0.38 | 44–46 (49%) | 53–56 (49%) | 101.7 | -0.52 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 3 | 5 | 8 | Nov 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Taro Daniel | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jul 28, 2023 | H2H |
| Nicolas Jarry | 4 | 1 | 5 | Oct 20, 2022 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 11, 2022 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 29, 2021 | H2H |