Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 1–0 lead over Sumit Nagal in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Holger Rune leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2024 Monte-Carlo Masters second round 6-3 3-6 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-3 3-6 6-2 | Sumit Nagal | Match data | Apr 10, 2024* | R32 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Sumit Nagal | #236 | #68 | 779 | 1,641 | 9 | 35 | 20.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Sumit Nagal | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #340 | 1,450 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2020 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #136 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #222 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #138 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #98 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #277 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #236 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Sumit Nagal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 3 | 19 | 22 | 13.6% | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 41/44 of Sumit Nagal's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Sumit Nagal | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2018 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.2% | 48.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 49.3% | 31.4% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2019 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 57.0% | 46.2% | 53.1% | 36.5% | 52.9% | 35.0% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2020 | 5/5 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 68.8% | 64.1% | 41.7% | 51.0% | 29.6% | 57.0% | 35.2% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 8/10 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 75.4% | 55.7% | 48.8% | 43.6% | 30.5% | 54.7% | 37.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 72.9% | 68.6% | 57.7% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 65.6% | 28.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 20/21 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 68.8% | 60.9% | 53.5% | 58.7% | 41.3% | 58.5% | 34.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3/3 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 67.3% | 60.0% | 32.7% | 50.3% | 30.7% | 50.7% | 36.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 74.0% | 57.0% | 46.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 54.0% | 35.0% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 41/44 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 69.5% | 59.8% | 49.1% | 54.1% | 35.7% | 56.6% | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Sumit Nagal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1483 | 92.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1475 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2018 | 1451 | 103.4 | -0.29 | -2.23 | 0.618 | 41.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.26 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2019 | 1543 | 124.3 | -0.61 | +3.36 | 0.744 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.24 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2020 | 1564 | 119.4 | -1.81 | -0.59 | 0.818 | 45.9% | +14 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1577 | 118.0 | -2.98 | -0.33 | 0.831 | 46.5% | -35 | +49 | — | 33.3% | -1.38 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.30 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1550 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1508 | 105.9 | -2.33 | -4.01 | 0.817 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.14 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1538 | 128.5 | -3.74 | -1.32 | 0.826 | 46.7% | -46 | +117 | — | 31.5% | -1.13 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.68 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1530 | 114.0 | -1.97 | -1.06 | 0.730 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.63 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.44 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1505 | 103.5 | +2.82 | -1.18 | 0.761 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1642 | 124.3 | -2.80 | -0.87 | 0.806 | 46.0% | -29 | +93 | — | 28.9% | -1.45 | 4–10 (29%) | 4–6 (40%) | 95.0 | -2.64 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corentin Moutet | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 13, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 5, 2024 | H2H |
| Ricardas Berankis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 13, 2026 | H2H |