Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tallon Griekspoor holds a 2–1 lead over Holger Rune in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Tallon Griekspoor leads 2–0 on clay, while Holger Rune leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Indian Wells Open quarterfinal 5-7 6-0 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 5-7 6-0 6-3 | Tallon Griekspoor | Match data | Mar 14, 2025* | QF | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Tallon Griekspoor | 6-4 4-6 6-3 | Holger Rune | Match data | Apr 29, 2024* | R32 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Tallon Griekspoor | 7-6(8) 7-5 | Holger Rune | Match data | Jul 21, 2022* | R32 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #133 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 100 | 63.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Tallon Griekspoor | #56 | #21 | 1,785 | 1,978 | 125 | 123 | 50.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tallon Griekspoor | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #232 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #231 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #178 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #153 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #65 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 14–24 | 36.8% | #95 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #23 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 29–24 | 54.7% | #40 | 1,864 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 30–24 | 55.6% | #26 | 1,823 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #56 | 1,725 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tallon Griekspoor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 58 | 160 | 63.8% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 76 | 74 | 150 | 50.7% | 28 | 34 | 62 | 45.2% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 266/270 of Holger Rune's and 241/248 of Tallon Griekspoor's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tallon Griekspoor | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | 2017 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 62.6% | 62.8% | 42.3% | 47.1% | 50.0% | 55.2% | 20.5% |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2018 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 67.6% | 67.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 68.8% | 61.6% | 33.4% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2019 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 73.4% | 69.2% | 55.4% | 53.3% | 37.5% | 63.4% | 29.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 64.6% | 68.9% | 33.2% | 52.8% | 0.0% | 56.2% | 21.2% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10/10 | 9.5 | 3.9 | 67.9% | 69.5% | 53.1% | 64.1% | 37.7% | 64.0% | 29.0% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 37/38 | 7.1 | 3.1 | 63.3% | 72.2% | 51.2% | 62.4% | 29.5% | 64.5% | 33.5% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 55/57 | 8.7 | 3.5 | 63.2% | 77.2% | 52.3% | 61.2% | 40.6% | 68.0% | 33.6% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 51/53 | 9.2 | 3.7 | 63.2% | 75.2% | 51.6% | 57.0% | 38.7% | 66.7% | 32.7% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 53/54 | 8.6 | 3.2 | 65.3% | 74.6% | 52.1% | 62.8% | 36.0% | 66.8% | 32.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 27/28 | 8.6 | 3.6 | 63.6% | 73.5% | 54.2% | 53.1% | 39.6% | 66.4% | 32.0% |
| Career | — | 266/270 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 241/248 | 8.3 | 3.4 | 64.0% | 74.4% | 52.0% | 59.5% | 37.2% | 66.3% | 32.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tallon Griekspoor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.28 | 2016 | 1495 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | — | +0.76 | 2017 | 1487 | 105.1 | -3.88 | -0.50 | 0.458 | 38.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +3.33 | 2018 | 1524 | 113.7 | -1.38 | -0.40 | 0.869 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.49 | 2019 | 1538 | 114.6 | -0.69 | +1.41 | 0.792 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.14 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1556 | 110.6 | +0.02 | -0.87 | 0.484 | 40.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.20 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1693 | 126.5 | +0.98 | -3.01 | 0.805 | 46.9% | +35 | -165 | — | 39.3% | -0.86 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.24 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1672 | 133.1 | +0.89 | -2.39 | 0.946 | 48.9% | -63 | -67 | +84 | 44.9% | -0.41 | 4–12 (25%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | -0.33 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1850 | 155.5 | +3.94 | -1.35 | 1.049 | 50.8% | -6 | -235 | -14 | 56.8% | +0.27 | 15–10 (60%) | 16–15 (52%) | — | +0.44 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1865 | 151.7 | +2.96 | -1.57 | 0.981 | 49.9% | +8 | -145 | -32 | 51.8% | -0.06 | 13–11 (54%) | 19–17 (53%) | — | -1.65 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1824 | 148.5 | +2.68 | -2.01 | 0.974 | 50.0% | -13 | -29 | +57 | 52.5% | +0.07 | 14–10 (58%) | 23–15 (61%) | — | -1.38 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1725 | 140.4 | +1.57 | -2.49 | 0.954 | 49.4% | +115 | -17 | +43 | 45.7% | -0.27 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.59 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.9 | +1.59 | +1.27 | 1.067 | 51.2% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 60.1% | +0.46 | 49–41 (54%) | 72–47 (61%) | 110.0 | +1.87 | — | 1978 | 149.0 | +2.42 | -1.86 | 0.964 | 49.6% | +5 | -100 | +25 | 49.8% | -0.13 | 56–50 (53%) | 80–73 (52%) | 105.8 | -1.22 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 1 | 5 | May 9, 2025 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jan 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 10, 2026 | H2H |