Holger Rune
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Holger Rune holds a 2–0 lead over Tomas Martin Etcheverry in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Holger Rune leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Holger Rune won the 2025 Stockholm Open quarterfinal 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4 | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | Match data | Oct 18, 2025* | QF | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Holger Rune | 6-1 3-6 7-6(6) | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | Match data | Oct 28, 2023* | QF | Swiss Indoors | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | #195 | #4 | 4,825 | 2,099 | 170 | 102 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | #31 | #25 | 1,660 | 1,885 | 110 | 124 | 47.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #11 | 2,067 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 44–23 | 65.7% | #8 | 1,959 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 46–23 | 66.7% | #13 | 1,985 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #130 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #15 | 1,904 | 0 | 5 | 2022 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #79 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,853 | 0 | 5 | 2023 | 29–27 | 51.8% | #30 | 1,771 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 29–28 | 50.9% | #39 | 1,784 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 22–28 | 44.0% | #59 | 1,750 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 26–25 | 51.0% | #31 | 1,715 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2022 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 18 | 10 | 28 | 64.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | 60 | 162 | 63.0% | 56 | 33 | 89 | 62.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | 41 | 57 | 98 | 41.8% | 65 | 54 | 119 | 54.6% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 268/273 of Holger Rune's and 230/237 of Tomas Martin Etcheverry's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 67.1% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 63/64 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 72.4% | 54.0% | 63.3% | 45.3% | 65.9% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 65/67 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 62.5% | 72.6% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 41.4% | 65.7% | 37.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 68/69 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 74.2% | 54.9% | 63.8% | 38.7% | 66.6% | 35.0% | 2021 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 72.3% | 66.9% | 47.0% | 45.3% | 32.0% | 61.8% | 38.5% |
| 22 | 2025 | 53/53 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 62.1% | 71.6% | 53.2% | 52.2% | 41.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% | 2022 | 17/17 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 67.2% | 63.0% | 47.8% | 48.2% | 36.6% | 58.3% | 31.5% |
| 23 | 2026 | 2/3 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 67.5% | 67.0% | 54.0% | 16.5% | 20.0% | 63.5% | 28.0% | 2023 | 56/56 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 64.3% | 71.4% | 53.4% | 60.1% | 39.0% | 64.7% | 37.7% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 55/57 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 72.7% | 50.3% | 60.6% | 40.9% | 64.8% | 36.9% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 48/50 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 62.6% | 71.7% | 50.6% | 59.9% | 38.0% | 63.8% | 36.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 51/54 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 54.2% | 49.8% | 38.0% | 65.9% | 34.7% |
| Career | — | 268/273 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.4% | 72.4% | 53.8% | 60.5% | 42.0% | 65.4% | 36.9% | — | 230/237 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 64.4% | 71.4% | 51.8% | 56.8% | 38.8% | 64.3% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Holger Rune | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2020 | 1495 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1686 | 134.1 | -0.69 | +0.79 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -61 | -13 | — | 43.2% | -0.32 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | 97.6 | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 2068 | 155.5 | +2.06 | +1.76 | 1.107 | 51.6% | -11 | -239 | -529 | 58.1% | +0.45 | 9–9 (50%) | 15–12 (56%) | 104.6 | -1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1960 | 158.7 | +2.23 | +2.02 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -51 | +75 | -221 | 63.0% | +0.54 | 11–11 (50%) | 22–10 (69%) | 106.8 | +0.76 | 2020 | 1482 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1985 | 157.3 | +2.10 | +0.03 | 1.046 | 50.8% | -13 | +4 | -152 | 61.5% | +0.49 | 17–8 (68%) | 20–11 (65%) | 109.6 | +3.33 | 2021 | 1506 | 109.0 | +1.47 | -1.14 | 1.006 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.39 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1904 | 157.6 | +0.34 | +1.50 | 1.047 | 50.9% | +47 | +91 | -102 | 62.3% | +0.58 | 10–7 (59%) | 13–10 (57%) | 101.6 | +2.49 | 2022 | 1519 | 114.7 | -3.40 | -3.65 | 0.755 | 45.2% | -2 | +69 | — | 24.4% | -1.67 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | 99.2 | +0.87 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1853 | 99.8 | -1.49 | -1.97 | 0.767 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 | 2023 | 1772 | 148.1 | +1.24 | +1.26 | 1.068 | 51.0% | -110 | +51 | -222 | 51.4% | +0.20 | 11–11 (50%) | 12–19 (39%) | 101.2 | -0.07 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1784 | 150.6 | +0.03 | +1.39 | 1.049 | 50.9% | -44 | +89 | -252 | 52.1% | +0.21 | 7–12 (37%) | 13–17 (43%) | 96.1 | +0.68 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1751 | 140.7 | +0.17 | -0.20 | 0.999 | 49.9% | -1 | +13 | -216 | 46.0% | -0.06 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–16 (38%) | 96.3 | -0.37 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1716 | 141.4 | +1.53 | -0.61 | 1.018 | 50.0% | -6 | +103 | -230 | 49.6% | -0.10 | 12–9 (57%) | 15–12 (56%) | 105.6 | +1.32 |
| Career | — | 2099 | 158.6 | +1.57 | +1.24 | 1.065 | 51.1% | -9 | -33 | -226 | 59.8% | +0.45 | 49–42 (54%) | 72–48 (60%) | 108.9 | +1.93 | — | 1886 | 144.2 | +0.45 | +0.18 | 1.010 | 50.1% | -37 | +68 | -229 | 47.9% | -0.06 | 40–45 (47%) | 53–68 (44%) | 99.1 | +1.21 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 19, 2025 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 1 | 6 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Nicolas Jarry | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |