Horst Skoff
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 6 | 11 | May 26, 1993 | H2H |
| Diego Perez | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 17, 1993 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 9, 1992 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 1992 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 27, 1992 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Horst Skoff and Patrick Baur are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on carpet. Most recently, Horst Skoff won the 1991 Vienna Open round of 16 5-7 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horst Skoff | 5-7 6-3 6-1 | Patrick Baur | Match data | Oct 18, 1991* | R16 | Vienna Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Patrick Baur | 3-6 6-4 6-2 | Horst Skoff | Match data | Nov 8, 1990* | R32 | Wembley | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horst Skoff | #1,311 | #18 | 1,079 | 1,868 | 208 | 191 | 52.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Patrick Baur | #571 | #74 | 476 | 1,698 | 67 | 107 | 38.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Horst Skoff | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1985 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #299 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1986 | 12–7 | 63.2% | #42 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1987 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #63 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 25–19 | 56.8% | #45 | 1,776 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 35–22 | 61.4% | #25 | 1,789 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1990 | 31–22 | 58.5% | #26 | 1,754 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1991 | 34–29 | 54.0% | #33 | 1,744 | 0 | 3 | 1987 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1992 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #92 | 1,666 | 0 | 3 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #178 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1993 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #74 | 1,657 | 0 | 4 | 1989 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #192 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1994 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #47 | 1,610 | 0 | 4 | 1990 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #136 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1995 | 2–13 | 13.3% | #392 | 1,532 | 0 | 4 | 1991 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #82 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #130 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #257 | 1,554 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #180 | 1,589 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,565 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #264 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #380 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Horst Skoff | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1986 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1987 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1990 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1991 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 25 | 15 | 40 | 62.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1987 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1992 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1988 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1993 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1989 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 1995 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1991 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 23 | 44 | 67 | 34.3% | 163 | 115 | 278 | 58.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% | — | 36 | 48 | 84 | 42.9% | 11 | 26 | 37 | 29.7% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 155/183 of Horst Skoff's and 113/126 of Patrick Baur's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Horst Skoff | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 1991 | 54/63 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 60.3% | 67.2% | 50.6% | 54.8% | 43.8% | 60.0% | 41.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1992 | 35/45 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 58.9% | 65.4% | 48.2% | 54.2% | 42.6% | 58.1% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1993 | 30/35 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 54.0% | 68.2% | 51.0% | 57.1% | 45.0% | 60.1% | 42.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1994 | 22/25 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 54.7% | 66.0% | 49.0% | 51.5% | 43.2% | 58.4% | 37.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1995 | 14/15 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 55.2% | 59.3% | 43.4% | 58.9% | 39.5% | 52.6% | 34.2% | 1991 | 31/39 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 53.8% | 71.4% | 54.3% | 63.5% | 38.6% | 63.3% | 38.6% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 31/34 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 57.6% | 71.1% | 48.7% | 55.6% | 40.5% | 61.3% | 37.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 14/14 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 55.4% | 70.0% | 46.5% | 64.2% | 36.1% | 59.7% | 34.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 52.2% | 69.6% | 57.5% | 54.7% | 60.0% | 64.2% | 37.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 13/14 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 58.5% | 68.9% | 48.2% | 54.8% | 26.9% | 60.7% | 34.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 14/15 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 58.4% | 61.4% | 44.3% | 49.7% | 40.5% | 53.5% | 31.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 5/5 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 55.7% | 72.1% | 47.2% | 49.1% | 57.5% | 61.0% | 32.9% |
| Career | — | 155/399 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 57.5% | 66.1% | 49.3% | 55.0% | 43.3% | 58.7% | 39.8% | — | 113/174 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 56.2% | 69.6% | 49.7% | 57.7% | 39.5% | 60.7% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Horst Skoff | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1985 | 1500 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.87 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1986 | 1605 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +79 | — | 61.4% | +0.36 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +1.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1987 | 1636 | 132.6 | — | — | — | — | -111 | +62 | — | 47.3% | -0.18 | 9–3 (75%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | +0.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 1776 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | -172 | -12 | — | 51.8% | +0.22 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 1789 | 147.2 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +36 | — | 56.3% | +0.51 | 10–4 (71%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -1.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1990 | 1755 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | +96 | — | 59.8% | +0.65 | 12–14 (46%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +0.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1991 | 1745 | 142.6 | -0.44 | +1.98 | 1.025 | 50.5% | -64 | +97 | -227 | 51.9% | +0.28 | 13–9 (59%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -0.59 | 1987 | 1469 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.38 |
| 23 | 1992 | 1666 | 129.9 | -2.26 | -0.10 | 0.938 | 48.6% | -94 | +113 | — | 45.7% | -0.46 | 5–4 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.10 | 1988 | 1523 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | +38 | -30 | — | 40.7% | -0.43 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.05 |
| 24 | 1993 | 1658 | 127.4 | -0.67 | +2.55 | 1.068 | 51.4% | -125 | +88 | — | 51.4% | +0.04 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.24 | 1989 | 1486 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | — | 32.4% | -1.15 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.81 |
| 25 | 1994 | 1610 | 124.0 | -1.71 | -1.57 | 0.894 | 48.2% | -116 | +111 | — | 45.5% | -0.29 | 6–3 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.40 | 1990 | 1519 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.83 |
| 26 | 1995 | 1532 | 117.1 | -4.63 | -2.24 | 0.722 | 44.2% | -38 | +103 | — | 12.9% | -2.52 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.07 | 1991 | 1495 | 121.4 | +1.24 | -0.56 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +97 | -50 | +37 | 47.5% | -0.18 | 5–11 (31%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +2.86 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1537 | 124.5 | +0.60 | -1.39 | 0.970 | 49.2% | +30 | -63 | — | 42.9% | -0.46 | 4–9 (31%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +1.48 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1555 | 116.6 | -0.45 | -2.70 | 0.866 | 47.5% | -27 | -13 | -35 | 41.9% | -0.61 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.26 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1590 | 116.9 | +0.69 | -1.15 | 1.042 | 51.1% | -30 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.45 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.11 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1566 | 103.8 | -1.18 | -2.35 | 0.871 | 47.4% | -10 | -22 | -3 | 42.9% | -0.60 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.25 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1495 | 103.4 | -4.69 | -3.78 | 0.680 | 43.5% | +20 | +2 | — | 20.0% | -1.90 | — | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.36 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1517 | 114.9 | -0.63 | -0.63 | 0.843 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 36.8% | -0.79 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.28 |
| Career | — | 1868 | 143.4 | -1.45 | +0.74 | 0.963 | 49.4% | -83 | +73 | -227 | 51.1% | +0.08 | 69–52 (57%) | 57–56 (50%) | 103.6 | +0.20 | — | 1699 | 122.1 | -0.27 | -1.69 | 0.921 | 48.5% | +43 | -27 | -1 | 41.4% | -0.55 | 22–35 (39%) | 35–36 (49%) | 96.9 | +4.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Muster | 5 | 6 | 11 | May 26, 1993 | H2H |
| Diego Perez | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 17, 1993 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 9, 1992 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 9, 1992 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 27, 1992 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1996 | H2H |
| Todd Woodbridge | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Jonathan Stark | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Franco Davin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 19, 1993 | H2H |
| Gianluca Pozzi | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 24, 1992 | H2H |