H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Hubert Hurkacz vs Ernests Gulbis H2H: 0-1

Ernests Gulbis holds a 1–0 lead over Hubert Hurkacz in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ernests Gulbis leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ernests Gulbis won the 2019 Montpellier Open first round 6-4 7-6(5).

Poland Age 29 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
LAT Age 38 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Ernests Gulbis #83 6-4 7-6(5) Hubert Hurkacz #73 Match data Feb 7, 2019* R32 Montpellier Open ATP 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Hubert Hurkacz #47 #6 4,235 2,055 220 151 59.3% 0 2 0 1 5 8
Ernests Gulbis #893 #10 2,725 2,140 221 233 48.7% 0 0 0 0 6 6

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Ernests Gulbis
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2006 3–1 75.0% #141 1,556 0 0
18 2007 6–14 30.0% #61 1,638 0 0
19 2008 22–21 51.2% #53 1,810 0 0
20 2009 17–26 39.5% #90 1,723 0 0
21 2018 3–8 27.3% #86 1,683 0 0 2010 29–20 59.2% #24 1,851 0 1
22 2019 25–24 51.0% #37 1,832 0 1 2011 18–22 45.0% #61 1,776 0 2
23 2020 12–13 48.0% #34 1,758 0 1 2012 12–17 41.4% #136 1,726 0 2
24 2021 37–23 61.7% #9 1,935 0 4 2013 32–18 64.0% #24 1,940 0 4
25 2022 38–20 65.5% #10 1,955 0 5 2014 41–21 66.1% #13 1,918 0 6
26 2023 43–21 67.2% #9 2,005 0 7 2015 11–24 31.4% #81 1,765 0 6
27 2024 36–17 67.9% #16 1,944 0 8 2016 7–14 33.3% #151 1,785 0 6
28 2025 13–9 59.1% #72 1,918 0 8 2017 6–8 42.9% #199 1,718 0 6
29 2026 13–16 44.8% #47 1,835 0 8 2018 9–6 60.0% #95 1,814 0 6
30 2019 6–17 26.1% #226 1,534 0 6
31 2020 2–2 50.0% #181 1,563 0 6
32 2021 0–2 0.0% #191 1,509 0 6

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Ernests Gulbis
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2006 3 1 4 75.0%
18 2007 3 4 7 42.9% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
19 2008 13 14 27 48.1% 6 5 11 54.5% 3 2 5 60.0%
20 2009 14 18 32 43.8% 2 6 8 25.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
21 2018 2 5 7 28.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 2010 18 15 33 54.5% 11 5 16 68.8%
22 2019 19 16 35 54.3% 2 5 7 28.6% 4 3 7 57.1% 2011 15 16 31 48.4% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2020 9 10 19 47.4% 3 3 6 50.0% 2012 6 9 15 40.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2021 31 16 47 66.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 5 3 8 62.5% 2013 21 9 30 70.0% 8 7 15 53.3% 3 2 5 60.0%
25 2022 24 14 38 63.2% 9 4 13 69.2% 5 2 7 71.4% 2014 23 14 37 62.2% 17 5 22 77.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2023 32 13 45 71.1% 5 5 10 50.0% 6 3 9 66.7% 2015 7 14 21 33.3% 3 8 11 27.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2024 17 11 28 60.7% 14 4 18 77.8% 5 2 7 71.4% 2016 2 7 9 22.2% 5 5 10 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
28 2025 5 4 9 55.6% 7 4 11 63.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 2017 1 4 5 20.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2026 5 9 14 35.7% 4 4 8 50.0% 4 3 7 57.1% 2018 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
30 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
31 2020 2 2 4 50.0%
32 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 144 98 242 59.5% 46 35 81 56.8% 30 18 48 62.5% 135 139 274 49.3% 66 68 134 49.3% 15 24 39 38.5% 5 2 7 71.4%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 367/371 of Hubert Hurkacz's and 453/454 of Ernests Gulbis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Ernests Gulbis
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 —/— 2006 4/4 8.0 2.0 63.8% 74.9% 44.3% 73.7% 42.7% 63.8% 35.2%
18 —/— 2007 20/20 8.3 3.9 63.1% 74.8% 47.6% 71.0% 39.1% 64.7% 33.9%
19 —/— 2008 42/43 9.8 4.2 60.0% 74.6% 50.2% 64.8% 39.0% 64.8% 36.8%
20 —/— 2009 43/43 9.2 3.8 62.9% 71.8% 47.3% 56.4% 41.8% 62.9% 34.7%
21 2018 11/11 7.4 3.5 59.9% 66.5% 51.5% 63.9% 36.1% 60.3% 34.2% 2010 49/49 8.9 3.2 63.0% 76.3% 50.9% 62.7% 34.2% 67.0% 37.1%
22 2019 49/49 7.3 2.9 64.1% 73.5% 52.2% 63.9% 37.3% 65.8% 35.0% 2011 40/40 9.3 4.3 60.8% 73.9% 47.5% 57.1% 36.9% 63.6% 34.7%
23 2020 25/25 7.8 4.1 58.2% 73.8% 46.5% 50.9% 42.2% 62.3% 36.8% 2012 29/29 11.3 5.0 58.4% 75.6% 47.7% 54.4% 37.2% 63.9% 33.9%
24 2021 57/60 9.9 1.7 64.1% 75.5% 53.9% 61.8% 38.1% 67.7% 36.3% 2013 50/50 7.8 3.6 61.1% 77.2% 51.0% 64.8% 45.0% 66.9% 39.9%
25 2022 58/58 13.3 1.6 63.8% 78.6% 55.8% 68.8% 40.0% 70.2% 34.4% 2014 62/62 10.5 3.7 60.3% 78.5% 51.2% 62.0% 41.9% 67.6% 36.8%
26 2023 64/64 15.4 2.1 64.6% 79.8% 51.9% 62.8% 41.6% 69.9% 34.4% 2015 35/35 9.7 5.7 58.2% 74.7% 45.5% 63.1% 39.4% 62.2% 33.4%
27 2024 53/53 13.3 1.7 62.7% 77.9% 55.1% 67.2% 38.7% 69.4% 34.1% 2016 21/21 9.5 5.0 56.4% 73.3% 48.0% 61.3% 31.9% 62.0% 33.5%
28 2025 21/22 10.5 1.5 63.6% 77.6% 52.7% 63.0% 37.4% 68.3% 34.5% 2017 14/14 10.4 5.6 54.7% 76.8% 46.1% 61.5% 31.7% 63.1% 34.8%
29 2026 29/29 15.1 3.3 65.1% 77.8% 52.5% 65.7% 33.4% 69.1% 34.7% 2018 15/15 9.7 5.9 57.1% 76.3% 49.2% 62.0% 43.5% 64.6% 34.4%
30 —/— 2019 23/23 7.6 4.6 55.4% 73.3% 46.3% 51.5% 39.8% 61.2% 33.2%
31 —/— 2020 4/4 12.3 4.5 59.9% 74.9% 60.2% 74.7% 24.4% 68.9% 30.8%
32 —/— 2021 2/2 4.0 5.0 53.7% 73.7% 41.0% 27.8% 59.2% 13.4%
Career 367/371 11.8 2.3 63.5% 76.7% 53.0% 63.8% 38.8% 68.0% 34.9% 453/454 9.4 4.2 60.1% 75.4% 48.9% 61.2% 38.9% 64.7% 35.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Ernests Gulbis
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2006 1557 106.4 +0.61 -1.74 0.972 49.0% +9 54.5% +0.09 3–0 (100%) 2–1 (67%) +0.44
18 2007 1638 127.1 +1.64 -1.59 0.958 49.8% +27 -146 -146 41.5% -0.21 0–3 (0%) 3–7 (30%) -0.98
19 2008 1810 149.1 +2.28 +0.51 1.045 50.8% -39 -165 -225 51.3% +0.16 8–9 (47%) 8–11 (42%) -2.63
20 2017 1476 101.6 2009 1723 144.0 -0.05 -0.80 0.937 49.0% +7 -100 -119 42.6% -0.38 5–9 (36%) 8–10 (44%) -2.12
21 2018 1684 129.5 -1.26 -0.15 0.860 47.9% -25 -27 33.3% -0.97 0–4 (0%) 2–5 (29%) +0.18 2010 1851 159.8 +3.64 +1.63 1.123 51.4% -51 -37 58.1% +0.42 6–7 (46%) 12–9 (57%) -0.88
22 2019 1833 158.3 +1.46 +0.55 1.025 50.6% -10 -166 -130 48.8% +0.02 8–6 (57%) 11–13 (46%) -1.51 2011 1776 145.2 +0.75 -1.54 0.951 49.0% +9 -28 42.3% -0.40 8–4 (67%) 4–13 (24%) -0.23
23 2020 1758 134.0 -0.88 -0.13 0.977 49.9% -22 -97 50.0% -0.04 4–6 (40%) 5–6 (45%) +0.68 2012 1726 133.5 +0.26 -1.91 0.941 48.9% +5 -29 -123 46.3% -0.29 5–8 (38%) 9–6 (60%) -0.91
24 2021 1936 162.1 +4.43 +0.48 1.124 51.8% +7 -345 -66 62.3% +0.66 8–12 (40%) 20–13 (61%) +1.50 2013 1941 162.6 +3.27 +3.69 1.205 53.4% -4 -117 -220 60.3% +0.87 11–10 (52%) 13–10 (57%) -3.49
25 2022 1956 165.2 +5.85 -0.65 1.154 52.1% +11 -137 -32 61.2% +0.79 14–9 (61%) 22–23 (49%) +1.44 2014 1918 165.6 +3.67 +1.09 1.137 52.1% -25 +186 -209 60.8% +0.75 13–3 (81%) 19–12 (61%) -0.35
26 2023 2006 159.4 +5.40 -0.48 1.143 51.8% +35 -196 -53 59.7% +0.53 24–13 (65%) 30–28 (52%) +2.75 2015 1766 142.0 -1.53 -1.16 0.884 48.0% +13 +125 -70 38.8% -0.65 5–8 (38%) 6–7 (46%) +2.08
27 2024 1944 155.8 +4.85 -0.50 1.114 51.6% -6 +14 +34 62.7% +0.71 14–7 (67%) 28–19 (60%) +1.59 2016 1786 137.9 -1.04 -1.59 0.883 47.8% -66 +115 36.5% -0.62 2–3 (40%) 2–6 (25%) -0.62
28 2025 1919 145.6 +3.04 -0.12 1.089 51.3% +10 +15 58.8% +0.35 3–3 (50%) 6–4 (60%) -0.82 2017 1718 129.7 +0.08 -0.70 0.945 48.9% -62 +100 +21 43.6% -0.38 2–2 (50%) 2–4 (33%) -0.03
29 2026 1835 142.0 +3.35 -0.02 1.122 51.4% -28 +51 +95 51.2% +0.31 2–9 (18%) 13–15 (46%) -0.99 2018 1815 134.1 -0.05 -0.20 0.973 49.9% -54 +57 52.1% +0.04 5–1 (83%) 3–4 (43%) +0.38
30 2019 1535 124.6 -2.30 -2.09 0.855 47.1% +93 +104 +202 32.7% -1.18 1–4 (20%) 5–7 (42%) +0.02
31 2020 1563 122.8 -0.48 +0.51 0.992 50.6% +114 53.8% +0.31 0–1 2–2 (50%) -0.23
32 2021 1510 94.9 -2.66 -2.22 0.328 40.2% 0.0% -2.75 +0.24
33 2022 1483 103.6
Career 2056 160.8 +3.79 -0.13 1.092 51.3% +4 -80 -27 57.1% +0.44 77–69 (53%) 137–126 (52%) 101.3 +1.30 2141 151.4 +1.33 +0.06 1.009 50.1% -8 +11 -95 49.0% +0.01 74–72 (51%) 98–109 (47%) 99.7 -2.05

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.