H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Hubert Hurkacz vs Leonardo Mayer H2H: 1-0

Hubert Hurkacz holds a 1–0 lead over Leonardo Mayer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Hubert Hurkacz leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Hubert Hurkacz won the 2019 Wimbledon second round 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(7) 6-3.

Poland Age 29 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
ARG Age 39 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Hubert Hurkacz #48 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(7) 6-3 Leonardo Mayer #59 Match data Jul 4, 2019* R64 Wimbledon Grand Slam Grass

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Hubert Hurkacz #47 #6 4,235 2,055 220 151 59.3% 0 2 0 1 5 8
Leonardo Mayer #748 #21 1,605 1,938 166 194 46.1% 0 0 0 2 0 2

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Leonardo Mayer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
21 2018 3–8 27.3% #86 1,683 0 0 2008 1–1 50.0% #115 1,476 0 0
22 2019 25–24 51.0% #37 1,832 0 1 2009 18–18 50.0% #75 1,664 0 0
23 2020 12–13 48.0% #34 1,758 0 1 2010 12–19 38.7% #94 1,652 0 0
24 2021 37–23 61.7% #9 1,935 0 4 2011 4–7 36.4% #78 1,676 0 0
25 2022 38–20 65.5% #10 1,955 0 5 2012 11–14 44.0% #71 1,726 0 0
26 2023 43–21 67.2% #9 2,005 0 7 2013 12–18 40.0% #94 1,718 0 0
27 2024 36–17 67.9% #16 1,944 0 8 2014 26–20 56.5% #28 1,832 0 1
28 2025 13–9 59.1% #72 1,918 0 8 2015 24–23 51.1% #35 1,839 0 1
29 2026 13–16 44.8% #47 1,851 0 8 2016 9–15 37.5% #139 1,729 0 1
30 2017 11–8 57.9% #52 1,796 0 2
31 2018 22–25 46.8% #56 1,747 0 2
32 2019 16–18 47.1% #92 1,710 0 2
33 2020 0–7 0.0% #135 1,605 0 2
34 2021 0–1 0.0% #309 1,520 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Leonardo Mayer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
21 2018 2 5 7 28.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 2008 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2019 19 16 35 54.3% 2 5 7 28.6% 4 3 7 57.1% 2009 11 11 22 50.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
23 2020 9 10 19 47.4% 3 3 6 50.0% 2010 6 12 18 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 0 2 2 0.0%
24 2021 31 16 47 66.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 5 3 8 62.5% 2011 0 2 2 0.0% 4 4 8 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2022 24 14 38 63.2% 9 4 13 69.2% 5 2 7 71.4% 2012 5 7 12 41.7% 5 5 10 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2023 32 13 45 71.1% 5 5 10 50.0% 6 3 9 66.7% 2013 3 6 9 33.3% 7 9 16 43.8% 2 3 5 40.0%
27 2024 17 11 28 60.7% 14 4 18 77.8% 5 2 7 71.4% 2014 5 9 14 35.7% 18 10 28 64.3% 3 1 4 75.0%
28 2025 5 4 9 55.6% 7 4 11 63.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 2015 10 12 22 45.5% 10 9 19 52.6% 4 2 6 66.7%
29 2026 5 9 14 35.7% 4 4 8 50.0% 4 3 7 57.1% 2016 4 6 10 40.0% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2017 4 5 9 44.4% 7 3 10 70.0%
31 2018 9 12 21 42.9% 11 10 21 52.4% 2 3 5 40.0%
32 2019 6 6 12 50.0% 9 11 20 45.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
33 2020 0 3 3 0.0% 0 4 4 0.0%
34 2021 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 144 98 242 59.5% 46 35 81 56.8% 30 18 48 62.5% 63 91 154 40.9% 87 84 171 50.9% 16 19 35 45.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 366/371 of Hubert Hurkacz's and 358/360 of Leonardo Mayer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Leonardo Mayer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
21 2018 11/11 7.4 3.5 59.9% 66.5% 51.5% 63.9% 36.1% 60.3% 34.2% 2008 2/2 7.5 3.5 52.5% 86.6% 51.5% 12.5% 33.3% 69.5% 35.8%
22 2019 49/49 7.3 2.9 64.1% 73.5% 52.2% 63.9% 37.3% 65.8% 35.0% 2009 35/36 6.6 2.6 59.4% 75.3% 53.0% 56.0% 38.7% 66.4% 37.7%
23 2020 25/25 7.8 4.1 58.2% 73.8% 46.5% 50.9% 42.2% 62.3% 36.8% 2010 31/31 6.8 3.3 61.3% 73.8% 51.3% 64.9% 46.1% 65.1% 32.4%
24 2021 57/60 9.9 1.7 64.1% 75.5% 53.9% 61.8% 38.1% 67.7% 36.3% 2011 11/11 3.1 2.8 61.4% 69.3% 55.2% 46.1% 36.0% 63.9% 32.3%
25 2022 58/58 13.3 1.6 63.8% 78.6% 55.8% 68.8% 40.0% 70.2% 34.4% 2012 25/25 6.7 4.0 59.3% 72.1% 51.5% 57.8% 37.7% 63.6% 32.1%
26 2023 64/64 15.4 2.1 64.6% 79.8% 51.9% 62.8% 41.6% 69.9% 34.4% 2013 29/30 4.7 3.7 61.7% 68.6% 50.0% 58.6% 49.2% 61.4% 34.2%
27 2024 53/53 13.3 1.7 62.7% 77.9% 55.1% 67.2% 38.7% 69.4% 34.1% 2014 46/46 6.6 4.1 59.7% 74.5% 53.7% 57.6% 42.4% 66.4% 36.4%
28 2025 21/22 10.5 1.5 63.6% 77.6% 52.7% 63.0% 37.4% 68.3% 34.5% 2015 47/47 6.7 3.0 63.8% 74.8% 54.2% 65.0% 36.3% 67.4% 35.1%
29 2026 28/29 15.1 3.2 65.1% 77.8% 52.6% 65.1% 33.6% 69.2% 34.9% 2016 24/24 4.7 3.5 61.8% 71.4% 48.5% 62.3% 38.0% 62.4% 35.9%
30 —/— 2017 19/19 6.7 2.7 61.7% 67.4% 53.7% 48.8% 34.0% 63.2% 34.1%
31 —/— 2018 47/47 6.5 3.3 61.7% 73.6% 53.2% 56.0% 38.6% 65.7% 34.5%
32 —/— 2019 34/34 7.9 5.0 58.3% 74.7% 53.5% 59.2% 33.6% 65.9% 34.1%
33 —/— 2020 7/7 5.3 6.3 58.0% 69.3% 51.3% 60.1% 27.6% 61.8% 26.9%
34 —/— 2021 1/1 0.0 6.0 50.8% 76.7% 37.9% 50.0% 57.6% 24.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Hubert Hurkacz Leonardo Mayer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
20 2017 1476 101.6 2007 1495 97.6
21 2018 1684 129.5 -1.26 -0.15 0.860 47.9% -25 -27 33.3% -0.97 0–4 (0%) 2–5 (29%) +0.18 2008 1476 101.9 -0.40 -0.71 1.172 51.8% 50.0% 0.00 1–0 +0.01
22 2019 1833 158.3 +1.46 +0.55 1.025 50.6% -10 -166 -130 48.8% +0.02 8–6 (57%) 11–13 (46%) -1.51 2009 1665 131.8 +2.06 +0.49 1.120 51.6% -73 -41 -95 54.7% +0.43 1–8 (11%) 7–9 (44%) +0.83
23 2020 1758 134.0 -0.88 -0.13 0.977 49.9% -22 -97 50.0% -0.04 4–6 (40%) 5–6 (45%) +0.68 2010 1652 134.7 +1.36 -2.46 0.928 48.7% -71 +91 42.3% -0.38 4–5 (44%) 7–14 (33%) -0.68
24 2021 1936 162.1 +4.43 +0.48 1.124 51.8% +7 -345 -66 62.3% +0.66 8–12 (40%) 20–13 (61%) +1.50 2011 1677 124.2 +0.17 -2.16 0.894 47.8% +150 40.0% -0.87 1–2 (33%) 5–2 (71%) +0.29
25 2022 1956 165.2 +5.85 -0.65 1.154 52.1% +11 -137 -32 61.2% +0.79 14–9 (61%) 22–23 (49%) +1.44 2012 1726 138.2 +1.16 -3.47 0.882 48.0% -95 +90 -215 42.9% -0.59 2–3 (40%) 7–7 (50%) -0.21
26 2023 2006 159.4 +5.40 -0.48 1.143 51.8% +35 -196 -53 59.7% +0.53 24–13 (65%) 30–28 (52%) +2.75 2013 1718 135.8 -0.98 -2.09 0.885 47.8% -75 +59 -185 44.4% -0.56 3–4 (43%) 9–6 (60%) +0.11
27 2024 1944 155.8 +4.85 -0.50 1.114 51.6% -6 +14 +34 62.7% +0.71 14–7 (67%) 28–19 (60%) +1.59 2014 1832 147.6 +2.77 -0.26 1.083 51.2% -185 +142 -147 55.0% +0.19 8–9 (47%) 16–9 (64%) +0.33
28 2025 1919 145.6 +3.04 -0.12 1.089 51.3% +10 +15 58.8% +0.35 3–3 (50%) 6–4 (60%) -0.82 2015 1839 152.1 +2.61 -0.22 1.077 51.2% -111 +71 -78 53.4% +0.27 5–9 (36%) 16–12 (57%) +1.37
29 2026 1851 140.1 +3.35 +0.16 1.131 51.5% -32 +35 +79 52.4% +0.38 2–9 (18%) 13–14 (48%) -0.77 2016 1729 141.4 -0.34 -0.34 0.955 49.2% -17 +71 40.7% -0.34 2–3 (40%) 2–7 (22%) -1.17
30 2017 1797 137.1 -0.74 -0.87 0.928 48.2% -65 +75 57.4% +0.23 5–2 (71%) 5–3 (63%) -0.32
31 2018 1747 152.6 +2.05 -1.29 1.007 50.3% -45 +120 -84 50.4% +0.08 8–13 (38%) 12–12 (50%) -1.16
32 2019 1710 139.9 +1.41 -1.47 1.000 50.0% -11 +88 50.0% -0.13 5–9 (36%) 17–9 (65%) +0.77
33 2020 1606 116.6 -1.03 -3.14 0.703 45.4% +35 +97 23.8% -1.52 0–4 (0%) 2–2 (50%) -0.19
34 2021 1520 93.3 -3.18 -4.11 0.578 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 +0.27
Career 2056 160.7 +3.79 -0.12 1.093 51.4% +4 -81 -30 57.3% +0.45 77–69 (53%) 137–125 (52%) 101.5 +1.37 1939 146.2 +1.33 -1.16 0.989 49.8% -75 +92 -125 48.7% -0.10 44–71 (38%) 106–92 (54%) 97.3 +0.07

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.