H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Hugo Gaston vs Yannick Hanfmann

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Hugo Gaston vs Yannick Hanfmann.

France Age 25 Left-Handed 173 cm / 5'8"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Hugo Gaston #80 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4 Yannick Hanfmann #123 Match data Apr 23, 2025* Q1 Q Madrid Open Masters 1000 Clay
Yannick Hanfmann #98 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2 Hugo Gaston #81 Match data Jan 6, 2025* Q1 Q Adelaide International ATP 250 Hard
Yannick Hanfmann #53 4-6 6-0 6-4 Hugo Gaston #89 Match data Apr 7, 2024* Q1 Q Monte-Carlo Masters Masters 1000 Clay
Yannick Hanfmann #134 6-1 6-0 Hugo Gaston #103 Match data Feb 13, 2023 Q2 Q Argentina Open ATP 250 Clay

4 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Hugo Gaston #91 #58 923 1,765 52 81 39.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Hugo Gaston Yannick Hanfmann
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2018 0–1 0.0% #1244 1,480 0 0
19 2020 3–3 50.0% #162 1,594 0 0
20 2021 9–6 60.0% #67 1,762 0 0
21 2022 10–18 35.7% #108 1,631 0 0
22 2023 5–9 35.7% #104 1,623 0 0
23 2024 13–16 44.8% #76 1,648 0 0
24 2025 8–19 29.6% #96 1,594 0 0
25 2026 4–9 30.8% #91 1,615 0 0 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0
26 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0
27 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0
28 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Hugo Gaston Yannick Hanfmann
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2020 0 2 2 0.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
20 2021 5 4 9 55.6% 4 2 6 66.7%
21 2022 3 11 14 21.4% 4 5 9 44.4% 3 2 5 60.0%
22 2023 3 3 6 50.0% 2 6 8 25.0%
23 2024 6 9 15 40.0% 7 6 13 53.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2025 5 8 13 38.5% 3 10 13 23.1% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2026 0 3 3 0.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2019 0 2 2 0.0%
28 2020 7 3 10 70.0%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
Career 22 41 63 34.9% 27 35 62 43.5% 3 5 8 37.5% 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 130/133 of Hugo Gaston's and 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Hugo Gaston Yannick Hanfmann
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2018 1/1 4.0 1.0 47.3% 61.5% 37.9% 33.3% 49.1% 23.8% —/—
19 2020 6/6 2.2 2.0 59.9% 63.1% 47.9% 68.5% 41.0% 57.4% 40.1% —/—
20 2021 15/15 2.3 2.7 55.6% 64.9% 48.6% 46.7% 47.1% 57.6% 39.5% —/—
21 2022 28/28 3.1 2.7 56.1% 67.0% 47.6% 65.5% 44.8% 58.4% 37.4% —/—
22 2023 14/14 3.3 2.4 54.4% 65.2% 48.3% 50.2% 38.7% 57.7% 34.2% —/—
23 2024 29/29 3.0 2.2 57.7% 65.7% 50.5% 51.8% 39.3% 59.4% 36.3% —/—
24 2025 24/27 2.4 2.7 55.3% 66.5% 46.9% 58.9% 43.2% 57.3% 36.2% —/—
25 2026 13/13 2.2 2.4 57.5% 63.4% 49.2% 61.2% 33.5% 58.2% 38.6% 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1%
26 —/— 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5%
27 —/— 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1%
28 —/— 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2%
29 —/— 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6%
30 —/— 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1%
31 —/— 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4%
32 —/— 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9%
33 —/— 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5%
34 —/— 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9%
Career 130/133 2.7 2.5 56.3% 65.6% 48.4% 56.9% 41.2% 58.1% 37.0% 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Hugo Gaston Yannick Hanfmann
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2018 1480 99.0 -1.84 -0.52 0.468 38.1% 0.0% -4.00 +0.04
18 2019 1508 106.8 2010 1484 99.5
19 2020 1594 125.1 -1.68 +1.44 0.941 48.9% +66 52.2% -0.09 1–1 2–0 +0.10
20 2021 1763 136.7 -2.17 +2.08 0.931 48.8% -121 -6 50.0% -0.24 6–1 (86%) 3–3 (50%) -0.82
21 2022 1631 119.8 -4.06 +0.68 0.900 48.4% -66 +69 -15 36.2% -0.80 4–3 (57%) 4–7 (36%) +0.30
22 2023 1623 115.4 -4.26 -1.97 0.809 46.3% -7 +14 33.3% -1.21 2–0 4–2 (67%) +0.30 2014 1495 104.5
23 2024 1648 124.9 -3.02 +0.51 0.894 48.1% -62 +80 40.3% -0.86 9–5 (64%) 9–4 (69%) +0.34 2015 1513 110.0
24 2025 1594 126.0 -4.85 -0.02 0.849 47.1% +9 +56 36.9% -0.86 3–5 (38%) 1–2 (33%) +0.32
25 2026 1616 121.7 -1.75 +0.97 0.923 49.2% -2 +23 28.1% -1.06 1–1 0–2 -0.21 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06
26 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10
27 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30
28 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.55 -0.74 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.32
Career 1765 128.6 -3.42 +0.44 0.883 47.9% -48 +47 -15 38.6% -0.80 26–16 (62%) 23–20 (53%) 113.3 +0.28 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.14 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.