Hyeon Chung
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hyeon Chung holds a 1–0 lead over Di Wu in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Hyeon Chung leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Hyeon Chung won the 2015 Shenzhen round of 32 6-1 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Chung | 6-1 6-0 | Di Wu | Match data | Oct 1, 2015* | R32 | Shenzhen | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Chung | #493 | #19 | 1,897 | 2,023 | 71 | 67 | 51.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Di Wu | #1,143 | #140 | 409 | 1,554 | 4 | 20 | 16.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Di Wu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #408 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2015 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #51 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #421 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2016 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #104 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #183 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #58 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2018 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #25 | 1,872 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #295 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #128 | 1,851 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #237 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #159 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #244 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #307 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #317 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Di Wu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2017 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 54 | 52 | 106 | 50.9% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 4 | 20 | 24 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Di Wu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 64.8% | 57.1% | 57.9% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 57.4% | 29.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 58.6% | 58.8% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 48.3% | 30.4% |
| 19 | 2015 | 18/18 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 60.9% | 71.8% | 55.3% | 47.7% | 44.8% | 65.4% | 40.9% | 2011 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 63.6% | 39.3% | 31.3% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 36.4% | 27.3% |
| 20 | 2016 | 19/19 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 66.2% | 65.0% | 48.7% | 45.6% | 42.7% | 59.2% | 34.7% | 2012 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 55.5% | 52.1% | 40.8% | 50.5% | 41.7% | 47.3% | 31.4% |
| 21 | 2017 | 39/39 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 59.8% | 71.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 45.6% | 62.2% | 39.4% | 2013 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 57.3% | 70.2% | 47.9% | 70.0% | 45.8% | 60.7% | 29.8% |
| 22 | 2018 | 47/47 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 61.9% | 70.5% | 52.5% | 58.3% | 44.5% | 63.5% | 40.4% | 2014 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 57.0% | 58.5% | 53.9% | 41.8% | 7.7% | 56.5% | 31.6% |
| 23 | 2019 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 64.0% | 69.0% | 50.9% | 48.3% | 48.3% | 62.4% | 32.6% | 2015 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 48.9% | 48.6% | 39.7% | 42.9% | 38.9% | 45.0% | 37.8% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 5/5 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 64.1% | 61.6% | 44.4% | 48.0% | 53.5% | 55.1% | 38.5% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 61.3% | 65.2% | 53.5% | 56.4% | 42.9% | 58.9% | 24.9% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 40.4% | 76.2% | 32.3% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 62.2% | 57.6% | 45.3% | 64.7% | 53.3% | 52.7% | 36.5% |
| Career | — | 138/138 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 62.0% | 69.8% | 51.0% | 55.1% | 44.7% | 62.6% | 38.5% | — | 24/24 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 58.2% | 59.8% | 44.8% | 49.8% | 45.8% | 53.2% | 32.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | Di Wu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1495 | 95.2 | -0.99 | +0.22 | 0.700 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 | 2009 | 1491 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 1503 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1466 | 100.0 | -2.37 | -1.10 | 0.588 | 40.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 19 | 2015 | 1704 | 142.7 | +0.87 | +3.17 | 1.182 | 52.6% | -1 | — | -141 | 50.0% | +0.77 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | -0.15 | 2011 | 1458 | 102.4 | -1.36 | +2.51 | 0.429 | 32.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 20 | 2016 | 1658 | 136.8 | -2.72 | -1.03 | 0.852 | 47.2% | +32 | -80 | — | 31.1% | -1.09 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.93 | 2012 | 1445 | 104.6 | -0.95 | -2.19 | 0.595 | 40.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1871 | 154.5 | -0.71 | +3.56 | 1.042 | 50.7% | -103 | -35 | — | 53.1% | +0.31 | 5–6 (45%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -2.55 | 2013 | 1476 | 118.9 | -1.63 | +1.54 | 0.759 | 46.0% | +10 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.56 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1873 | 158.0 | -0.34 | +4.48 | 1.105 | 51.6% | -12 | -40 | — | 60.2% | +0.64 | 9–7 (56%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | +0.40 | 2014 | 1484 | 103.2 | -3.81 | +0.41 | 0.726 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.40 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1851 | 139.7 | -0.94 | -1.25 | 0.867 | 47.3% | -11 | — | — | 40.9% | -0.52 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.42 | 2015 | 1474 | 117.7 | -1.37 | +2.38 | 0.686 | 42.0% | +3 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1829 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1531 | 114.9 | -2.66 | +0.73 | 0.859 | 47.2% | +28 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.08 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.19 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1511 | 105.9 | -2.04 | -2.27 | 0.607 | 43.2% | +47 | — | — | 25.0% | -2.13 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.02 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1502 | 106.7 | -0.32 | +0.28 | 0.600 | 40.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1811 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1511 | 117.4 | -2.14 | +0.20 | 0.772 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.07 |
| Career | — | 2023 | 153.9 | -0.68 | +2.68 | 1.031 | 50.4% | -27 | -49 | -141 | 50.1% | +0.16 | 24–19 (56%) | 19–30 (39%) | 98.4 | -2.69 | — | 1554 | 118.4 | -2.01 | +0.20 | 0.696 | 43.7% | +24 | — | — | 19.6% | -2.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 102.3 | +1.83 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 13, 2015 | H2H |
| Borna Coric | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2019 | H2H |
| Tatsuma Ito | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 26, 2019 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2018 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 11, 2017 | H2H |