Hyeon Chung
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hyeon Chung holds a 1–0 lead over James Ward in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Hyeon Chung leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Hyeon Chung won the 2015 Winston-Salem Open first round 6-7(7) 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Chung | 6-7(7) 6-4 6-3 | James Ward | Match data | Aug 25, 2015* | R64 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Chung | #493 | #19 | 1,897 | 2,023 | 71 | 67 | 51.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Ward | #1,096 | #89 | 573 | 1,716 | 15 | 50 | 23.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | James Ward | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #51 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #104 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #558 | 1,472 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #58 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #280 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2018 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #25 | 1,872 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #270 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #128 | 1,851 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #201 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #162 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #250 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #161 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #107 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #156 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #444 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #843 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #391 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | James Ward | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2017 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2018 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 23 | 2019 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 54 | 52 | 106 | 50.9% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 4 | 16 | 20 | 20.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 11 | 31 | 42 | 26.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | James Ward | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 64.8% | 57.1% | 57.9% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 57.4% | 29.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 18/18 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 60.9% | 71.8% | 55.3% | 47.7% | 44.8% | 65.4% | 40.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 19/19 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 66.2% | 65.0% | 48.7% | 45.6% | 42.7% | 59.2% | 34.7% | 2007 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 63.0% | 57.1% | 16.7% | 37.5% | 60.4% | 40.2% |
| 21 | 2017 | 39/39 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 59.8% | 71.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 45.6% | 62.2% | 39.4% | 2008 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 55.0% | 65.1% | 52.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 59.7% | 31.3% |
| 22 | 2018 | 47/47 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 61.9% | 70.5% | 52.5% | 58.3% | 44.5% | 63.5% | 40.4% | 2009 | 4/4 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 51.1% | 78.5% | 47.6% | 54.9% | 28.0% | 63.5% | 31.1% |
| 23 | 2019 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 64.0% | 69.0% | 50.9% | 48.3% | 48.3% | 62.4% | 32.6% | 2010 | 6/6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 58.7% | 71.5% | 41.9% | 64.2% | 36.8% | 59.5% | 33.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 8/8 | 7.8 | 4.1 | 60.9% | 74.7% | 53.1% | 65.6% | 33.7% | 66.1% | 33.1% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 5/5 | 10.2 | 2.8 | 59.7% | 69.5% | 49.2% | 55.9% | 35.4% | 61.7% | 33.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3/3 | 11.0 | 2.7 | 65.1% | 72.5% | 51.7% | 59.8% | 11.5% | 65.3% | 30.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 14/14 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 65.1% | 66.0% | 50.0% | 55.1% | 36.0% | 60.3% | 32.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 13/13 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 58.7% | 73.4% | 49.0% | 65.5% | 36.9% | 63.3% | 34.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 3/3 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 56.6% | 69.5% | 44.5% | 44.4% | 30.6% | 58.6% | 27.0% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 59.1% | 67.2% | 48.7% | 46.7% | — | 59.1% | 26.3% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 4.7 | 59.3% | 67.8% | 47.0% | 54.4% | 32.6% | 59.3% | 39.2% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 62.1% | 73.2% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 60.6% | 18.0% |
| Career | — | 138/138 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 62.0% | 69.8% | 51.0% | 55.1% | 44.7% | 62.6% | 38.5% | — | 65/65 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 60.1% | 70.7% | 48.9% | 57.7% | 32.2% | 61.9% | 32.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyeon Chung | James Ward | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1495 | 95.2 | -0.99 | +0.22 | 0.700 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 1503 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 1704 | 142.7 | +0.87 | +3.17 | 1.182 | 52.6% | -1 | — | -141 | 50.0% | +0.77 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 1658 | 136.8 | -2.72 | -1.03 | 0.852 | 47.2% | +32 | -80 | — | 31.1% | -1.09 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.93 | 2007 | 1473 | 98.1 | -1.20 | -0.01 | 1.015 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1871 | 154.5 | -0.71 | +3.56 | 1.042 | 50.7% | -103 | -35 | — | 53.1% | +0.31 | 5–6 (45%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -2.55 | 2008 | 1480 | 99.9 | -0.72 | -0.98 | 0.777 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.16 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1873 | 158.0 | -0.34 | +4.48 | 1.105 | 51.6% | -12 | -40 | — | 60.2% | +0.64 | 9–7 (56%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | +0.40 | 2009 | 1468 | 104.0 | +0.38 | -0.97 | 0.853 | 47.3% | — | — | +101 | 22.2% | -1.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1851 | 139.7 | -0.94 | -1.25 | 0.867 | 47.3% | -11 | — | — | 40.9% | -0.52 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.42 | 2010 | 1524 | 108.7 | -1.53 | -0.51 | 0.823 | 46.5% | — | — | +70 | 27.3% | -1.91 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.21 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1829 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1536 | 110.4 | +0.86 | -0.34 | 0.979 | 49.6% | — | — | +128 | 45.0% | -0.25 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.34 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1517 | 111.3 | -0.28 | -2.44 | 0.872 | 47.1% | — | — | +91 | 36.8% | -0.68 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–0 | — | -0.13 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1553 | 108.8 | +0.68 | +0.03 | 0.888 | 47.7% | — | — | -15 | 22.2% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.15 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1811 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1685 | 125.6 | -1.96 | -2.94 | 0.807 | 46.3% | -11 | — | -162 | 29.4% | -1.50 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.26 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1575 | 118.0 | -1.54 | -0.18 | 0.942 | 49.0% | -30 | — | -6 | 40.5% | -0.50 | 0–7 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.50 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1510 | 108.6 | -0.43 | +0.71 | 0.652 | 43.7% | — | — | +38 | 12.5% | -2.12 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.19 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1492 | 100.2 | -0.70 | -1.02 | 0.644 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1495 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1514 | 108.3 | -0.11 | -1.23 | 0.963 | 49.3% | — | — | +65 | 36.4% | -0.45 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.10 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1524 | 102.7 | -3.97 | -1.72 | 0.457 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| Career | — | 2023 | 153.9 | -0.68 | +2.68 | 1.031 | 50.4% | -27 | -49 | -141 | 50.1% | +0.16 | 24–19 (56%) | 19–30 (39%) | 98.4 | -2.69 | — | 1716 | 116.3 | -0.88 | -1.12 | 0.856 | 47.3% | -19 | — | +41 | 32.0% | -1.05 | 5–22 (19%) | 11–16 (41%) | 87.9 | -0.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 5, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 4, 2019 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 30, 2018 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 5, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feliciano Lopez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 25, 2015 | H2H |
| Vasek Pospisil | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 5, 2017 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 22, 2017 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2015 | H2H |