Hyung-Taik Lee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hyung-Taik Lee holds a 1–0 lead over Andre Sa in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Hyung-Taik Lee leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Hyung-Taik Lee won the 2003 Delray Beach Open round of 32 7-5 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyung-Taik Lee | 7-5 6-2 | Andre Sa | Match data | Mar 6, 2003* | R32 | Delray Beach Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyung-Taik Lee | #1,256 | #36 | 864 | 1,798 | 121 | 156 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andre Sa | #996 | #55 | 684 | 1,709 | 48 | 88 | 35.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Andre Sa | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1995 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #241 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #283 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #169 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #127 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #122 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #106 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2000 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #90 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 8–15 | 34.8% | #85 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2001 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #116 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #66 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2002 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #87 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 4–18 | 18.2% | #209 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2003 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #56 | 1,606 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2004 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #179 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2005 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #107 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #179 | 1,427 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2006 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #49 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #536 | 1,419 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2007 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #51 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #107 | 1,611 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #871 | 1,580 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Andre Sa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2001 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 17.6% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2002 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2003 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2004 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 84 | 107 | 191 | 44.0% | 20 | 27 | 47 | 42.6% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 26 | 37 | 63 | 41.3% | 9 | 31 | 40 | 22.5% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 199/206 of Hyung-Taik Lee's and 120/136 of Andre Sa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Andre Sa | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 49.9% | 66.6% | 44.2% | 51.7% | 38.2% | 55.4% | 41.4% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 3/6 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 56.8% | 67.6% | 40.4% | 43.2% | 43.4% | 55.1% | 38.8% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 5/5 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 56.6% | 59.8% | 41.4% | 53.4% | 45.1% | 51.6% | 40.6% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 26/29 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 58.4% | 64.4% | 46.9% | 57.7% | 42.0% | 57.3% | 39.0% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 20/23 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 59.5% | 65.1% | 48.8% | 54.1% | 46.2% | 58.5% | 39.1% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 36/43 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 58.0% | 66.3% | 49.6% | 57.2% | 40.8% | 59.0% | 39.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 22/22 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 60.5% | 59.5% | 45.9% | 50.2% | 36.1% | 54.1% | 35.3% |
| 27 | 2003 | 40/41 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 63.5% | 68.1% | 51.1% | 53.0% | 35.7% | 62.0% | 38.2% | 2004 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 60.0% | 60.4% | 37.5% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 51.3% | 22.2% |
| 28 | 2004 | 29/32 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 64.4% | 69.4% | 52.1% | 53.8% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 36.2% | 2005 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 73.0% | 52.6% | 42.9% | 51.8% | 65.3% | 50.0% | 51.7% |
| 29 | 2005 | 28/29 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 68.0% | 51.0% | 54.1% | 37.2% | 61.8% | 34.9% | 2006 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 56.8% | 56.5% | 48.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 53.1% | 20.0% |
| 30 | 2006 | 32/33 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 66.9% | 68.9% | 52.8% | 60.1% | 48.4% | 63.9% | 37.4% | 2007 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 67.2% | 71.3% | 48.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 63.9% | 28.6% |
| 31 | 2007 | 44/44 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 63.0% | 70.3% | 52.7% | 53.0% | 31.2% | 64.0% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 25/26 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 63.8% | 65.5% | 48.3% | 52.8% | 39.7% | 59.3% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 33.3% | 55.6% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 199/277 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 63.7% | 68.6% | 51.5% | 54.4% | 38.7% | 62.6% | 36.9% | — | 120/136 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 58.8% | 63.9% | 47.3% | 54.6% | 42.2% | 56.9% | 38.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Andre Sa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1995 | 1510 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 1497 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.10 | 1997 | 1527 | 104.3 | +0.25 | -0.95 | 0.929 | 48.0% | — | +49 | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.27 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1494 | 108.8 | -1.65 | -1.78 | 0.864 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.71 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.03 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1484 | 102.7 | -2.39 | +1.66 | 0.838 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 35.7% | -1.57 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.38 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1498 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.19 | 2000 | 1532 | 118.5 | -3.98 | +0.78 | 0.914 | 47.9% | +85 | -126 | +4 | 47.9% | -0.37 | 3–8 (27%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +1.65 |
| 24 | 2000 | 1643 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | — | 55.2% | +0.38 | 0–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.44 | 2001 | 1585 | 118.1 | -2.76 | +1.08 | 0.942 | 49.0% | +75 | -231 | -101 | 40.0% | -0.57 | 2–7 (22%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.56 |
| 25 | 2001 | 1560 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +45 | — | 37.1% | -0.71 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.31 | 2002 | 1654 | 125.8 | -2.76 | +1.12 | 0.952 | 48.9% | -33 | -191 | -62 | 43.8% | -0.39 | 7–6 (54%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.86 |
| 26 | 2002 | 1626 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -53 | +45 | 47.8% | -0.10 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.15 | 2003 | 1507 | 108.9 | -5.04 | -1.71 | 0.768 | 44.9% | +22 | -89 | +87 | 21.2% | -2.02 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.11 |
| 27 | 2003 | 1607 | 137.1 | +0.37 | +1.31 | 1.005 | 49.8% | +38 | -41 | -12 | 43.6% | -0.18 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–12 (29%) | — | -1.24 | 2004 | 1531 | 109.9 | -0.91 | -1.89 | 0.456 | 38.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 28 | 2004 | 1694 | 132.8 | 0.00 | +0.22 | 0.996 | 50.1% | -22 | -76 | +2 | 51.3% | -0.10 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -0.09 | 2005 | 1461 | 95.1 | -2.68 | +0.46 | 1.035 | 50.8% | — | — | — | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.46 |
| 29 | 2005 | 1626 | 129.9 | -0.24 | -0.93 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -33 | +14 | +61 | 39.7% | -0.74 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.85 | 2006 | 1427 | 100.1 | +0.10 | +1.13 | 0.426 | 40.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.10 |
| 30 | 2006 | 1737 | 133.5 | +1.59 | +0.54 | 1.037 | 50.7% | -41 | — | -11 | 52.3% | +0.01 | 8–4 (67%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -0.52 | 2007 | 1419 | 104.2 | -6.23 | +9.32 | 0.791 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 31 | 2007 | 1770 | 137.1 | +0.81 | +0.33 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +8 | -188 | -69 | 47.7% | -0.11 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.89 | 2008 | 1383 | 93.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 1611 | 130.0 | -2.82 | -0.10 | 0.900 | 48.3% | +78 | -31 | — | 43.8% | -0.59 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.14 | 2009 | 1355 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 1580 | 100.2 | -0.70 | -4.74 | 0.851 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2010 | 1361 | 92.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1353 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1347 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1346 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1355 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1343 | 89.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1336 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1799 | 138.7 | +0.12 | +0.29 | 0.985 | 49.7% | -2 | -43 | +2 | 45.8% | -0.27 | 37–52 (42%) | 54–58 (48%) | 99.2 | -0.80 | — | 1709 | 114.5 | -3.31 | +0.45 | 0.889 | 47.6% | +31 | -130 | -14 | 39.0% | -0.81 | 16–31 (34%) | 25–28 (47%) | 93.0 | +3.10 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Canas | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 24, 2002 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 30, 2003 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 9, 2003 | H2H |
| Michel Kratochvil | 3 | 0 | 3 | Oct 3, 2002 | H2H |
| Jan-Michael Gambill | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 20, 2002 | H2H |