Hyung-Taik Lee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hyung-Taik Lee holds a 2–0 lead over David Sanchez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Hyung-Taik Lee leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Hyung-Taik Lee won the 2003 Monte-Carlo Masters round of 64 6-1 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyung-Taik Lee | 6-1 6-3 | David Sanchez | Match data | Apr 16, 2003* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Hyung-Taik Lee | 6-2 6-3 | David Sanchez | Match data | Mar 7, 2002* | R32 | Delray Beach Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyung-Taik Lee | #1,256 | #36 | 864 | 1,798 | 121 | 156 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| David Sanchez | #1,116 | #41 | 832 | 1,719 | 87 | 119 | 42.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1995 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #241 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #262 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #283 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #340 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #89 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #74 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2000 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #90 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #60 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2001 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #116 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #50 | 1,623 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2002 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #87 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #74 | 1,574 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2003 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #56 | 1,606 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2004 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #107 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #49 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #51 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #107 | 1,611 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #871 | 1,580 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2001 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 17.6% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2002 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2003 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2005 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2004 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 84 | 107 | 191 | 44.0% | 20 | 27 | 47 | 42.6% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 9 | 35 | 44 | 20.5% | 78 | 77 | 155 | 50.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 199/206 of Hyung-Taik Lee's and 195/206 of David Sanchez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 55.2% | 53.6% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 54.4% | 37.5% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 71.0% | 54.8% | 38.7% | 57.1% | 62.5% | 50.4% | 33.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 74.0% | 57.4% | 31.6% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 50.7% | 36.1% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 8/8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 63.0% | 61.9% | 50.6% | 62.9% | 51.2% | 57.8% | 47.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 28/31 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 63.4% | 63.8% | 48.8% | 56.3% | 47.9% | 58.0% | 39.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 36/42 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 68.3% | 53.4% | 61.1% | 46.8% | 62.5% | 40.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 49/50 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 63.0% | 46.4% | 51.1% | 42.2% | 56.0% | 41.6% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 46/47 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.0% | 66.7% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 44.2% | 58.9% | 38.0% |
| 27 | 2003 | 40/41 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 63.5% | 68.1% | 51.1% | 53.0% | 35.7% | 62.0% | 38.2% | 2005 | 24/24 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 60.7% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 48.8% | 50.5% | 55.1% | 36.9% |
| 28 | 2004 | 29/32 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 64.4% | 69.4% | 52.1% | 53.8% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 28/29 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 68.0% | 51.0% | 54.1% | 37.2% | 61.8% | 34.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 32/33 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 66.9% | 68.9% | 52.8% | 60.1% | 48.4% | 63.9% | 37.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 44/44 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 63.0% | 70.3% | 52.7% | 53.0% | 31.2% | 64.0% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 25/26 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 63.8% | 65.5% | 48.3% | 52.8% | 39.7% | 59.3% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 33.3% | 55.6% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 199/277 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 63.7% | 68.6% | 51.5% | 54.4% | 38.7% | 62.6% | 36.9% | — | 195/206 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 61.1% | 64.6% | 47.9% | 54.4% | 45.9% | 58.0% | 39.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | David Sanchez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1995 | 1510 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.15 | 1997 | 1485 | 100.6 | -0.51 | -1.79 | 0.822 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| 20 | 1996 | 1497 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.10 | 1998 | 1471 | 104.6 | -2.05 | -2.35 | 0.668 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1459 | 100.5 | +1.82 | -0.89 | 0.731 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1520 | 112.3 | -1.67 | +2.95 | 1.115 | 52.6% | — | +50 | — | 43.8% | -0.25 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1498 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.19 | 2001 | 1569 | 122.4 | -2.13 | +0.89 | 0.950 | 49.3% | -119 | +88 | — | 36.8% | -0.53 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.08 |
| 24 | 2000 | 1643 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | — | 55.2% | +0.38 | 0–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.44 | 2002 | 1634 | 136.6 | +0.29 | +1.36 | 1.077 | 51.3% | -252 | +126 | — | 49.5% | +0.31 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.51 |
| 25 | 2001 | 1560 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +45 | — | 37.1% | -0.71 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.31 | 2003 | 1623 | 130.4 | -4.92 | +3.22 | 0.946 | 48.8% | -236 | +146 | — | 46.6% | -0.31 | 10–8 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.42 |
| 26 | 2002 | 1626 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -53 | +45 | 47.8% | -0.10 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.15 | 2004 | 1574 | 133.1 | -3.41 | +1.28 | 0.923 | 48.4% | -117 | +123 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 6–10 (38%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.88 |
| 27 | 2003 | 1607 | 137.1 | +0.37 | +1.31 | 1.005 | 49.8% | +38 | -41 | -12 | 43.6% | -0.18 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–12 (29%) | — | -1.24 | 2005 | 1597 | 119.1 | -5.12 | -2.04 | 0.822 | 46.3% | -167 | +77 | — | 39.7% | -0.87 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.21 |
| 28 | 2004 | 1694 | 132.8 | 0.00 | +0.22 | 0.996 | 50.1% | -22 | -76 | +2 | 51.3% | -0.10 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 1626 | 129.9 | -0.24 | -0.93 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -33 | +14 | +61 | 39.7% | -0.74 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 1737 | 133.5 | +1.59 | +0.54 | 1.037 | 50.7% | -41 | — | -11 | 52.3% | +0.01 | 8–4 (67%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -0.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2007 | 1770 | 137.1 | +0.81 | +0.33 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +8 | -188 | -69 | 47.7% | -0.11 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2008 | 1611 | 130.0 | -2.82 | -0.10 | 0.900 | 48.3% | +78 | -31 | — | 43.8% | -0.59 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 1580 | 100.2 | -0.70 | -4.74 | 0.851 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1799 | 138.7 | +0.12 | +0.29 | 0.985 | 49.7% | -2 | -43 | +2 | 45.8% | -0.27 | 37–52 (42%) | 54–58 (48%) | 99.2 | -0.80 | — | 1719 | 132.7 | -3.01 | +1.32 | 0.948 | 49.0% | -180 | +114 | — | 43.2% | -0.35 | 27–33 (45%) | 24–31 (44%) | 99.3 | +0.27 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston Gaudio | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 23, 2005 | H2H |
| Jose Acasuso | 3 | 3 | 6 | Sep 17, 2004 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Christophe Rochus | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2005 | H2H |