Hyung-Taik Lee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Wayne Arthurs holds a 2–1 lead over Hyung-Taik Lee in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Wayne Arthurs leads 2–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Hyung-Taik Lee won the 2004 Japan Open round of 32 6-2 7-6(2).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyung-Taik Lee | 6-2 7-6(2) | Wayne Arthurs | Match data | Oct 7, 2004* | R32 | Japan Open | International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
| Wayne Arthurs | (w/o) | Hyung-Taik Lee | Match data | Sep 30, 2004* | R32 | Shanghai Masters | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Wayne Arthurs | 6-4 6-3 | Hyung-Taik Lee | Match data | Aug 14, 2002* | R64 | Indianapolis | ATP International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyung-Taik Lee | #1,256 | #36 | 864 | 1,798 | 121 | 156 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Wayne Arthurs | #368 | #44 | 833 | 1,781 | 123 | 153 | 44.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1995 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #241 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #283 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #90 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2001 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #116 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #561 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2002 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #87 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2003 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #56 | 1,606 | 0 | 1 | 1998 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #187 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2004 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | 1999 | 12–11 | 52.2% | #105 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2005 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #107 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | 2000 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #83 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2006 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #49 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 | 2001 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #77 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2007 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #51 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 | 2002 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #52 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2008 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #107 | 1,611 | 0 | 1 | 2003 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #117 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #871 | 1,580 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #101 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #97 | 1,621 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #161 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #244 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2001 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 17.6% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2002 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2003 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1998 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2004 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2005 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2000 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2006 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2001 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2007 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 32 | 2008 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 84 | 107 | 191 | 44.0% | 20 | 27 | 47 | 42.6% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 68 | 91 | 159 | 42.8% | 18 | 31 | 49 | 36.7% | 34 | 27 | 61 | 55.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 199/206 of Hyung-Taik Lee's and 246/276 of Wayne Arthurs's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2/3 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 49.9% | 77.4% | 60.4% | 85.7% | 12.5% | 68.9% | 34.5% |
| 27 | 2003 | 40/41 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 63.5% | 68.1% | 51.1% | 53.0% | 35.7% | 62.0% | 38.2% | 1998 | 6/7 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 53.2% | 85.4% | 55.7% | 85.1% | 29.4% | 71.8% | 31.2% |
| 28 | 2004 | 29/32 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 64.4% | 69.4% | 52.1% | 53.8% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 36.2% | 1999 | 21/23 | 17.0 | 4.1 | 56.2% | 83.6% | 58.5% | 69.9% | 26.0% | 72.5% | 29.2% |
| 29 | 2005 | 28/29 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 68.0% | 51.0% | 54.1% | 37.2% | 61.8% | 34.9% | 2000 | 22/31 | 15.3 | 6.6 | 53.1% | 79.6% | 56.9% | 65.9% | 32.0% | 69.0% | 27.2% |
| 30 | 2006 | 32/33 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 66.9% | 68.9% | 52.8% | 60.1% | 48.4% | 63.9% | 37.4% | 2001 | 37/42 | 15.4 | 5.2 | 53.2% | 81.3% | 56.6% | 67.2% | 41.3% | 69.8% | 31.6% |
| 31 | 2007 | 44/44 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 63.0% | 70.3% | 52.7% | 53.0% | 31.2% | 64.0% | 37.1% | 2002 | 38/47 | 16.4 | 5.3 | 58.2% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 72.7% | 30.8% | 69.7% | 31.0% |
| 32 | 2008 | 25/26 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 63.8% | 65.5% | 48.3% | 52.8% | 39.7% | 59.3% | 36.6% | 2003 | 33/33 | 14.6 | 4.6 | 57.5% | 78.5% | 53.1% | 61.1% | 28.5% | 67.6% | 26.5% |
| 33 | 2009 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 33.3% | 55.6% | 37.8% | 2004 | 30/33 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 56.2% | 77.6% | 53.2% | 72.0% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 29.2% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 35/35 | 15.2 | 5.1 | 55.3% | 82.1% | 55.4% | 65.2% | 24.4% | 70.2% | 30.0% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 16/16 | 19.3 | 4.8 | 56.9% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 61.1% | 31.8% | 69.4% | 28.8% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 6/6 | 18.3 | 5.8 | 59.3% | 69.2% | 46.3% | 60.5% | 33.6% | 60.3% | 27.2% |
| Career | — | 199/277 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 63.7% | 68.6% | 51.5% | 54.4% | 38.7% | 62.6% | 36.9% | — | 246/276 | 15.8 | 5.2 | 55.8% | 80.3% | 54.9% | 67.7% | 31.3% | 69.1% | 29.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hyung-Taik Lee | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1995 | 1510 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 1497 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1999 | 1498 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2000 | 1643 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | — | 55.2% | +0.38 | 0–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2001 | 1560 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +45 | — | 37.1% | -0.71 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.31 | 1996 | 1500 | 104.7 | -0.05 | -0.39 | 1.112 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 |
| 26 | 2002 | 1626 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -53 | +45 | 47.8% | -0.10 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2003 | 1607 | 137.1 | +0.37 | +1.31 | 1.005 | 49.8% | +38 | -41 | -12 | 43.6% | -0.18 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–12 (29%) | — | -1.24 | 1998 | 1568 | 120.7 | +4.91 | -3.72 | 1.108 | 51.8% | +19 | -8 | — | 52.6% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.21 |
| 28 | 2004 | 1694 | 132.8 | 0.00 | +0.22 | 0.996 | 50.1% | -22 | -76 | +2 | 51.3% | -0.10 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -0.09 | 1999 | 1652 | 125.2 | +6.73 | -4.44 | 1.062 | 50.8% | -84 | — | +63 | 53.1% | 0.00 | 3–3 (50%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +0.57 |
| 29 | 2005 | 1626 | 129.9 | -0.24 | -0.93 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -33 | +14 | +61 | 39.7% | -0.74 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.85 | 2000 | 1700 | 134.3 | +4.47 | -5.48 | 0.877 | 48.7% | -6 | -214 | +1 | 45.1% | -0.21 | 2–5 (29%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.74 |
| 30 | 2006 | 1737 | 133.5 | +1.59 | +0.54 | 1.037 | 50.7% | -41 | — | -11 | 52.3% | +0.01 | 8–4 (67%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -0.52 | 2001 | 1637 | 134.5 | +6.51 | -3.67 | 1.047 | 50.8% | -26 | -53 | +51 | 49.1% | +0.21 | 7–9 (44%) | 13–22 (37%) | — | -0.69 |
| 31 | 2007 | 1770 | 137.1 | +0.81 | +0.33 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +8 | -188 | -69 | 47.7% | -0.11 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.89 | 2002 | 1701 | 132.5 | +5.52 | -5.12 | 1.021 | 50.5% | -74 | -103 | +52 | 48.0% | -0.03 | 12–9 (57%) | 19–23 (45%) | — | +0.07 |
| 32 | 2008 | 1611 | 130.0 | -2.82 | -0.10 | 0.900 | 48.3% | +78 | -31 | — | 43.8% | -0.59 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.14 | 2003 | 1612 | 126.7 | +4.04 | -7.94 | 0.817 | 47.1% | +12 | -96 | +126 | 37.8% | -0.76 | 5–4 (56%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.96 |
| 33 | 2009 | 1580 | 100.2 | -0.70 | -4.74 | 0.851 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2004 | 1557 | 126.0 | +1.95 | -5.15 | 0.873 | 48.5% | +46 | -38 | +71 | 41.7% | -0.36 | 4–8 (33%) | 11–17 (39%) | — | +0.89 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1621 | 128.8 | +5.90 | -5.67 | 1.006 | 49.9% | +11 | -77 | +14 | 46.6% | -0.06 | 7–5 (58%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | +0.19 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1625 | 120.7 | +3.77 | -4.98 | 0.940 | 49.0% | -21 | — | +42 | 39.5% | -0.53 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.02 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1668 | 109.1 | -1.63 | -3.62 | 0.685 | 44.3% | -80 | — | +91 | 60.0% | +0.45 | 2–0 | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.58 |
| Career | — | 1799 | 138.7 | +0.12 | +0.29 | 0.985 | 49.7% | -2 | -43 | +2 | 45.8% | -0.27 | 37–52 (42%) | 54–58 (48%) | 99.2 | -0.80 | — | 1781 | 134.2 | +4.75 | -5.22 | 0.952 | 49.4% | -13 | -84 | +54 | 46.1% | -0.16 | 46–48 (49%) | 109–134 (45%) | 100.5 | -0.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 10 | 11 | Aug 4, 2007 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 7, 2006 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |