Ian Fletcher
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 9 | 9 | Aug 17, 1978 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 20, 1975 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 30, 1974 | H2H |
| Geoff Masters | 3 | 2 | 5 | Nov 8, 1973 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 4 | 0 | 4 | Feb 27, 1974 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Ian Fletcher holds a 3–2 lead over Geoff Masters in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Ian Fletcher leads 2–0 on grass, while they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Ian Fletcher won the 1973 Djkarta round of 16 6-3 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Fletcher | 6-3 6-0 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Nov 8, 1973* | R16 | Djkarta | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Geoff Masters | 6-4 6-2 | Ian Fletcher | Match data | Oct 11, 1973* | R32 | Japan Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Geoff Masters | 6-3 6-2 | Ian Fletcher | Match data | Apr 2, 1972* | R16 | Hong Kong | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ian Fletcher | 6-1 6-3 6-3 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Dec 24, 1970* | QF | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ian Fletcher | 6-2 17-15 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Dec 5, 1969* | R16 | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Fletcher | #826 | #56 | 0 | 1,751 | 105 | 114 | 47.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Geoff Masters | #826 | #42 | 0 | 1,889 | 237 | 253 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ian Fletcher | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1968 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 10–7 | 58.8% | — | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1969 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1970 | 7–7 | 50.0% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 18–18 | 50.0% | — | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1971 | 11–8 | 57.9% | — | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #52 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1972 | 23–18 | 56.1% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 23–21 | 52.3% | #53 | 1,766 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1973 | 35–36 | 49.3% | #87 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 27–24 | 52.9% | #44 | 1,812 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1974 | 20–21 | 48.8% | #124 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 27–31 | 46.6% | #53 | 1,780 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1975 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #184 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #83 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1976 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,701 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #62 | 1,728 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1978 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #244 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 13–28 | 31.7% | #166 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #662 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,508 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ian Fletcher | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1968 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1971 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1974 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 24 | 1973 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1975 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 25 | 1974 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 1976 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 26 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1977 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 27 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1978 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% |
| 29 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 30 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 29 | 29 | 58 | 50.0% | 22 | 32 | 54 | 40.7% | 34 | 29 | 63 | 54.0% | 20 | 24 | 44 | 45.5% | — | 70 | 67 | 137 | 51.1% | 63 | 64 | 127 | 49.6% | 67 | 67 | 134 | 50.0% | 37 | 55 | 92 | 40.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ian Fletcher | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1511 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | 54.5% | +0.45 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1542 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | -1 | 53.1% | +0.47 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +1.09 |
| 19 | 1968 | 1475 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -13 | 45.8% | +0.29 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.01 | 1970 | 1581 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +4 | +1 | 48.9% | +0.09 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +2.04 |
| 20 | 1969 | 1516 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | 47.1% | -0.23 | — | — | — | +0.20 | 1971 | 1573 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -110 | +36 | +80 | 44.4% | -0.32 | 9–3 (75%) | 1–3 (25%) | 105.9 | +2.45 |
| 21 | 1970 | 1610 | 114.7 | — | — | — | — | — | -102 | +32 | 53.8% | -0.02 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.70 | 1972 | 1670 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -18 | -123 | 48.0% | +0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 100.9 | +1.43 |
| 22 | 1971 | 1658 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -155 | +39 | 56.3% | +0.50 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +2.19 | 1973 | 1756 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -38 | -146 | 52.2% | +0.18 | 11–7 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | 106.0 | -1.32 |
| 23 | 1972 | 1707 | 123.2 | — | — | — | — | -16 | -117 | +1 | 52.9% | +0.36 | 7–4 (64%) | 6–3 (67%) | 105.6 | +1.97 | 1974 | 1766 | 141.0 | — | — | — | — | -125 | +49 | -11 | 52.2% | +0.31 | 8–7 (53%) | 3–6 (33%) | 99.2 | -2.52 |
| 24 | 1973 | 1682 | 123.6 | — | — | — | — | +12 | -110 | +58 | 49.4% | -0.04 | 14–14 (50%) | 8–6 (57%) | 100.9 | +3.27 | 1975 | 1812 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | -23 | -36 | +8 | 53.0% | +0.27 | 10–12 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | 96.5 | -3.09 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1681 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | +37 | 53.8% | +0.26 | 2–6 (25%) | 8–9 (47%) | 93.1 | +3.74 | 1976 | 1781 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +86 | -91 | -12 | 48.5% | +0.04 | 4–8 (33%) | 9–4 (69%) | 99.7 | -2.30 |
| 26 | 1975 | 1573 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | — | 21.7% | -1.30 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +1.10 | 1977 | 1662 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | -42 | 44.1% | -0.40 | 8–10 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | 95.2 | +2.97 |
| 27 | 1976 | 1544 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.30 | 1978 | 1701 | 140.0 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -24 | -35 | 51.0% | +0.09 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–5 (50%) | 95.9 | +1.79 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1729 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -3 | -1 | 48.1% | -0.11 | 8–8 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | 102.7 | -2.12 |
| 29 | 1978 | 1536 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.29 | 1980 | 1518 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | +79 | +146 | +101 | 36.6% | -0.87 | 4–8 (33%) | 8–8 (50%) | 94.8 | -0.05 |
| 30 | 1979 | 1516 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.29 | 1981 | 1501 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.19 |
| 31 | 1980 | 1508 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1981 | 1505 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1752 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -114 | +27 | 49.6% | +0.06 | 27–36 (43%) | 24–24 (50%) | 95.6 | +6.27 | — | 1890 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -4 | -11 | 48.2% | -0.04 | 77–78 (50%) | 57–64 (47%) | 99.9 | +0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 9 | 9 | Aug 17, 1978 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 20, 1975 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 30, 1974 | H2H |
| Geoff Masters | 3 | 2 | 5 | Nov 8, 1973 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 4 | 0 | 4 | Feb 27, 1974 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 9 | 9 | Nov 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 15, 1978 | H2H |