Ion Tiriac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Ion Tiriac holds a 2–0 lead over Anand Amritraj in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Ion Tiriac leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ion Tiriac won the 1976 Indian Wells Open round of 64 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Tiriac | 6-4 6-2 | Anand Amritraj | Match data | Mar 24, 1976* | R64 | Indian Wells Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ion Tiriac | 9-8 6-3 6-1 | Anand Amritraj | Match data | Jun 23, 1971* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Tiriac | #439 | #55 | 0 | 1,888 | 230 | 190 | 54.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Anand Amritraj | — | — | — | 1,640 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ion Tiriac | Anand Amritraj | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 29 | 1968 | 60–12 | 83.3% | — | 1,832 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1969 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,763 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1970 | 34–22 | 60.7% | — | 1,809 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1971 | 27–16 | 62.8% | — | 1,783 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1972 | 23–26 | 46.9% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #74 | 1,681 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1974 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #72 | 1,620 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1975 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #138 | 1,595 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1976 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #248 | 1,548 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1977 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,631 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1978 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #263 | 1,522 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #439 | 1,525 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ion Tiriac | Anand Amritraj | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 29 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 56 | 11 | 67 | 83.6% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1969 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1970 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1972 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1973 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1976 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 156 | 90 | 246 | 63.4% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% | — | 22 | 46 | 68 | 32.4% | 23 | 50 | 73 | 31.5% | 18 | 21 | 39 | 46.2% | 10 | 34 | 44 | 22.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ion Tiriac | Anand Amritraj | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1493 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1468 | 94.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.63 | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1483 | 109.9 | — | — | — | — | +13 | +77 | +34 | 51.2% | -0.12 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | +1.58 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1515 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -8 | +12 | 37.5% | -0.87 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | +0.17 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1601 | 128.4 | — | — | — | — | -131 | -49 | -4 | 38.5% | -0.76 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–6 (40%) | -0.33 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1537 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -6 | — | 34.6% | -1.12 | 5–7 (42%) | 4–6 (40%) | +1.58 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1460 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -9 | — | 23.0% | -1.77 | 2–6 (25%) | 2–5 (29%) | +0.72 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1534 | 119.4 | — | — | — | — | -11 | -101 | +83 | 42.9% | -0.37 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | +1.18 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1556 | 117.8 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -65 | — | 45.1% | -0.25 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–4 (50%) | +2.57 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1526 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -46 | — | 31.0% | -1.00 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | +0.40 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1562 | 126.8 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -54 | — | 41.4% | -0.04 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | -0.17 |
| 29 | 1968 | 1833 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +131 | -203 | 75.3% | +1.86 | 9–2 (82%) | — | +2.01 | 1981 | 1572 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | -28 | — | +56 | 44.4% | -0.37 | 1–4 (20%) | 0–2 | +0.35 |
| 30 | 1969 | 1763 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -148 | +136 | -139 | 51.5% | +0.17 | 1–0 | — | -1.83 | 1982 | 1559 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.72 | 0–1 | 1–1 | +0.34 |
| 31 | 1970 | 1810 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -162 | +93 | -151 | 63.9% | +0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | — | -0.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1971 | 1783 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -170 | +109 | -57 | 58.1% | +0.67 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–4 (33%) | +3.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1972 | 1676 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +101 | +65 | 51.5% | +0.05 | 6–15 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | +3.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1973 | 1682 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -1 | +83 | 51.4% | +0.18 | 10–14 (42%) | 7–6 (54%) | +4.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1974 | 1621 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -34 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1975 | 1596 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -20 | — | 43.5% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | +2.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1976 | 1549 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +52 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | +0.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1977 | 1631 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -93 | +39 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | -0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1978 | 1523 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +99 | +113 | 23.3% | -1.60 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1979 | 1525 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.10 | 0–2 | 1–0 | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1888 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +82 | -31 | 55.5% | +0.44 | 44–59 (43%) | 21–31 (40%) | +3.21 | — | 1641 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -29 | +33 | 37.4% | -0.80 | 20–43 (32%) | 25–40 (38%) | +3.74 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 19, 1979 | — |
| Bjorn Borg | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 4, 1977 | — |
| Marty Riessen | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 17, 1980 | — |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 17, 1980 | — |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 30, 1979 | — |