Ion Tiriac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Ion Tiriac holds a 1–0 lead over Bernard Paul in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ion Tiriac leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ion Tiriac won the 1970 Salisbury round of 32 14-12 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Tiriac | 14-12 6-2 | Bernard Paul | Match data | Feb 18, 1970* | R32 | Salisbury | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Tiriac | #439 | #55 | 0 | 1,885 | 226 | 188 | 54.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Bernard Paul | — | — | — | 1,500 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Ion Tiriac | Bernard Paul | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1968 | 60–12 | 83.3% | — | 1,832 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,762 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 32–21 | 60.4% | — | 1,808 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 27–16 | 62.8% | — | 1,782 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 23–26 | 46.9% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 34–35 | 49.3% | #74 | 1,677 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #72 | 1,619 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #138 | 1,594 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #248 | 1,548 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,631 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #263 | 1,522 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #439 | 1,524 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Ion Tiriac | Bernard Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | — | — | — | — | 56 | 11 | 67 | 83.6% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1970 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 23 | 9 | 32 | 71.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1970 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 21 | 19 | 40 | 52.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 152 | 88 | 240 | 63.3% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% | Career | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Ion Tiriac | Bernard Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1968 | 1833 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +131 | -203 | 75.3% | +1.86 | 9–2 (82%) | — | — | +2.00 | 1968 | 1484 | 94.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 |
| 1969 | 1763 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -148 | +136 | -139 | 51.5% | +0.17 | 1–0 | — | — | -1.84 | 1969 | 1460 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +1 | — | 12.5% | -2.62 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.80 |
| 1970 | 1808 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | -160 | +97 | -150 | 63.5% | +0.93 | 3–9 (25%) | — | — | -0.64 | 1970 | 1449 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | +63 | +12 | +51 | 31.0% | -1.07 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 1971 | 1783 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -170 | +111 | -58 | 58.1% | +0.67 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–4 (33%) | 103.9 | +3.38 | 1975 | 1459 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.21 |
| 1972 | 1676 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +102 | +64 | 51.5% | +0.05 | 6–15 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | 92.8 | +3.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 1678 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | -55 | 0 | +87 | 50.6% | +0.14 | 10–13 (43%) | 7–6 (54%) | 98.5 | +4.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 1619 | 121.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | -35 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | 100.2 | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 1595 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | +71 | -22 | — | 43.5% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | 94.0 | +2.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1548 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 1631 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -92 | +39 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | 98.6 | -0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 1523 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +98 | +113 | 23.3% | -1.60 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | 1525 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.10 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1886 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | -53 | +83 | -30 | 55.3% | +0.42 | 44–57 (44%) | 21–31 (40%) | 92.8 | +3.27 | Career | 1500 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | +63 | +5 | +51 | 25.0% | -1.77 | 2–0 | — | — | -1.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 10, 1970 | — |
| Patrick Proisy | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 1, 1975 | — |
| Ramiro Benavides | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 30, 1975 | — |
| Marcello Lara | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 29, 1970 | — |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 1, 1970 | — |