Ivan Molina
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ivan Molina holds a 4–1 lead over Julian Ganzabal in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Ivan Molina leads 4–1 on clay. Most recently, Ivan Molina won the 1977 Dusseldorf round of 32 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | 6-2 6-1 | Julian Ganzabal | Match data | May 19, 1977* | R32 | Dusseldorf | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Julian Ganzabal | 6-3 6-3 6-3 | Ivan Molina | Match data | Jun 2, 1976* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Ivan Molina | 6-3 6-3 | Julian Ganzabal | Match data | Nov 28, 1974* | R16 | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ivan Molina | 7-6 6-0 | Julian Ganzabal | Match data | Nov 29, 1973* | R16 | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ivan Molina | 5-7 7-5 6-4 | Julian Ganzabal | Match data | Jul 16, 1969* | R64 | Aix-En-Provence | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | #831 | #46 | 0 | 1,799 | 156 | 195 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Julian Ganzabal | #266 | #73 | 0 | 1,729 | 53 | 69 | 43.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1968 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1969 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1971 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1972 | 11–16 | 40.7% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1973 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 14–14 | 50.0% | #79 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1974 | 22–33 | 40.0% | #94 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #125 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #54 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #94 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1976 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #91 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #165 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1977 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #81 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #101 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #100 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #365 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1975 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 28 | 20 | 48 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1976 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 19 | 39 | 51.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 11 | 25 | 36 | 30.6% | 130 | 140 | 270 | 48.1% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 43 | 54 | 97 | 44.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1513 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 22 | 1968 | 1517 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.01 | 1969 | 1520 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | — | 42.9% | -0.36 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.04 |
| 23 | 1969 | 1577 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 46.7% | -0.27 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.25 | 1970 | 1534 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.1% | +0.72 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1553 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.64 | 1971 | 1547 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | — | — | — | +0.15 |
| 25 | 1971 | 1526 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 46.7% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.93 | 1972 | 1571 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | 48.0% | -0.32 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.16 |
| 26 | 1972 | 1609 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | -91 | 45.9% | -0.12 | 1–5 (17%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.92 | 1973 | 1613 | 126.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 48.8% | +0.15 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.21 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1641 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +57 | -136 | 48.9% | -0.08 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +2.11 | 1974 | 1626 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | -79 | 50.0% | +0.02 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +1.83 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1603 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +70 | -155 | 42.1% | -0.44 | 8–11 (42%) | 2–12 (14%) | — | +3.98 | 1975 | 1655 | 130.5 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +14 | -66 | 42.2% | -0.47 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -1.21 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1773 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | -220 | +66 | — | 48.4% | +0.01 | 10–11 (48%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | -2.34 | 1976 | 1609 | 118.6 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -2 | — | 42.9% | -0.40 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.86 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1625 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +67 | — | 47.7% | -0.01 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +3.96 | 1977 | 1566 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | — | 21.1% | -2.58 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.36 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1683 | 141.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 42.3% | -0.49 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 1659 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | 48.7% | -0.20 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 1649 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -134 | +28 | — | 45.2% | -0.13 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | 1575 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 22.2% | -1.11 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1800 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +43 | -120 | 46.0% | -0.18 | 48–58 (45%) | 32–48 (40%) | 93.2 | +1.73 | — | 1730 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | -65 | +18 | -73 | 44.6% | -0.35 | 17–19 (47%) | 17–14 (55%) | 103.7 | +3.26 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 19, 1977 | H2H |
| Hans Kary | 2 | 2 | 4 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 11, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 19, 1976 | — |
| Harald Elschenbroich | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 16, 1975 | H2H |