Ivan Molina
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Marty Riessen holds a 2–0 lead over Ivan Molina in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Marty Riessen leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Marty Riessen won the 1979 Louisville round of 64 3-6 7-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 3-6 7-6 6-3 | Ivan Molina | Match data | Jul 25, 1979* | R64 | Louisville | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marty Riessen | 6-4 4-6 6-0 | Ivan Molina | Match data | Aug 28, 1974* | R64 | U.S. Pro Tennis Championships | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | #831 | #46 | 0 | 1,799 | 156 | 195 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marty Riessen | #382 | #11 | 0 | 2,105 | 531 | 314 | 62.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Marty Riessen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1968 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 11–16 | 40.7% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 95–36 | 72.5% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1973 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 47–34 | 58.0% | — | 1,806 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1974 | 22–33 | 40.0% | #94 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 52–29 | 64.2% | — | 1,944 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #54 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 68–31 | 68.7% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | 1976 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #91 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 55–28 | 66.3% | — | 1,964 | 0 | 7 |
| 31 | 1977 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #81 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 46–25 | 64.8% | #13 | 1,858 | 0 | 8 |
| 32 | 1978 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #101 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 55–23 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,959 | 0 | 9 |
| 33 | 1979 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #100 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #24 | 1,895 | 0 | 10 |
| 34 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #365 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #59 | 1,831 | 0 | 10 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,834 | 0 | 10 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #83 | 1,789 | 0 | 10 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #37 | 1,831 | 0 | 11 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #92 | 1,691 | 0 | 11 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #93 | 1,695 | 0 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Marty Riessen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 41 | 14 | 55 | 74.5% | 34 | 14 | 48 | 70.8% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 1973 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% |
| 28 | 1974 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1970 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% |
| 29 | 1975 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 28 | 20 | 48 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1971 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 24 | 8 | 32 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 30 | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 19 | 39 | 51.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1972 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 14 | 42 | 66.7% |
| 31 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 27 | 11 | 38 | 71.1% |
| 32 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% |
| 33 | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 11 | 25 | 36 | 30.6% | 130 | 140 | 270 | 48.1% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | — | 147 | 92 | 239 | 61.5% | 128 | 65 | 193 | 66.3% | 85 | 46 | 131 | 64.9% | 171 | 111 | 282 | 60.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Marty Riessen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1968 | 1517 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 1577 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 46.7% | -0.27 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 1553 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 1526 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 46.7% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 1609 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | -91 | 45.9% | -0.12 | 1–5 (17%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.92 | 1968 | 1653 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +87 | +61 | 68.5% | +1.54 | 20–8 (71%) | — | — | -0.80 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1641 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +57 | -136 | 48.9% | -0.08 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +2.11 | 1969 | 1807 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -43 | -20 | 57.3% | +0.56 | 10–14 (42%) | — | — | -3.21 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1603 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +70 | -155 | 42.1% | -0.44 | 8–11 (42%) | 2–12 (14%) | — | +3.98 | 1970 | 1945 | 146.2 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -163 | -65 | 60.8% | +0.91 | 14–8 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.75 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1773 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | -220 | +66 | — | 48.4% | +0.01 | 10–11 (48%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | -2.34 | 1971 | 1990 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -35 | -15 | +39 | 59.4% | +0.60 | 26–10 (72%) | 18–19 (49%) | — | -9.98 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1625 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +67 | — | 47.7% | -0.01 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +3.96 | 1972 | 1965 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +23 | +41 | 61.7% | +0.70 | 17–14 (55%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -8.28 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1683 | 141.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 42.3% | -0.49 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.93 | 1973 | 1858 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +39 | +86 | 58.6% | +0.64 | 17–6 (74%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -1.09 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1659 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | 48.7% | -0.20 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.02 | 1974 | 1959 | 151.5 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +54 | -7 | 67.7% | +0.98 | 11–12 (48%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -5.03 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1649 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -134 | +28 | — | 45.2% | -0.13 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.98 | 1975 | 1895 | 140.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +26 | +50 | 61.2% | +0.68 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.19 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1575 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 22.2% | -1.11 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 | 1976 | 1832 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +33 | +68 | 46.7% | -0.24 | 1–8 (11%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -5.35 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1835 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +2 | +6 | 52.7% | +0.16 | 2–8 (20%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -3.73 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1789 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | +31 | 50.0% | +0.14 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.07 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1832 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +5 | +8 | 57.4% | +0.12 | 10–8 (56%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -0.40 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1691 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +84 | — | 48.1% | -0.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.21 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1695 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.80 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.89 |
| Career | — | 1800 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +43 | -120 | 46.0% | -0.18 | 48–58 (45%) | 32–48 (40%) | 93.2 | +1.73 | — | 2106 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +22 | +11 | 60.0% | +0.69 | 139–112 (55%) | 108–87 (55%) | 102.2 | -5.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |