Ivan Molina
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ivan Molina holds a 2–0 lead over Rod Laver in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Ivan Molina leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Ivan Molina won the 1975 Canadian Open round of 32 6-0 2-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | 6-0 2-6 6-4 | Rod Laver | Match data | Aug 14, 1975* | R32 | Canadian Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Ivan Molina | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | Rod Laver | Match data | Aug 25, 1973* | R16 | Canadian Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | #831 | #46 | 0 | 1,799 | 156 | 195 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rod Laver | #662 | #3 | 0 | 2,303 | 570 | 145 | 79.7% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 69 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Rod Laver | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1968 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 11–16 | 40.7% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 22–33 | 40.0% | #94 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #54 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 73–19 | 79.3% | — | 1,879 | 1 | 10 |
| 30 | 1976 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #91 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 97–14 | 87.4% | — | 2,162 | 5 | 26 |
| 31 | 1977 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #81 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 89–15 | 85.6% | — | 2,216 | 5 | 39 |
| 32 | 1978 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #101 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 85–20 | 81.0% | — | 2,158 | 5 | 46 |
| 33 | 1979 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #100 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 50–16 | 75.8% | — | 2,018 | 5 | 51 |
| 34 | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #365 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 67–16 | 80.7% | #8 | 2,103 | 5 | 58 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 42–9 | 82.4% | #4 | 2,124 | 5 | 64 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 49–12 | 80.3% | #10 | 2,100 | 5 | 69 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #73 | 2,006 | 5 | 69 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,937 | 5 | 69 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #216 | 1,926 | 5 | 69 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #662 | 1,909 | 5 | 69 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Rod Laver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 28 | 20 | 48 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1968 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 31 | 9 | 40 | 77.5% | 17 | 2 | 19 | 89.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% |
| 30 | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 19 | 39 | 51.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1969 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 84.0% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 34 | 3 | 37 | 91.9% | 30 | 3 | 33 | 90.9% |
| 31 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 33 | 3 | 36 | 91.7% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 21 | 4 | 25 | 84.0% | 27 | 6 | 33 | 81.8% |
| 32 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 27 | 4 | 31 | 87.1% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 34 | 7 | 41 | 82.9% |
| 33 | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 30 | 5 | 35 | 85.7% |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 6 | 34 | 82.4% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 15 | 0 | 15 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 19 | 2 | 21 | 90.5% | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 11 | 25 | 36 | 30.6% | 130 | 140 | 270 | 48.1% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | — | 160 | 36 | 196 | 81.6% | 129 | 41 | 170 | 75.9% | 88 | 16 | 104 | 84.6% | 193 | 52 | 245 | 78.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ivan Molina | Rod Laver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1968 | 1517 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 1577 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 46.7% | -0.27 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 1553 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 1526 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 46.7% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 1609 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | -91 | 45.9% | -0.12 | 1–5 (17%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1641 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +57 | -136 | 48.9% | -0.08 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +2.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 1603 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +70 | -155 | 42.1% | -0.44 | 8–11 (42%) | 2–12 (14%) | — | +3.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 1773 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | -220 | +66 | — | 48.4% | +0.01 | 10–11 (48%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | -2.34 | 1968 | 1880 | 130.3 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -6 | +3 | 74.4% | +1.65 | 15–6 (71%) | — | — | -0.21 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1625 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +67 | — | 47.7% | -0.01 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +3.96 | 1969 | 2162 | 149.8 | — | — | — | — | +114 | -174 | +143 | 76.7% | +1.93 | 22–7 (76%) | — | — | -1.40 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1683 | 141.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 42.3% | -0.49 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.93 | 1970 | 2216 | 155.8 | — | — | — | — | +205 | -202 | +12 | 76.8% | +1.87 | 21–6 (78%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -1.22 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1659 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | 48.7% | -0.20 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.02 | 1971 | 2158 | 162.7 | — | — | — | — | +163 | -164 | 0 | 71.8% | +1.59 | 26–7 (79%) | 11–14 (44%) | — | -5.72 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1649 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -134 | +28 | — | 45.2% | -0.13 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.98 | 1972 | 2019 | 162.7 | — | — | — | — | +114 | -24 | +111 | 69.6% | +1.41 | 13–11 (54%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -3.85 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1575 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 22.2% | -1.11 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 | 1973 | 2104 | 156.6 | — | — | — | — | +129 | -106 | -11 | 73.5% | +1.55 | 18–7 (72%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -2.12 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2124 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +3 | — | 73.2% | +1.66 | 12–3 (80%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.96 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 2100 | 163.1 | — | — | — | — | +102 | -5 | — | 71.6% | +1.53 | 16–7 (70%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -2.95 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2006 | 156.1 | — | — | — | — | +89 | +19 | — | 46.0% | -0.38 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.11 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1937 | 147.8 | — | — | — | — | +74 | — | +86 | 44.4% | -0.42 | 1–4 (20%) | — | — | -2.94 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1926 | 125.9 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.22 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1910 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.31 |
| Career | — | 1800 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +43 | -120 | 46.0% | -0.18 | 48–58 (45%) | 32–48 (40%) | 93.2 | +1.73 | — | 2304 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | +120 | -67 | +61 | 72.3% | +1.57 | 148–62 (70%) | 69–53 (57%) | 102.7 | -3.39 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Emerson | 26 | 6 | 32 | Mar 14, 1975 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 24 | 7 | 31 | Apr 10, 1976 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 22 | 3 | 25 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Fred Stolle | 20 | 4 | 24 | Apr 12, 1974 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 19 | 2 | 21 | Feb 28, 1976 | H2H |