James Blake
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ernests Gulbis holds a 3–1 lead over James Blake in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Ernests Gulbis leads 2–1 on hard courts and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Ernests Gulbis won the 2013 Delray Beach Open first round 6-1 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernests Gulbis | 6-1 6-4 | James Blake | Match data | Feb 28, 2013* | R32 | Delray Beach Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| James Blake | 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2 | Ernests Gulbis | Match data | Jul 21, 2011* | R32 | Atlanta | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ernests Gulbis | 6-4 1-6 6-3 | James Blake | Match data | Aug 1, 2008* | R16 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Ernests Gulbis | 7-6(2) 3-6 7-5 6-3 | James Blake | Match data | May 29, 2008* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Blake | #1,020 | #4 | 3,550 | 2,041 | 349 | 237 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 |
| Ernests Gulbis | #893 | #10 | 2,725 | 2,140 | 221 | 233 | 48.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | James Blake | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #141 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #61 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1999 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #219 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #53 | 1,810 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2000 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #212 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 17–26 | 39.5% | #90 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2001 | 11–9 | 55.0% | #73 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 29–20 | 59.2% | #24 | 1,851 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2002 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #28 | 1,815 | 0 | 1 | 2011 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #61 | 1,776 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 2003 | 30–23 | 56.6% | #37 | 1,794 | 0 | 1 | 2012 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #136 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2004 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #97 | 1,692 | 0 | 1 | 2013 | 32–18 | 64.0% | #24 | 1,940 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | 2005 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #23 | 1,924 | 0 | 3 | 2014 | 41–21 | 66.1% | #13 | 1,918 | 0 | 6 |
| 26 | 2006 | 57–21 | 73.1% | #4 | 1,999 | 0 | 8 | 2015 | 11–24 | 31.4% | #81 | 1,765 | 0 | 6 |
| 27 | 2007 | 49–21 | 70.0% | #13 | 1,916 | 0 | 10 | 2016 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #151 | 1,785 | 0 | 6 |
| 28 | 2008 | 44–22 | 66.7% | #10 | 1,883 | 0 | 10 | 2017 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #199 | 1,718 | 0 | 6 |
| 29 | 2009 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #44 | 1,849 | 0 | 10 | 2018 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #95 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | 2010 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #135 | 1,759 | 0 | 10 | 2019 | 6–17 | 26.1% | #226 | 1,534 | 0 | 6 |
| 31 | 2011 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #59 | 1,824 | 0 | 10 | 2020 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #181 | 1,563 | 0 | 6 |
| 32 | 2012 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,781 | 0 | 10 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #191 | 1,509 | 0 | 6 |
| 33 | 2013 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #153 | 1,711 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | James Blake | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 18 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 1999 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 43.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2001 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2002 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2011 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2003 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2012 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2004 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2005 | 28 | 13 | 41 | 68.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2014 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2006 | 46 | 14 | 60 | 76.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2015 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2007 | 40 | 15 | 55 | 72.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2008 | 33 | 15 | 48 | 68.8% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2009 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2010 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2011 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2013 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 273 | 164 | 437 | 62.5% | 39 | 39 | 78 | 50.0% | 32 | 27 | 59 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | 135 | 139 | 274 | 49.3% | 66 | 68 | 134 | 49.3% | 15 | 24 | 39 | 38.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 563/586 of James Blake's and 453/454 of Ernests Gulbis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | James Blake | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 4/4 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 74.9% | 44.3% | 73.7% | 42.7% | 63.8% | 35.2% |
| 18 | 1998 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 49.1% | 60.4% | 47.3% | 66.7% | 15.4% | 53.7% | 34.4% | 2007 | 20/20 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 63.1% | 74.8% | 47.6% | 71.0% | 39.1% | 64.7% | 33.9% |
| 19 | 1999 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 54.3% | 64.1% | 45.3% | 41.7% | 36.7% | 55.8% | 31.8% | 2008 | 42/43 | 9.8 | 4.2 | 60.0% | 74.6% | 50.2% | 64.8% | 39.0% | 64.8% | 36.8% |
| 20 | 2000 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 48.4% | 58.5% | 30.3% | 35.4% | 54.5% | 44.2% | 38.6% | 2009 | 43/43 | 9.2 | 3.8 | 62.9% | 71.8% | 47.3% | 56.4% | 41.8% | 62.9% | 34.7% |
| 21 | 2001 | 17/20 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 59.8% | 71.7% | 54.9% | 64.8% | 42.6% | 64.8% | 37.2% | 2010 | 49/49 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 63.0% | 76.3% | 50.9% | 62.7% | 34.2% | 67.0% | 37.1% |
| 22 | 2002 | 50/56 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 58.7% | 71.0% | 51.7% | 62.3% | 44.2% | 63.1% | 39.2% | 2011 | 40/40 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 60.8% | 73.9% | 47.5% | 57.1% | 36.9% | 63.6% | 34.7% |
| 23 | 2003 | 52/53 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 60.2% | 71.5% | 51.7% | 56.1% | 48.8% | 63.6% | 40.7% | 2012 | 29/29 | 11.3 | 5.0 | 58.4% | 75.6% | 47.7% | 54.4% | 37.2% | 63.9% | 33.9% |
| 24 | 2004 | 28/28 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 60.2% | 70.7% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 36.6% | 63.0% | 39.1% | 2013 | 50/50 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 61.1% | 77.2% | 51.0% | 64.8% | 45.0% | 66.9% | 39.9% |
| 25 | 2005 | 54/54 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 58.6% | 74.9% | 53.7% | 62.7% | 41.6% | 66.2% | 39.7% | 2014 | 62/62 | 10.5 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 78.5% | 51.2% | 62.0% | 41.9% | 67.6% | 36.8% |
| 26 | 2006 | 77/78 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 57.5% | 73.3% | 53.3% | 61.1% | 44.9% | 64.8% | 41.9% | 2015 | 35/35 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 58.2% | 74.7% | 45.5% | 63.1% | 39.4% | 62.2% | 33.4% |
| 27 | 2007 | 67/70 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 57.8% | 76.8% | 54.8% | 62.3% | 47.5% | 67.4% | 39.1% | 2016 | 21/21 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 56.4% | 73.3% | 48.0% | 61.3% | 31.9% | 62.0% | 33.5% |
| 28 | 2008 | 59/66 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 55.7% | 75.0% | 52.5% | 54.6% | 46.8% | 65.0% | 39.6% | 2017 | 14/14 | 10.4 | 5.6 | 54.7% | 76.8% | 46.1% | 61.5% | 31.7% | 63.1% | 34.8% |
| 29 | 2009 | 41/41 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 57.3% | 74.0% | 53.5% | 60.6% | 41.0% | 65.3% | 35.1% | 2018 | 15/15 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 57.1% | 76.3% | 49.2% | 62.0% | 43.5% | 64.6% | 34.4% |
| 30 | 2010 | 32/32 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.4% | 72.1% | 52.4% | 53.6% | 37.7% | 63.7% | 36.3% | 2019 | 23/23 | 7.6 | 4.6 | 55.4% | 73.3% | 46.3% | 51.5% | 39.8% | 61.2% | 33.2% |
| 31 | 2011 | 33/35 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 57.7% | 74.1% | 47.4% | 61.0% | 46.0% | 62.8% | 35.5% | 2020 | 4/4 | 12.3 | 4.5 | 59.9% | 74.9% | 60.2% | 74.7% | 24.4% | 68.9% | 30.8% |
| 32 | 2012 | 20/20 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 56.9% | 71.3% | 49.4% | 51.8% | 46.5% | 62.0% | 36.7% | 2021 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 53.7% | 73.7% | 41.0% | 27.8% | — | 59.2% | 13.4% |
| 33 | 2013 | 23/23 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 53.4% | 75.6% | 48.6% | 58.9% | 49.1% | 62.6% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 563/586 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 57.7% | 73.3% | 52.1% | 58.7% | 44.5% | 64.3% | 38.8% | — | 453/454 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 60.1% | 75.4% | 48.9% | 61.2% | 38.9% | 64.7% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | James Blake | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1557 | 106.4 | +0.61 | -1.74 | 0.972 | 49.0% | +9 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 3–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.44 |
| 18 | 1998 | 1492 | 98.2 | +0.92 | -1.01 | 0.743 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 | 2007 | 1638 | 127.1 | +1.64 | -1.59 | 0.958 | 49.8% | +27 | -146 | -146 | 41.5% | -0.21 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.98 |
| 19 | 1999 | 1480 | 105.6 | -2.20 | -0.63 | 0.718 | 44.0% | +30 | — | — | 16.7% | -2.42 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 | 2008 | 1810 | 149.1 | +2.28 | +0.51 | 1.045 | 50.8% | -39 | -165 | -225 | 51.3% | +0.16 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | -2.63 |
| 20 | 2000 | 1453 | 104.3 | -4.21 | +0.21 | 0.692 | 41.4% | +17 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.63 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | 2009 | 1723 | 144.0 | -0.05 | -0.80 | 0.937 | 49.0% | +7 | -100 | -119 | 42.6% | -0.38 | 5–9 (36%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -2.12 |
| 21 | 2001 | 1647 | 135.3 | +2.25 | +0.39 | 1.059 | 51.0% | -18 | — | -87 | 55.1% | +0.55 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.08 | 2010 | 1851 | 159.8 | +3.64 | +1.63 | 1.123 | 51.4% | -51 | -37 | — | 58.1% | +0.42 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.88 |
| 22 | 2002 | 1816 | 147.9 | +1.40 | +2.12 | 1.061 | 51.1% | -26 | -178 | -199 | 56.1% | +0.32 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.19 | 2011 | 1776 | 145.2 | +0.75 | -1.54 | 0.951 | 49.0% | +9 | -28 | — | 42.3% | -0.40 | 8–4 (67%) | 4–13 (24%) | — | -0.23 |
| 23 | 2003 | 1794 | 146.7 | +1.54 | +3.57 | 1.120 | 52.2% | +27 | -165 | -202 | 58.3% | +0.52 | 6–12 (33%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -0.97 | 2012 | 1726 | 133.5 | +0.26 | -1.91 | 0.941 | 48.9% | +5 | -29 | -123 | 46.3% | -0.29 | 5–8 (38%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -0.91 |
| 24 | 2004 | 1692 | 126.8 | -0.56 | +1.37 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +63 | -67 | — | 55.1% | +0.38 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +2.11 | 2013 | 1941 | 162.6 | +3.27 | +3.69 | 1.205 | 53.4% | -4 | -117 | -220 | 60.3% | +0.87 | 11–10 (52%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -3.49 |
| 25 | 2005 | 1925 | 148.8 | +3.11 | +2.61 | 1.175 | 52.6% | +27 | -259 | -338 | 61.2% | +0.81 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–15 (40%) | — | -1.49 | 2014 | 1918 | 165.6 | +3.67 | +1.09 | 1.137 | 52.1% | -25 | +186 | -209 | 60.8% | +0.75 | 13–3 (81%) | 19–12 (61%) | — | -0.35 |
| 26 | 2006 | 2000 | 158.3 | +2.59 | +5.15 | 1.189 | 53.1% | +48 | -316 | -257 | 64.5% | +0.91 | 17–8 (68%) | 18–14 (56%) | — | +0.23 | 2015 | 1766 | 142.0 | -1.53 | -1.16 | 0.884 | 48.0% | +13 | +125 | -70 | 38.8% | -0.65 | 5–8 (38%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +2.08 |
| 27 | 2007 | 1917 | 151.1 | +3.35 | +2.66 | 1.201 | 53.1% | +45 | -237 | -153 | 66.3% | +1.01 | 12–9 (57%) | 20–16 (56%) | — | +3.66 | 2016 | 1786 | 137.9 | -1.04 | -1.59 | 0.883 | 47.8% | -66 | +115 | — | 36.5% | -0.62 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -0.62 |
| 28 | 2008 | 1883 | 152.4 | +2.01 | +2.91 | 1.131 | 52.4% | +72 | -189 | -110 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 13–11 (54%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +4.15 | 2017 | 1718 | 129.7 | +0.08 | -0.70 | 0.945 | 48.9% | -62 | +100 | +21 | 43.6% | -0.38 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.03 |
| 29 | 2009 | 1850 | 151.0 | +2.02 | +0.45 | 1.012 | 50.5% | +25 | -106 | -16 | 53.8% | +0.24 | 7–8 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.82 | 2018 | 1815 | 134.1 | -0.05 | -0.20 | 0.973 | 49.9% | -54 | — | +57 | 52.1% | +0.04 | 5–1 (83%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.38 |
| 30 | 2010 | 1760 | 142.1 | -0.13 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | +24 | — | — | 49.4% | -0.01 | 6–9 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.97 | 2019 | 1535 | 124.6 | -2.30 | -2.09 | 0.855 | 47.1% | +93 | +104 | +202 | 32.7% | -1.18 | 1–4 (20%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +0.02 |
| 31 | 2011 | 1825 | 150.5 | -0.14 | -0.22 | 0.954 | 49.7% | +33 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.01 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.57 | 2020 | 1563 | 122.8 | -0.48 | +0.51 | 0.992 | 50.6% | +114 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.31 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.23 |
| 32 | 2012 | 1781 | 139.4 | -0.94 | -0.30 | 0.965 | 49.4% | +57 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.24 | 2021 | 1510 | 94.9 | -2.66 | -2.22 | 0.328 | 40.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.24 |
| 33 | 2013 | 1712 | 137.4 | -1.34 | +1.25 | 1.009 | 50.5% | +56 | — | -13 | 42.1% | +0.04 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.69 | 2022 | 1483 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2042 | 153.8 | +1.56 | +2.23 | 1.088 | 51.6% | +35 | -188 | -160 | 57.2% | +0.48 | 97–99 (49%) | 127–119 (52%) | 97.2 | +1.00 | — | 2141 | 151.4 | +1.33 | +0.06 | 1.009 | 50.1% | -8 | +11 | -95 | 49.0% | +0.01 | 74–72 (51%) | 98–109 (47%) | 99.7 | -2.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 25, 2016 | H2H |
| John Isner | 4 | 3 | 7 | Oct 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 24, 2015 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 30, 2015 | H2H |