James Blake
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
James Blake and Stefan Koubek are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, James Blake won the 2007 US Open third round 6-4 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Blake | 6-4 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1 | Stefan Koubek | Match data | Sep 2, 2007* | R32 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Stefan Koubek | 4-6 2-6 6-4 6-1 6-2 | James Blake | Match data | Jan 18, 2002* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Blake | #1,020 | #4 | 3,550 | 2,041 | 349 | 237 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 |
| Stefan Koubek | #906 | #20 | 1,143 | 1,796 | 195 | 235 | 45.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | James Blake | Stefan Koubek | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1219 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #219 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #311 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2000 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #212 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #125 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2001 | 11–9 | 55.0% | #73 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #93 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2002 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #28 | 1,815 | 0 | 1 | 1999 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #46 | 1,681 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2003 | 30–23 | 56.6% | #37 | 1,794 | 0 | 1 | 2000 | 26–27 | 49.1% | #54 | 1,625 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2004 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #97 | 1,692 | 0 | 1 | 2001 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #63 | 1,697 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 2005 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #23 | 1,924 | 0 | 3 | 2002 | 18–31 | 36.7% | #54 | 1,578 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2006 | 57–21 | 73.1% | #4 | 1,999 | 0 | 8 | 2003 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #53 | 1,648 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 2007 | 49–21 | 70.0% | #13 | 1,916 | 0 | 10 | 2004 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #60 | 1,757 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 2008 | 44–22 | 66.7% | #10 | 1,883 | 0 | 10 | 2005 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #182 | 1,570 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 2009 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #44 | 1,849 | 0 | 10 | 2006 | 14–9 | 60.9% | #80 | 1,693 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 2010 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #135 | 1,759 | 0 | 10 | 2007 | 22–26 | 45.8% | #47 | 1,762 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 2011 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #59 | 1,824 | 0 | 10 | 2008 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #192 | 1,704 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 2012 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,781 | 0 | 10 | 2009 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #135 | 1,638 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | 2013 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #153 | 1,711 | 0 | 10 | 2010 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #131 | 1,632 | 0 | 3 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #647 | 1,602 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | James Blake | Stefan Koubek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2001 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2002 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1999 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2003 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2000 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2004 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2005 | 28 | 13 | 41 | 68.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2002 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 32.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2006 | 46 | 14 | 60 | 76.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2003 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 27 | 2007 | 40 | 15 | 55 | 72.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 28 | 2008 | 33 | 15 | 48 | 68.8% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2009 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 30 | 2010 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 2011 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2013 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 273 | 164 | 437 | 62.5% | 39 | 39 | 78 | 50.0% | 32 | 27 | 59 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | 92 | 116 | 208 | 44.2% | 83 | 89 | 172 | 48.3% | 8 | 19 | 27 | 29.6% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 563/586 of James Blake's and 390/430 of Stefan Koubek's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | James Blake | Stefan Koubek | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 76.1% | 45.7% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 39.1% | 37.7% |
| 18 | 1998 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 49.1% | 60.4% | 47.3% | 66.7% | 15.4% | 53.7% | 34.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 54.3% | 64.1% | 45.3% | 41.7% | 36.7% | 55.8% | 31.8% | 1996 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 66.3% | 48.8% | 38.8% | 48.3% | 43.4% | 45.6% | 39.8% |
| 20 | 2000 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 48.4% | 58.5% | 30.3% | 35.4% | 54.5% | 44.2% | 38.6% | 1997 | 5/6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 61.8% | 61.8% | 57.4% | 46.6% | 51.3% | 60.1% | 47.7% |
| 21 | 2001 | 17/20 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 59.8% | 71.7% | 54.9% | 64.8% | 42.6% | 64.8% | 37.2% | 1998 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 61.9% | 64.4% | 44.5% | 49.8% | 42.8% | 56.9% | 37.5% |
| 22 | 2002 | 50/56 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 58.7% | 71.0% | 51.7% | 62.3% | 44.2% | 63.1% | 39.2% | 1999 | 46/54 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 58.6% | 66.4% | 52.1% | 56.8% | 40.4% | 60.8% | 39.5% |
| 23 | 2003 | 52/53 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 60.2% | 71.5% | 51.7% | 56.1% | 48.8% | 63.6% | 40.7% | 2000 | 38/53 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 59.6% | 67.7% | 49.6% | 52.4% | 40.4% | 60.2% | 37.0% |
| 24 | 2004 | 28/28 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 60.2% | 70.7% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 36.6% | 63.0% | 39.1% | 2001 | 38/42 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 58.2% | 66.1% | 50.6% | 58.1% | 43.5% | 59.4% | 36.3% |
| 25 | 2005 | 54/54 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 58.6% | 74.9% | 53.7% | 62.7% | 41.6% | 66.2% | 39.7% | 2002 | 39/49 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 65.2% | 48.6% | 48.7% | 40.1% | 58.3% | 37.2% |
| 26 | 2006 | 77/78 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 57.5% | 73.3% | 53.3% | 61.1% | 44.9% | 64.8% | 41.9% | 2003 | 43/43 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 60.0% | 65.0% | 51.0% | 58.8% | 39.9% | 59.5% | 38.5% |
| 27 | 2007 | 67/70 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 57.8% | 76.8% | 54.8% | 62.3% | 47.5% | 67.4% | 39.1% | 2004 | 45/46 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 63.1% | 65.9% | 50.1% | 55.2% | 39.2% | 60.1% | 37.6% |
| 28 | 2008 | 59/66 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 55.7% | 75.0% | 52.5% | 54.6% | 46.8% | 65.0% | 39.6% | 2005 | 21/21 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 60.1% | 63.6% | 48.3% | 56.0% | 42.7% | 57.4% | 36.9% |
| 29 | 2009 | 41/41 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 57.3% | 74.0% | 53.5% | 60.6% | 41.0% | 65.3% | 35.1% | 2006 | 22/23 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 55.8% | 68.2% | 51.8% | 58.7% | 40.8% | 60.7% | 39.0% |
| 30 | 2010 | 32/32 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.4% | 72.1% | 52.4% | 53.6% | 37.7% | 63.7% | 36.3% | 2007 | 48/48 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 59.2% | 67.9% | 52.4% | 56.6% | 46.6% | 61.4% | 37.4% |
| 31 | 2011 | 33/35 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 57.7% | 74.1% | 47.4% | 61.0% | 46.0% | 62.8% | 35.5% | 2008 | 9/9 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 58.6% | 65.0% | 42.6% | 46.4% | 40.7% | 55.7% | 34.1% |
| 32 | 2012 | 20/20 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 56.9% | 71.3% | 49.4% | 51.8% | 46.5% | 62.0% | 36.7% | 2009 | 17/17 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 54.3% | 70.4% | 50.5% | 42.5% | 38.1% | 60.9% | 36.2% |
| 33 | 2013 | 23/23 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 53.4% | 75.6% | 48.6% | 58.9% | 49.1% | 62.6% | 37.7% | 2010 | 8/8 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 60.6% | 61.5% | 48.0% | 42.1% | 41.7% | 56.6% | 37.6% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 74.0% | 51.4% | 30.8% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 46.0% | 30.2% |
| Career | — | 563/586 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 57.7% | 73.3% | 52.1% | 58.7% | 44.5% | 64.3% | 38.8% | — | 390/430 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 59.5% | 66.0% | 50.2% | 54.1% | 41.6% | 59.6% | 37.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | James Blake | Stefan Koubek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1485 | 97.3 | +0.16 | -0.91 | 0.620 | 38.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 18 | 1998 | 1492 | 98.2 | +0.92 | -1.01 | 0.743 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 1480 | 105.6 | -2.20 | -0.63 | 0.718 | 44.0% | +30 | — | — | 16.7% | -2.42 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 | 1996 | 1482 | 96.6 | -2.52 | -2.52 | 0.731 | 43.0% | — | +24 | — | 28.6% | -1.86 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 |
| 20 | 2000 | 1453 | 104.3 | -4.21 | +0.21 | 0.692 | 41.4% | +17 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.63 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | 1997 | 1543 | 118.6 | -0.10 | +1.82 | 1.193 | 53.2% | — | +48 | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 21 | 2001 | 1647 | 135.3 | +2.25 | +0.39 | 1.059 | 51.0% | -18 | — | -87 | 55.1% | +0.55 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.08 | 1998 | 1533 | 108.9 | -0.90 | -0.95 | 0.869 | 47.6% | — | +69 | — | 33.3% | -0.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.21 |
| 22 | 2002 | 1816 | 147.9 | +1.40 | +2.12 | 1.061 | 51.1% | -26 | -178 | -199 | 56.1% | +0.32 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.19 | 1999 | 1681 | 136.8 | -0.61 | +1.04 | 1.009 | 50.2% | -157 | +114 | — | 51.6% | +0.05 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.19 |
| 23 | 2003 | 1794 | 146.7 | +1.54 | +3.57 | 1.120 | 52.2% | +27 | -165 | -202 | 58.3% | +0.52 | 6–12 (33%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -0.97 | 2000 | 1625 | 128.0 | -1.07 | -0.50 | 0.930 | 48.8% | +9 | +46 | -98 | 48.5% | -0.25 | 9–8 (53%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | +1.65 |
| 24 | 2004 | 1692 | 126.8 | -0.56 | +1.37 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +63 | -67 | — | 55.1% | +0.38 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +2.11 | 2001 | 1698 | 130.5 | -1.96 | -0.75 | 0.896 | 48.3% | -36 | -2 | — | 45.3% | -0.31 | 9–7 (56%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -0.37 |
| 25 | 2005 | 1925 | 148.8 | +3.11 | +2.61 | 1.175 | 52.6% | +27 | -259 | -338 | 61.2% | +0.81 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–15 (40%) | — | -1.49 | 2002 | 1578 | 131.6 | -3.16 | -0.15 | 0.892 | 47.7% | -9 | +101 | -81 | 40.5% | -0.74 | 5–8 (38%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.55 |
| 26 | 2006 | 2000 | 158.3 | +2.59 | +5.15 | 1.189 | 53.1% | +48 | -316 | -257 | 64.5% | +0.91 | 17–8 (68%) | 18–14 (56%) | — | +0.23 | 2003 | 1648 | 134.0 | -1.86 | +1.04 | 0.952 | 49.2% | -22 | 0 | -152 | 46.3% | -0.27 | 4–8 (33%) | 9–2 (82%) | — | -1.35 |
| 27 | 2007 | 1917 | 151.1 | +3.35 | +2.66 | 1.201 | 53.1% | +45 | -237 | -153 | 66.3% | +1.01 | 12–9 (57%) | 20–16 (56%) | — | +3.66 | 2004 | 1757 | 132.2 | -2.49 | +0.57 | 0.941 | 48.8% | -16 | -76 | -256 | 45.5% | -0.22 | 11–2 (85%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -1.10 |
| 28 | 2008 | 1883 | 152.4 | +2.01 | +2.91 | 1.131 | 52.4% | +72 | -189 | -110 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 13–11 (54%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +4.15 | 2005 | 1570 | 110.6 | -3.42 | -1.33 | 0.865 | 47.6% | +70 | +14 | — | 35.8% | -0.96 | 1–6 (14%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.80 |
| 29 | 2009 | 1850 | 151.0 | +2.02 | +0.45 | 1.012 | 50.5% | +25 | -106 | -16 | 53.8% | +0.24 | 7–8 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.82 | 2006 | 1694 | 126.5 | -1.41 | +1.06 | 0.991 | 49.7% | +45 | -95 | — | 51.7% | -0.05 | 9–2 (82%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.80 |
| 30 | 2010 | 1760 | 142.1 | -0.13 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | +24 | — | — | 49.4% | -0.01 | 6–9 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.97 | 2007 | 1763 | 141.7 | -1.17 | +0.49 | 0.969 | 49.6% | +25 | -117 | — | 47.8% | -0.16 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.82 |
| 31 | 2011 | 1825 | 150.5 | -0.14 | -0.22 | 0.954 | 49.7% | +33 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.01 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.57 | 2008 | 1704 | 118.9 | -4.34 | -0.28 | 0.769 | 45.0% | +16 | — | — | 42.3% | -0.69 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.40 |
| 32 | 2012 | 1781 | 139.4 | -0.94 | -0.30 | 0.965 | 49.4% | +57 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.24 | 2009 | 1639 | 122.2 | -1.09 | -0.53 | 0.926 | 48.9% | +44 | -39 | -164 | 41.3% | -0.28 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–6 (14%) | — | -0.24 |
| 33 | 2013 | 1712 | 137.4 | -1.34 | +1.25 | 1.009 | 50.5% | +56 | — | -13 | 42.1% | +0.04 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.69 | 2010 | 1633 | 125.7 | -2.71 | +0.54 | 0.867 | 46.8% | +123 | — | — | 47.6% | +0.09 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.03 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1603 | 113.9 | -0.31 | -0.24 | 0.560 | 38.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| Career | — | 2042 | 153.8 | +1.56 | +2.23 | 1.088 | 51.6% | +35 | -188 | -160 | 57.2% | +0.48 | 97–99 (49%) | 127–119 (52%) | 97.2 | +1.00 | — | 1796 | 135.7 | -1.82 | +0.18 | 0.932 | 48.8% | -3 | +19 | -140 | 45.7% | -0.31 | 69–64 (52%) | 84–63 (57%) | 111.6 | -0.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feliciano Lopez | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 24, 2010 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jan 16, 2008 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 31, 2007 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jan 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Nicolas Lapentti | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 28, 2006 | H2H |