James Blake
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
James Blake holds a 2–1 lead over Xavier Malisse in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, James Blake leads 2–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Xavier Malisse won the 2007 Delray Beach Open final 5-7 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Malisse | 5-7 6-4 6-4 | James Blake | Match data | Feb 4, 2007* | F | Delray Beach Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| James Blake | 6-3 2-6 6-1 | Xavier Malisse | Match data | Jul 22, 2006* | SF | Indianapolis | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| James Blake | 6-3 6-1 | Xavier Malisse | Match data | Mar 1, 2002* | R16 | San Jose | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| James Blake | 6-4 6-4 | Xavier Malisse | Match data | Jan 15, 2001 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Blake | #1,020 | #4 | 3,550 | 2,041 | 349 | 237 | 59.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10 |
| Xavier Malisse | #1,021 | #19 | 1,410 | 1,894 | 282 | 266 | 51.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | James Blake | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 8–6 | 57.1% | #161 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #145 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1999 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #219 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #127 | 1,687 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2000 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #212 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 37–22 | 62.7% | #33 | 1,830 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2001 | 11–9 | 55.0% | #73 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #25 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2002 | 34–22 | 60.7% | #28 | 1,815 | 0 | 1 | 2003 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #55 | 1,795 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2003 | 30–23 | 56.6% | #37 | 1,794 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 21–26 | 44.7% | #48 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2004 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #97 | 1,692 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 22–20 | 52.4% | #47 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2005 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #23 | 1,924 | 0 | 3 | 2006 | 31–24 | 56.4% | #37 | 1,762 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2006 | 57–21 | 73.1% | #4 | 1,999 | 0 | 8 | 2007 | 10–4 | 71.4% | #112 | 1,794 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 2007 | 49–21 | 70.0% | #13 | 1,916 | 0 | 10 | 2008 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #162 | 1,693 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 2008 | 44–22 | 66.7% | #10 | 1,883 | 0 | 10 | 2009 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #94 | 1,704 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 2009 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #44 | 1,849 | 0 | 10 | 2010 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #60 | 1,754 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 2010 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #135 | 1,759 | 0 | 10 | 2011 | 24–24 | 50.0% | #49 | 1,789 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | 2011 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #59 | 1,824 | 0 | 10 | 2012 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #63 | 1,783 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 2012 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,781 | 0 | 10 | 2013 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #135 | 1,717 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | 2013 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #153 | 1,711 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | James Blake | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 21 | 2001 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 2002 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2003 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 2003 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2004 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 24 | 2004 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2005 | 28 | 13 | 41 | 68.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2006 | 26 | 16 | 42 | 61.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 2006 | 46 | 14 | 60 | 76.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2007 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2007 | 40 | 15 | 55 | 72.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2008 | 33 | 15 | 48 | 68.8% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2009 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2010 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2011 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2013 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 273 | 164 | 437 | 62.5% | 39 | 39 | 78 | 50.0% | 32 | 27 | 59 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | 162 | 166 | 328 | 49.4% | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 50 | 30 | 80 | 62.5% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 563/586 of James Blake's and 524/548 of Xavier Malisse's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | James Blake | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 11/14 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 51.7% | 73.0% | 44.6% | 53.9% | 42.6% | 59.3% | 39.7% |
| 18 | 1998 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 49.1% | 60.4% | 47.3% | 66.7% | 15.4% | 53.7% | 34.4% | 1999 | 15/17 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 53.1% | 69.7% | 49.5% | 50.1% | 42.9% | 60.7% | 39.8% |
| 19 | 1999 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 54.3% | 64.1% | 45.3% | 41.7% | 36.7% | 55.8% | 31.8% | 2000 | 12/14 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 55.0% | 68.5% | 50.2% | 57.9% | 45.1% | 60.1% | 39.8% |
| 20 | 2000 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 48.4% | 58.5% | 30.3% | 35.4% | 54.5% | 44.2% | 38.6% | 2001 | 50/59 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 57.3% | 74.8% | 52.0% | 62.3% | 45.6% | 64.9% | 39.6% |
| 21 | 2001 | 17/20 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 59.8% | 71.7% | 54.9% | 64.8% | 42.6% | 64.8% | 37.2% | 2002 | 45/52 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 56.8% | 71.7% | 50.6% | 57.5% | 44.8% | 62.5% | 38.8% |
| 22 | 2002 | 50/56 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 58.7% | 71.0% | 51.7% | 62.3% | 44.2% | 63.1% | 39.2% | 2003 | 38/38 | 8.5 | 3.2 | 52.7% | 74.4% | 52.6% | 51.8% | 39.8% | 63.9% | 37.0% |
| 23 | 2003 | 52/53 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 60.2% | 71.5% | 51.7% | 56.1% | 48.8% | 63.6% | 40.7% | 2004 | 46/47 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 57.5% | 71.7% | 51.4% | 55.8% | 47.4% | 63.0% | 40.3% |
| 24 | 2004 | 28/28 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 60.2% | 70.7% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 36.6% | 63.0% | 39.1% | 2005 | 42/42 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 57.6% | 73.5% | 52.1% | 63.3% | 46.0% | 64.6% | 37.1% |
| 25 | 2005 | 54/54 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 58.6% | 74.9% | 53.7% | 62.7% | 41.6% | 66.2% | 39.7% | 2006 | 55/55 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 58.2% | 73.6% | 51.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 64.2% | 39.8% |
| 26 | 2006 | 77/78 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 57.5% | 73.3% | 53.3% | 61.1% | 44.9% | 64.8% | 41.9% | 2007 | 14/14 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 75.0% | 58.5% | 50.2% | 47.0% | 68.0% | 42.2% |
| 27 | 2007 | 67/70 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 57.8% | 76.8% | 54.8% | 62.3% | 47.5% | 67.4% | 39.1% | 2008 | 20/20 | 6.4 | 1.7 | 58.6% | 75.3% | 49.9% | 56.8% | 37.5% | 64.8% | 38.5% |
| 28 | 2008 | 59/66 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 55.7% | 75.0% | 52.5% | 54.6% | 46.8% | 65.0% | 39.6% | 2009 | 7/7 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 61.0% | 74.3% | 50.7% | 67.4% | 38.0% | 65.7% | 37.0% |
| 29 | 2009 | 41/41 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 57.3% | 74.0% | 53.5% | 60.6% | 41.0% | 65.3% | 35.1% | 2010 | 44/44 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 57.8% | 73.7% | 49.3% | 58.5% | 43.9% | 63.6% | 35.9% |
| 30 | 2010 | 32/32 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.4% | 72.1% | 52.4% | 53.6% | 37.7% | 63.7% | 36.3% | 2011 | 48/48 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 57.6% | 74.5% | 51.6% | 56.3% | 49.9% | 64.8% | 38.6% |
| 31 | 2011 | 33/35 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 57.7% | 74.1% | 47.4% | 61.0% | 46.0% | 62.8% | 35.5% | 2012 | 45/45 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 57.7% | 73.4% | 51.7% | 56.2% | 40.1% | 64.3% | 35.9% |
| 32 | 2012 | 20/20 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 56.9% | 71.3% | 49.4% | 51.8% | 46.5% | 62.0% | 36.7% | 2013 | 32/32 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 55.6% | 70.3% | 48.3% | 52.9% | 37.9% | 60.9% | 35.8% |
| 33 | 2013 | 23/23 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 53.4% | 75.6% | 48.6% | 58.9% | 49.1% | 62.6% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 563/586 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 57.7% | 73.3% | 52.1% | 58.7% | 44.5% | 64.3% | 38.8% | — | 524/548 | 6.9 | 2.2 | 56.9% | 73.2% | 51.1% | 57.5% | 44.1% | 63.7% | 38.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | James Blake | Xavier Malisse | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1608 | 133.5 | +0.04 | +1.61 | 0.974 | 49.5% | -78 | +49 | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | 0.00 |
| 18 | 1998 | 1492 | 98.2 | +0.92 | -1.01 | 0.743 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 | 1999 | 1631 | 123.5 | -1.33 | +0.40 | 1.013 | 49.8% | -43 | +23 | — | 45.7% | -0.48 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | -0.05 |
| 19 | 1999 | 1480 | 105.6 | -2.20 | -0.63 | 0.718 | 44.0% | +30 | — | — | 16.7% | -2.42 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 | 2000 | 1687 | 122.6 | -1.13 | +1.14 | 0.997 | 49.9% | -3 | -60 | — | 48.5% | 0.00 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.53 |
| 20 | 2000 | 1453 | 104.3 | -4.21 | +0.21 | 0.692 | 41.4% | +17 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.63 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.23 | 2001 | 1830 | 141.6 | +2.32 | +2.01 | 1.128 | 52.2% | +8 | -144 | -253 | 57.4% | +0.50 | 9–6 (60%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | -0.99 |
| 21 | 2001 | 1647 | 135.3 | +2.25 | +0.39 | 1.059 | 51.0% | -18 | — | -87 | 55.1% | +0.55 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.08 | 2002 | 1791 | 142.4 | +0.42 | +2.12 | 1.035 | 50.5% | -25 | -51 | -41 | 55.6% | +0.31 | 7–6 (54%) | 12–3 (80%) | — | -0.40 |
| 22 | 2002 | 1816 | 147.9 | +1.40 | +2.12 | 1.061 | 51.1% | -26 | -178 | -199 | 56.1% | +0.32 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.19 | 2003 | 1795 | 145.1 | +1.16 | +0.96 | 1.026 | 50.2% | +4 | -39 | -48 | 49.5% | -0.06 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.43 |
| 23 | 2003 | 1794 | 146.7 | +1.54 | +3.57 | 1.120 | 52.2% | +27 | -165 | -202 | 58.3% | +0.52 | 6–12 (33%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -0.97 | 2004 | 1717 | 143.1 | +0.53 | +3.31 | 1.088 | 51.1% | -24 | +83 | +48 | 50.0% | +0.12 | 4–9 (31%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -1.02 |
| 24 | 2004 | 1692 | 126.8 | -0.56 | +1.37 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +63 | -67 | — | 55.1% | +0.38 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +2.11 | 2005 | 1736 | 140.1 | +2.01 | +0.17 | 1.049 | 51.1% | -26 | +50 | +35 | 54.1% | +0.35 | 5–8 (38%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.36 |
| 25 | 2005 | 1925 | 148.8 | +3.11 | +2.61 | 1.175 | 52.6% | +27 | -259 | -338 | 61.2% | +0.81 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–15 (40%) | — | -1.49 | 2006 | 1762 | 152.6 | +1.72 | +2.62 | 1.111 | 51.7% | +44 | -29 | -23 | 58.0% | +0.69 | 11–10 (52%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | +0.32 |
| 26 | 2006 | 2000 | 158.3 | +2.59 | +5.15 | 1.189 | 53.1% | +48 | -316 | -257 | 64.5% | +0.91 | 17–8 (68%) | 18–14 (56%) | — | +0.23 | 2007 | 1794 | 140.8 | +3.05 | +2.82 | 1.319 | 55.0% | +39 | — | — | 67.6% | +1.35 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.73 |
| 27 | 2007 | 1917 | 151.1 | +3.35 | +2.66 | 1.201 | 53.1% | +45 | -237 | -153 | 66.3% | +1.01 | 12–9 (57%) | 20–16 (56%) | — | +3.66 | 2008 | 1694 | 134.2 | +1.44 | +1.43 | 1.095 | 51.0% | +45 | — | +44 | 46.0% | 0.00 | 1–5 (17%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.53 |
| 28 | 2008 | 1883 | 152.4 | +2.01 | +2.91 | 1.131 | 52.4% | +72 | -189 | -110 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 13–11 (54%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +4.15 | 2009 | 1705 | 129.7 | +0.59 | +0.71 | 1.077 | 51.2% | +17 | — | +142 | 44.4% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.35 |
| 29 | 2009 | 1850 | 151.0 | +2.02 | +0.45 | 1.012 | 50.5% | +25 | -106 | -16 | 53.8% | +0.24 | 7–8 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.82 | 2010 | 1754 | 140.0 | -0.14 | -0.16 | 0.986 | 49.8% | -44 | -60 | +172 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -0.84 |
| 30 | 2010 | 1760 | 142.1 | -0.13 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 50.0% | +24 | — | — | 49.4% | -0.01 | 6–9 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.97 | 2011 | 1789 | 153.3 | +1.79 | +1.35 | 1.097 | 51.6% | -66 | -53 | +200 | 55.1% | +0.47 | 5–10 (33%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.24 |
| 31 | 2011 | 1825 | 150.5 | -0.14 | -0.22 | 0.954 | 49.7% | +33 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.01 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.57 | 2012 | 1783 | 136.8 | +0.46 | -0.46 | 1.006 | 49.9% | -98 | -131 | +293 | 49.5% | -0.03 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -0.07 |
| 32 | 2012 | 1781 | 139.4 | -0.94 | -0.30 | 0.965 | 49.4% | +57 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.34 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.24 | 2013 | 1718 | 134.3 | -1.88 | -0.59 | 0.915 | 48.3% | -38 | -112 | +294 | 43.0% | -0.48 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.15 |
| 33 | 2013 | 1712 | 137.4 | -1.34 | +1.25 | 1.009 | 50.5% | +56 | — | -13 | 42.1% | +0.04 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2042 | 153.8 | +1.56 | +2.23 | 1.088 | 51.6% | +35 | -188 | -160 | 57.2% | +0.48 | 97–99 (49%) | 127–119 (52%) | 97.2 | +1.00 | — | 1894 | 148.7 | +0.89 | +1.27 | 1.054 | 50.8% | -16 | -34 | +104 | 52.7% | +0.23 | 77–86 (47%) | 106–96 (52%) | 102.0 | -0.99 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 3 | 9 | 12 | Aug 22, 2012 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 2 | 10 | 12 | Aug 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 8 | 9 | Feb 19, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 10 | 10 | Jul 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 9 | 10 | Feb 23, 2012 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 11, 2012 | H2H |
| Sebastien Grosjean | 0 | 8 | 8 | Nov 1, 2006 | H2H |