Jan Siemerink
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gianluca Pozzi | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jun 14, 2001 | H2H |
| Goran Ivanisevic | 5 | 4 | 9 | Feb 25, 1999 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 4, 1998 | H2H |
| Stefan Edberg | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Magnus Larsson | 2 | 5 | 7 | May 3, 2001 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Franco Davin holds a 1–0 lead over Jan Siemerink in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Franco Davin leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Franco Davin won the 1991 Dutch Open round of 32 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Davin | 6-4 6-3 | Jan Siemerink | Match data | Jul 25, 1991* | R32 | Dutch Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Siemerink | #987 | #14 | 1,863 | 1,902 | 261 | 262 | 49.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Franco Davin | #960 | #30 | 774 | 1,856 | 153 | 152 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jan Siemerink | Franco Davin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #508 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #111 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #166 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #94 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #73 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | 1990 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #135 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #35 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1991 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #26 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 | 1991 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #112 | 1,712 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1992 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #57 | 1,741 | 0 | 1 | 1992 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #46 | 1,667 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1993 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #53 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #103 | 1,539 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1994 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #81 | 1,686 | 0 | 1 | 1994 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #61 | 1,611 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1995 | 37–29 | 56.1% | #21 | 1,768 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #248 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1996 | 35–28 | 55.6% | #15 | 1,861 | 0 | 2 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,542 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1997 | 18–27 | 40.0% | #78 | 1,738 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1998 | 38–24 | 61.3% | #19 | 1,809 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1999 | 17–25 | 40.5% | #88 | 1,653 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2000 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #104 | 1,573 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2001 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #127 | 1,563 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2002 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #438 | 1,531 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jan Siemerink | Franco Davin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1990 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 31 | 16 | 47 | 66.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1991 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1994 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 19 | 37 | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1996 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1997 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1998 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1999 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2000 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2001 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2002 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 129 | 121 | 250 | 51.6% | 29 | 50 | 79 | 36.7% | 28 | 30 | 58 | 48.3% | 75 | 61 | 136 | 55.1% | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 151 | 143 | 294 | 51.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 448/514 of Jan Siemerink's and 131/146 of Franco Davin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jan Siemerink | Franco Davin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1991 | 48/51 | 7.0 | 5.1 | 52.3% | 75.3% | 53.3% | 58.8% | 44.6% | 64.8% | 37.8% | 1991 | 20/25 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 75.5% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 52.7% | 47.0% | 57.1% | 39.3% |
| 22 | 1992 | 42/49 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 54.6% | 72.8% | 50.4% | 63.1% | 36.0% | 62.7% | 34.7% | 1992 | 33/37 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 66.1% | 60.8% | 44.6% | 46.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 43.6% |
| 23 | 1993 | 41/49 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 56.6% | 76.6% | 50.8% | 62.6% | 44.2% | 65.2% | 35.5% | 1993 | 30/32 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 70.0% | 59.8% | 47.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 56.2% | 42.4% |
| 24 | 1994 | 34/35 | 6.1 | 4.0 | 60.1% | 75.5% | 50.2% | 63.0% | 40.6% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 1994 | 34/38 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 68.5% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 56.2% | 46.3% | 58.0% | 42.4% |
| 25 | 1995 | 61/66 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 59.5% | 73.7% | 53.2% | 64.8% | 37.0% | 65.3% | 35.9% | 1995 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 57.6% | 47.9% | 45.6% | 50.3% | 54.2% | 42.0% |
| 26 | 1996 | 61/63 | 6.5 | 5.1 | 55.7% | 75.7% | 51.2% | 65.5% | 39.7% | 64.8% | 35.9% | 1996 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 85.5% | 63.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.0% | 61.4% | 35.0% |
| 27 | 1997 | 38/45 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 56.5% | 74.2% | 52.0% | 66.9% | 45.4% | 64.4% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1998 | 48/62 | 8.3 | 4.6 | 58.0% | 77.7% | 52.2% | 65.2% | 43.2% | 66.9% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1999 | 30/42 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 55.5% | 73.7% | 50.1% | 56.9% | 38.4% | 63.1% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2000 | 17/21 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 54.9% | 73.6% | 46.0% | 64.2% | 28.0% | 61.4% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2001 | 26/29 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 52.8% | 75.6% | 48.7% | 56.6% | 34.2% | 62.7% | 32.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2002 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 54.2% | 76.2% | 50.9% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 64.8% | 27.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 448/523 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 56.3% | 75.1% | 51.3% | 62.8% | 40.0% | 64.6% | 35.2% | — | 131/305 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 69.3% | 61.0% | 46.4% | 51.5% | 49.1% | 56.4% | 42.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jan Siemerink | Franco Davin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1511 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1584 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 57.1% | +0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | +1.28 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1638 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 45.7% | -0.53 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.17 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1623 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 44.6% | -0.23 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.00 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1769 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 65.4% | +1.05 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +2.43 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1541 | 108.1 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | — | 52.6% | -0.05 | 1–0 | — | — | +1.03 | 1990 | 1765 | 145.3 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +125 | — | 58.6% | +0.64 | 11–8 (58%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.06 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1757 | 143.1 | +3.22 | -0.58 | 1.074 | 51.5% | +40 | -248 | -209 | 55.7% | +0.44 | 11–10 (52%) | 14–13 (52%) | — | -0.39 | 1991 | 1713 | 136.5 | -2.09 | +0.10 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | +68 | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.19 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1741 | 139.7 | +1.78 | -2.28 | 0.929 | 49.2% | +31 | -264 | -201 | 43.8% | -0.47 | 7–7 (50%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -2.48 | 1992 | 1668 | 126.6 | -3.94 | +2.75 | 0.971 | 49.5% | — | +104 | — | 53.5% | +0.08 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.84 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1669 | 136.6 | +2.63 | -1.58 | 1.020 | 50.4% | +20 | -120 | -143 | 50.0% | +0.11 | 8–11 (42%) | 13–14 (48%) | — | +0.60 | 1993 | 1540 | 128.7 | -3.33 | +2.10 | 0.968 | 49.2% | — | +38 | — | 41.0% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.07 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1686 | 139.2 | +3.09 | -0.26 | 1.054 | 50.9% | -6 | -131 | — | 48.8% | +0.01 | 3–7 (30%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.29 | 1994 | 1612 | 133.1 | -1.43 | +2.41 | 1.009 | 50.3% | — | +45 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.39 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1768 | 149.5 | +3.33 | -1.32 | 1.035 | 50.6% | -12 | -116 | -191 | 54.4% | +0.22 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -2.79 | 1995 | 1550 | 116.0 | -2.62 | +0.90 | 0.916 | 48.2% | — | +38 | — | 42.4% | -0.60 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.41 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1862 | 148.8 | +2.53 | -0.73 | 1.019 | 50.6% | -13 | -212 | -147 | 54.0% | +0.10 | 11–10 (52%) | 30–16 (65%) | — | -1.35 | 1996 | 1543 | 101.7 | +0.18 | +4.10 | 0.907 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 |
| 27 | 1997 | 1739 | 137.7 | +1.77 | -1.30 | 0.987 | 50.2% | +24 | -75 | -78 | 43.8% | -0.28 | 7–12 (37%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1998 | 1810 | 145.1 | +3.80 | -2.09 | 1.038 | 50.9% | +13 | -234 | -13 | 57.3% | +0.46 | 15–7 (68%) | 14–16 (47%) | — | -0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1999 | 1654 | 132.5 | +1.25 | -2.98 | 0.884 | 48.1% | +56 | -141 | +72 | 42.6% | -0.49 | 6–7 (46%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2000 | 1573 | 115.4 | -0.13 | -3.10 | 0.870 | 47.9% | +66 | -41 | +96 | 37.0% | -0.83 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2001 | 1564 | 122.8 | +0.45 | -4.28 | 0.859 | 47.7% | +102 | -52 | +33 | 38.7% | -0.73 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–11 (35%) | — | -0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2002 | 1531 | 102.5 | -1.57 | -0.36 | 0.773 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1902 | 144.8 | +2.44 | -1.62 | 0.993 | 50.1% | +20 | -133 | -71 | 49.5% | -0.03 | 89–89 (50%) | 131–118 (53%) | 104.4 | -1.24 | — | 1856 | 141.2 | -2.70 | +1.94 | 0.965 | 49.3% | -219 | +64 | — | 51.6% | +0.11 | 47–68 (41%) | 37–32 (54%) | 93.2 | +1.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gianluca Pozzi | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jun 14, 2001 | H2H |
| Goran Ivanisevic | 5 | 4 | 9 | Feb 25, 1999 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 4, 1998 | H2H |
| Stefan Edberg | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Magnus Larsson | 2 | 5 | 7 | May 3, 2001 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 21, 1994 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 16, 1992 | H2H |
| Juan Aguilera | 6 | 1 | 7 | Sep 30, 1990 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 7, 1995 | H2H |
| Horst Skoff | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 17, 1994 | H2H |