H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Jannik Sinner vs Jaume Munar H2H: 1-0

Jannik Sinner holds a 1–0 lead over Jaume Munar in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jannik Sinner leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jannik Sinner won the 2022 Croatia Open Umag second round 6-4 6-4.

Italy Age 25 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Jannik Sinner #10 6-4 6-4 Jaume Munar #59 Match data Jul 29, 2022* R16 Croatia Open Umag ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jannik Sinner #1 #1 14,750 2,419 351 92 79.2% 5 10 2 7 6 30
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jannik Sinner Jaume Munar
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2019 7–9 43.8% #78 1,676 0 0
18 2020 20–11 64.5% #37 1,931 0 1 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2021 47–22 68.1% #10 1,992 0 5 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0
20 2022 41–16 71.9% #15 2,033 0 6
21 2023 63–18 77.8% #4 2,223 0 10 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0
22 2024 71–7 91.0% #1 2,374 2 18 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0
23 2025 58–6 90.6% #2 2,389 4 24 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0
24 2026 44–3 93.6% #1 2,401 5 30 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jannik Sinner Jaume Munar
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2019 4 4 8 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2020 13 8 21 61.9% 7 3 10 70.0% 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2021 37 14 51 72.5% 10 6 16 62.5% 0 2 2 0.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2022 22 10 32 68.8% 15 4 19 78.9% 4 2 6 66.7%
21 2023 47 11 58 81.0% 8 4 12 66.7% 8 3 11 72.7% 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5%
22 2024 51 3 54 94.4% 11 3 14 78.6% 9 1 10 90.0% 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0%
23 2025 39 3 42 92.9% 11 2 13 84.6% 8 1 9 88.9% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
24 2026 19 2 21 90.5% 18 1 19 94.7% 7 0 7 100.0% 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
Career 232 55 287 80.8% 83 27 110 75.5% 36 10 46 78.3% 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 427/443 of Jannik Sinner's and 295/298 of Jaume Munar's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jannik Sinner Jaume Munar
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2019 16/16 3.1 1.7 58.1% 66.4% 52.3% 47.4% 36.1% 60.5% 37.1% —/—
18 2020 30/31 3.4 2.3 61.9% 71.5% 50.5% 63.8% 52.9% 63.3% 40.0% 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6%
19 2021 67/69 4.8 2.0 59.5% 72.6% 55.0% 66.1% 47.9% 65.4% 40.0% 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0%
20 2022 56/57 6.2 3.0 57.8% 74.8% 52.6% 56.4% 44.5% 65.6% 39.3% —/—
21 2023 76/81 6.1 1.8 59.6% 77.2% 57.5% 69.1% 47.1% 69.1% 41.3% 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7%
22 2024 76/78 7.5 1.9 61.8% 80.2% 59.2% 73.9% 46.9% 72.1% 41.3% 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3%
23 2025 59/64 6.2 1.4 62.2% 79.5% 60.1% 57.7% 45.9% 72.1% 44.2% 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8%
24 2026 47/47 9.6 1.6 64.8% 81.3% 58.8% 56.9% 43.2% 73.7% 42.1% 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1%
25 —/— 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9%
26 —/— 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2%
27 —/— 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6%
28 —/— 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6%
29 —/— 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3%
Career 427/443 6.3 2.0 60.8% 76.7% 56.6% 63.7% 46.2% 68.8% 41.1% 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jannik Sinner Jaume Munar
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2019 1677 133.0 -2.19 +0.96 0.939 48.4% -4 -57 39.5% -0.74 4–0 (100%) 0–6 (0%) +0.46
18 2020 1932 160.2 +1.04 +2.55 1.091 52.2% -109 -107 63.6% +0.92 4–5 (44%) 6–6 (50%) -1.46 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2021 1992 163.5 +2.37 +3.80 1.157 52.6% +7 -57 62.5% +0.72 10–7 (59%) 21–14 (60%) +0.37 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11
20 2022 2033 158.1 +2.32 +3.73 1.143 52.3% -44 +33 -300 68.0% +1.03 13–5 (72%) 14–7 (67%) +1.19 2017 1511 97.3
21 2023 2224 174.4 +5.31 +5.60 1.336 54.7% +62 -189 -298 72.4% +1.54 18–7 (72%) 17–13 (57%) -0.21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59
22 2024 2375 177.5 +7.62 +6.29 1.480 55.9% +67 -239 -283 83.3% +1.99 13–6 (68%) 23–8 (74%) -1.06 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18
23 2025 2389 177.6 +7.82 +8.64 1.583 57.2% +79 -187 -202 87.3% +2.49 4–3 (57%) 16–3 (84%) -1.89 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66
24 2026 2401 171.2 +8.60 +6.14 1.604 56.8% +24 -114 -106 87.5% +2.27 4–3 (57%) 14–5 (74%) -0.67 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.39 +1.06 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.40
Career 2419 174.2 +5.00 +5.29 1.316 54.4% +27 -109 -243 74.4% +1.53 70–36 (66%) 111–62 (64%) 115.0 -0.76 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.