H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Jannik Sinner vs Lukas Rosol

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Jannik Sinner vs Lukas Rosol.

Italy Age 25 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
CZE Age 41 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Jannik Sinner #314 6-2 3-0 (ret.) Lukas Rosol #139 Match data Apr 22, 2019 Q1 Q Budapest ATP 250 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jannik Sinner #1 #1 14,750 2,419 351 92 79.2% 5 10 2 7 6 30
Lukas Rosol #1,777 #26 1,290 1,920 110 150 42.3% 0 0 0 0 2 2

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jannik Sinner Lukas Rosol
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2019 7–9 43.8% #78 1,676 0 0
18 2020 20–11 64.5% #37 1,931 0 1
19 2021 47–22 68.1% #10 1,992 0 5
20 2022 41–16 71.9% #15 2,033 0 6
21 2023 63–18 77.8% #4 2,223 0 10 2007 0–1 0.0% #271 1,507 0 0
22 2024 71–7 91.0% #1 2,374 2 18 2008 1–2 33.3% #182 1,536 0 0
23 2025 58–6 90.6% #2 2,389 4 24 2009 0–1 0.0% #148 1,563 0 0
24 2026 44–3 93.6% #1 2,401 5 30 2010 0–2 0.0% #164 1,576 0 0
25 2011 5–13 27.8% #70 1,577 0 0
26 2012 17–18 48.6% #73 1,749 0 0
27 2013 21–25 45.7% #47 1,737 0 1
28 2014 28–26 51.9% #31 1,787 0 2
29 2015 19–28 40.4% #55 1,845 0 2
30 2016 14–23 37.8% #113 1,721 0 2
31 2017 2–3 40.0% #203 1,670 0 2
32 2018 2–2 50.0% #142 1,702 0 2
33 2019 1–3 25.0% #180 1,661 0 2
34 2020 0–1 0.0% #199 1,658 0 2
36 2022 0–2 0.0% #216 1,588 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jannik Sinner Lukas Rosol
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2019 4 4 8 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2020 13 8 21 61.9% 7 3 10 70.0%
19 2021 37 14 51 72.5% 10 6 16 62.5% 0 2 2 0.0%
20 2022 22 10 32 68.8% 15 4 19 78.9% 4 2 6 66.7%
21 2023 47 11 58 81.0% 8 4 12 66.7% 8 3 11 72.7% 2007 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2024 51 3 54 94.4% 11 3 14 78.6% 9 1 10 90.0% 2008 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2025 39 3 42 92.9% 11 2 13 84.6% 8 1 9 88.9% 2009 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2026 19 2 21 90.5% 18 1 19 94.7% 7 0 7 100.0% 2010 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2011 2 8 10 20.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
26 2012 6 10 16 37.5% 7 6 13 53.8% 4 2 6 66.7%
27 2013 14 17 31 45.2% 6 6 12 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2014 10 15 25 40.0% 17 9 26 65.4% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2015 12 16 28 42.9% 6 9 15 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
30 2016 10 15 25 40.0% 4 6 10 40.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
31 2017 1 2 3 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
32 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
33 2019 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2020 0 1 1 0.0%
36 2022 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 232 55 287 80.8% 83 27 110 75.5% 36 10 46 78.3% 57 92 149 38.3% 45 45 90 50.0% 8 13 21 38.1%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 427/443 of Jannik Sinner's and 258/260 of Lukas Rosol's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jannik Sinner Lukas Rosol
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2019 16/16 3.1 1.7 58.1% 66.4% 52.3% 47.4% 36.1% 60.5% 37.1% —/—
18 2020 30/31 3.4 2.3 61.9% 71.5% 50.5% 63.8% 52.9% 63.3% 40.0% —/—
19 2021 67/69 4.8 2.0 59.5% 72.6% 55.0% 66.1% 47.9% 65.4% 40.0% —/—
20 2022 56/57 6.2 3.0 57.8% 74.8% 52.6% 56.4% 44.5% 65.6% 39.3% —/—
21 2023 76/81 6.1 1.8 59.6% 77.2% 57.5% 69.1% 47.1% 69.1% 41.3% 2007 1/1 1.0 6.0 52.3% 62.2% 48.8% 66.7% 28.6% 55.8% 34.2%
22 2024 76/78 7.5 1.9 61.8% 80.2% 59.2% 73.9% 46.9% 72.1% 41.3% 2008 3/3 2.7 3.7 49.5% 69.2% 42.0% 41.0% 77.8% 55.6% 38.6%
23 2025 59/64 6.2 1.4 62.2% 79.5% 60.1% 57.7% 45.9% 72.1% 44.2% 2009 1/1 10.0 3.0 63.6% 74.3% 40.0% 66.7% 60.0% 61.8% 33.0%
24 2026 47/47 9.6 1.6 64.8% 81.3% 58.8% 56.9% 43.2% 73.7% 42.1% 2010 2/2 4.0 5.0 49.9% 70.6% 44.8% 77.8% 5.0% 57.9% 26.8%
25 —/— 2011 18/18 7.5 3.9 57.0% 68.7% 45.7% 63.3% 33.5% 59.0% 34.2%
26 —/— 2012 35/35 7.2 3.1 58.6% 74.4% 50.9% 63.0% 45.9% 64.7% 32.6%
27 —/— 2013 46/46 6.9 3.3 58.0% 71.9% 48.3% 61.9% 35.5% 62.0% 35.2%
28 —/— 2014 53/54 6.3 2.7 57.3% 71.5% 49.5% 55.0% 40.6% 62.0% 34.8%
29 —/— 2015 47/47 5.7 4.1 56.9% 72.2% 49.6% 52.8% 37.2% 62.3% 33.1%
30 —/— 2016 36/37 6.9 3.2 60.3% 71.1% 51.0% 64.2% 40.0% 63.0% 31.8%
31 —/— 2017 5/5 10.4 4.4 62.4% 80.1% 50.7% 51.4% 37.2% 68.0% 26.4%
32 —/— 2018 4/4 8.3 3.5 64.3% 71.7% 50.7% 70.4% 20.0% 64.3% 29.3%
33 —/— 2019 4/4 6.5 4.3 64.0% 68.8% 50.0% 48.2% 38.8% 62.0% 30.0%
34 —/— 2020 1/1 3.0 4.0 38.1% 81.3% 53.8% 50.0% 64.3% 20.8%
36 —/— 2022 2/2 6.0 3.5 72.3% 65.1% 40.9% 47.8% 72.2% 57.7% 29.7%
Career 427/443 6.3 2.0 60.8% 76.7% 56.6% 63.7% 46.2% 68.8% 41.1% 258/260 6.6 3.4 58.1% 71.9% 49.3% 58.9% 39.1% 62.4% 33.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jannik Sinner Lukas Rosol
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2019 1677 133.0 -2.19 +0.96 0.939 48.4% -4 -57 39.5% -0.74 4–0 (100%) 0–6 (0%) +0.46
18 2020 1932 160.2 +1.04 +2.55 1.091 52.2% -109 -107 63.6% +0.92 4–5 (44%) 6–6 (50%) -1.46
19 2021 1992 163.5 +2.37 +3.80 1.157 52.6% +7 -57 62.5% +0.72 10–7 (59%) 21–14 (60%) +0.37
20 2022 2033 158.1 +2.32 +3.73 1.143 52.3% -44 +33 -300 68.0% +1.03 13–5 (72%) 14–7 (67%) +1.19
21 2023 2224 174.4 +5.31 +5.60 1.336 54.7% +62 -189 -298 72.4% +1.54 18–7 (72%) 17–13 (57%) -0.21 2007 1508 110.5 -1.57 +3.07 0.774 45.7% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.23
22 2024 2375 177.5 +7.62 +6.29 1.480 55.9% +67 -239 -283 83.3% +1.99 13–6 (68%) 23–8 (74%) -1.06 2008 1536 106.6 -1.01 -0.08 0.870 47.4% 42.9% -1.00 0–1 1–0 +0.18
23 2025 2389 177.6 +7.82 +8.64 1.583 57.2% +79 -187 -202 87.3% +2.49 4–3 (57%) 16–3 (84%) -1.89 2009 1563 107.4 +0.04 -2.26 0.865 47.9% 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 +0.02
24 2026 2401 171.2 +8.60 +6.15 1.604 56.8% +25 -114 -105 87.5% +2.27 4–3 (57%) 14–5 (74%) -0.67 2010 1576 107.5 -1.31 -0.97 0.638 44.3% 16.7% -2.00 0–1 -0.05
25 2011 1577 125.6 -2.74 -2.58 0.833 47.0% 0 +90 33.3% -1.04 2–3 (40%) 4–8 (33%) +0.09
26 2012 1750 140.7 +2.12 -3.63 0.925 49.1% -109 -26 -70 46.1% -0.24 6–4 (60%) 7–13 (35%) -1.04
27 2013 1737 143.6 -0.85 -1.68 0.926 49.0% -16 -11 -87 48.3% -0.21 6–9 (40%) 6–9 (40%) +1.39
28 2014 1788 149.9 -1.20 -0.94 0.916 48.7% -81 +76 -127 47.6% -0.40 8–6 (57%) 18–10 (64%) -1.09
29 2015 1846 149.4 -0.94 -1.88 0.879 48.2% -26 -21 -218 44.4% -0.39 8–10 (44%) 15–12 (56%) -1.23
30 2016 1722 143.9 -0.35 -3.49 0.860 47.9% +13 +53 40.2% -0.66 7–7 (50%) 12–9 (57%) -1.96
31 2017 1670 114.3 +0.43 -2.44 0.822 47.8% +16 50.0% -0.07 1–1 2–1 (67%) +0.08
32 2018 1702 116.1 -0.71 -0.20 0.821 47.8% 45.5% -0.55 2–1 (67%) 2–0 -0.52
33 2019 1661 113.9 -1.09 -2.40 0.789 46.4% +3 38.5% -1.15 1–2 (33%) 2–1 (67%) +0.37
34 2020 1659 107.1 -0.51 +0.11 0.583 41.1% 0.0% -3.50 +0.30
35 2021 1546 101.4
36 2022 1588 106.8 -2.09 -4.12 0.702 43.9% 28.6% -1.43 0–1 1–1 +0.05
37 2023 1540 92.2
Career 2419 174.2 +5.00 +5.29 1.316 54.4% +27 -109 -243 74.4% +1.53 70–36 (66%) 111–62 (64%) 115.0 -0.76 1920 139.1 -0.59 -2.12 0.886 48.3% -33 +29 -121 43.7% -0.49 41–47 (47%) 70–66 (51%) 103.0 -1.41

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.