H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Denis Istomin

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Jaume Munar vs Denis Istomin.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
UZB Age 39 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Jaume Munar #161 7-6(5) 6-0 Denis Istomin #89 Match data May 6, 2018* Q1 Q Madrid Open Masters 1000 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Denis Istomin #1,509 #33 1,217 1,914 196 249 44.0% 0 0 0 0 2 2

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Denis Istomin
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0 2006 0–2 0.0% #200 1,474 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0 2008 2–2 50.0% #105 1,559 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2009 13–17 43.3% #102 1,635 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2010 29–29 50.0% #40 1,767 0 0
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2011 10–21 32.3% #73 1,665 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2012 28–30 48.3% #43 1,751 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0 2013 30–29 50.8% #45 1,811 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0 2014 27–24 52.9% #49 1,860 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0 2015 20–23 46.5% #61 1,789 0 1
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0 2016 6–20 23.1% #121 1,707 0 1
30 2017 15–18 45.5% #63 1,723 0 2
31 2018 12–18 40.0% #92 1,678 0 2
32 2019 3–11 21.4% #177 1,575 0 2
33 2020 0–1 0.0% #184 1,552 0 2
34 2021 0–3 0.0% #254 1,537 0 2
35 2022 1–1 50.0% #467 1,570 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Denis Istomin
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2006 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5% 2008 2 2 4 50.0%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2009 9 12 21 42.9% 1 2 3 33.3% 3 3 6 50.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2010 17 19 36 47.2% 5 7 12 41.7% 7 3 10 70.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2011 7 10 17 41.2% 2 8 10 20.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2012 17 17 34 50.0% 3 8 11 27.3% 8 5 13 61.5%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2013 25 19 44 56.8% 4 7 11 36.4% 1 3 4 25.0%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 13 17 30 43.3% 8 4 12 66.7% 6 3 9 66.7%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2015 9 15 24 37.5% 5 6 11 45.5% 6 2 8 75.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2016 1 10 11 9.1% 3 7 10 30.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
30 2017 11 8 19 57.9% 4 7 11 36.4% 0 3 3 0.0%
31 2018 5 8 13 38.5% 4 7 11 36.4% 3 3 6 50.0%
32 2019 2 6 8 25.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
33 2020 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2021 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
35 2022 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 119 148 267 44.6% 40 67 107 37.4% 37 33 70 52.9% 0 1 1 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 437/445 of Denis Istomin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Denis Istomin
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% —/—
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% 2006 2/2 7.5 2.0 61.5% 66.3% 47.4% 60.2% 22.2% 59.1% 27.3%
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% 2008 4/4 4.5 2.0 62.2% 68.4% 49.7% 65.1% 38.0% 61.3% 35.4%
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2009 29/30 6.6 2.7 66.1% 69.8% 48.8% 54.8% 41.5% 62.4% 34.1%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2010 58/58 6.7 1.5 65.3% 70.2% 53.9% 54.2% 41.5% 64.5% 36.2%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2011 31/31 5.5 2.2 64.3% 64.3% 49.6% 56.0% 36.7% 59.3% 34.6%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2012 54/58 7.1 1.7 63.9% 70.8% 52.2% 58.0% 39.1% 64.1% 35.8%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% 2013 59/59 6.3 2.0 63.2% 72.0% 51.6% 64.5% 39.1% 64.4% 35.1%
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% 2014 50/51 7.0 1.6 67.9% 72.2% 50.5% 58.6% 39.9% 65.0% 34.8%
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% 2015 43/43 5.7 1.3 63.5% 72.5% 51.8% 58.3% 38.9% 64.8% 36.5%
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% 2016 25/26 6.8 2.1 63.5% 69.9% 49.2% 52.9% 44.8% 62.3% 33.7%
30 —/— 2017 33/33 8.4 1.7 65.4% 72.3% 50.1% 59.7% 44.3% 64.7% 34.2%
31 —/— 2018 30/30 5.7 1.5 68.7% 71.0% 51.0% 56.5% 34.9% 64.5% 34.3%
32 —/— 2019 14/14 5.5 2.0 65.7% 72.4% 49.2% 56.9% 39.4% 64.5% 30.6%
33 —/— 2020 1/1 2.0 2.0 64.0% 65.6% 27.8% 60.0% 0.0% 52.0% 28.3%
34 —/— 2021 2/3 2.0 2.5 72.1% 64.6% 44.2% 50.8% 59.2% 19.8%
35 —/— 2022 2/2 3.5 1.5 68.0% 69.9% 41.1% 72.2% 21.4% 60.5% 33.4%
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 437/445 6.5 1.8 65.1% 70.7% 51.0% 57.9% 39.5% 63.8% 34.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Denis Istomin
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2006 1474 112.2 +1.83 +2.43 0.669 43.4% 16.7% -2.34 0–1 1–1 -0.22
20 2017 1511 97.3 2007 1486 103.4
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2008 1559 115.8 -0.37 +0.78 0.914 48.9% +45 50.0% -0.08 2–2 (50%) +0.02
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2009 1636 125.3 -1.33 -1.62 0.907 48.6% +16 -133 -53 42.9% -0.57 5–2 (71%) 7–10 (41%) +1.12
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2010 1768 143.4 +1.15 +0.13 1.018 50.4% -22 -228 -27 51.7% +0.19 13–12 (52%) 15–11 (58%) -0.33
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2011 1666 130.3 -2.79 -1.92 0.850 47.1% +33 -165 +77 37.3% -0.88 1–5 (17%) 7–3 (70%) -1.16
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2012 1751 150.1 +1.09 -0.48 0.999 50.0% -33 -229 +124 48.6% +0.04 10–10 (50%) 14–14 (50%) -1.49
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2013 1812 153.1 +0.94 -0.48 0.987 49.9% +15 -243 -31 50.0% +0.05 10–10 (50%) 11–13 (46%) -0.77
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46 2014 1860 158.1 +1.45 -0.54 0.996 50.0% +1 -139 -14 52.7% +0.11 8–9 (47%) 13–14 (48%) -3.30
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61 2015 1790 143.8 +0.64 +0.10 1.036 50.5% -25 -86 +93 48.4% +0.09 3–7 (30%) 8–8 (50%) -1.14
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.39 +1.06 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.40 2016 1707 140.8 -0.07 -2.12 0.894 48.4% -28 -26 +126 33.8% -0.85 2–5 (29%) 5–6 (45%) -2.01
30 2017 1723 138.9 +1.33 -1.58 0.968 49.5% +6 -29 -40 45.2% -0.31 6–4 (60%) 9–7 (56%) -0.43
31 2018 1679 132.6 +0.11 -1.51 0.968 49.0% -23 +18 +38 45.8% -0.11 4–6 (40%) 10–14 (42%) -0.46
32 2019 1576 124.0 -0.42 -1.96 0.862 47.8% +79 +78 25.8% -1.00 1–2 (33%) 3–5 (38%) -0.40
33 2020 1552 113.0 -1.58 +7.36 0.589 40.6% 0.0% -4.00 -0.19
34 2021 1538 107.3 -0.95 -2.93 0.484 41.2% 12.5% -2.25 0–1 1–0 -0.06
35 2022 1571 110.4 -1.64 -0.13 0.846 46.2% 50.0% -1.00 1–0 -0.06
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1914 147.1 +0.44 -0.79 0.963 49.4% -2 -119 +38 46.1% -0.19 63–74 (46%) 107–108 (50%) 101.5 -2.45

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.