H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Gael Monfils H2H: 0-2

Gael Monfils holds a 2–0 lead over Jaume Munar in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Gael Monfils leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Gael Monfils won the 2025 Miami Open third round 7-5 5-7 7-6(1).

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 2
2 main draw meetings
France Age 40 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Gael Monfils #46 7-5 5-7 7-6(1) Jaume Munar #56 Match data Mar 24, 2025* R32 Miami Open Masters 1000 Hard
Gael Monfils #39 6-3 7-6(5) 6-4 Jaume Munar #187 Match data Jan 17, 2018* R128 Australian Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gael Monfils #311 #6 3,815 2,169 576 362 61.4% 0 0 0 3 10 13

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Gael Monfils
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2004 3–2 60.0% #239 1,541 0 0
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0 2005 25–22 53.2% #30 1,754 0 1
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0 2006 20–19 51.3% #46 1,721 0 1
20 2007 21–21 50.0% #38 1,782 0 1
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0 2008 30–17 63.8% #14 1,953 0 1
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2009 42–19 68.9% #13 2,006 0 2
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2010 42–19 68.9% #12 2,066 0 3
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2011 37–17 68.5% #16 2,002 0 4
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2012 18–10 64.3% #77 1,938 0 4
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0 2013 33–22 60.0% #31 1,930 0 4
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0 2014 32–15 68.1% #18 2,056 0 5
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0 2015 33–18 64.7% #24 1,952 0 5
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0 2016 43–18 70.5% #7 2,067 0 6
30 2017 20–14 58.8% #46 1,970 0 6
31 2018 30–20 60.0% #29 1,919 0 7
32 2019 37–20 64.9% #10 1,925 0 8
33 2020 15–6 71.4% #11 1,937 0 10
34 2021 19–17 52.8% #21 1,895 0 10
35 2022 14–7 66.7% #52 1,927 0 11
36 2023 15–12 55.6% #74 1,927 0 12
37 2024 25–22 53.2% #55 1,904 0 12
38 2025 18–16 52.9% #68 1,773 0 13
39 2026 4–9 30.8% #311 1,682 0 13

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Gael Monfils
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2004 2 1 3 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 2005 12 10 22 54.5% 6 7 13 46.2% 2 3 5 40.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2006 8 10 18 44.4% 9 6 15 60.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2007 6 10 16 37.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5% 2008 18 11 29 62.1% 9 5 14 64.3% 3 1 4 75.0%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2009 33 15 48 68.8% 8 3 11 72.7% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2010 32 13 45 71.1% 8 4 12 66.7% 2 2 4 50.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2011 22 9 31 71.0% 10 6 16 62.5% 5 2 7 71.4%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2012 15 7 22 68.2% 3 3 6 50.0%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2013 16 12 28 57.1% 15 9 24 62.5% 2 1 3 66.7%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 23 10 33 69.7% 7 3 10 70.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2015 15 10 25 60.0% 12 5 17 70.6% 6 3 9 66.7%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2016 37 14 51 72.5% 6 3 9 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2017 12 7 19 63.2% 3 4 7 42.9% 5 3 8 62.5%
31 2018 15 8 23 65.2% 10 10 20 50.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
32 2019 30 13 43 69.8% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2020 15 3 18 83.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2021 16 10 26 61.5% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 3 4 25.0%
35 2022 13 6 19 68.4% 1 1 2 50.0%
36 2023 14 9 23 60.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
37 2024 17 14 31 54.8% 3 6 9 33.3% 5 2 7 71.4%
38 2025 14 9 23 60.9% 3 4 7 42.9% 1 3 4 25.0%
39 2026 3 6 9 33.3% 1 3 4 25.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 388 217 605 64.1% 135 104 239 56.5% 47 37 84 56.0% 6 4 10 60.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 916/939 of Gael Monfils's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Gael Monfils
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 —/— 2004 5/5 8.6 4.6 50.1% 73.2% 42.1% 59.4% 52.9% 57.7% 39.0%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% 2005 47/47 7.9 3.2 53.5% 72.4% 45.6% 53.3% 44.7% 60.2% 38.9%
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% 2006 39/39 6.5 4.0 57.1% 69.6% 49.5% 51.5% 48.3% 60.9% 39.1%
20 —/— 2007 42/42 11.3 3.8 56.8% 74.7% 51.9% 56.5% 41.4% 64.6% 35.1%
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% 2008 43/47 7.3 3.2 61.0% 73.5% 48.9% 55.8% 43.6% 63.9% 37.6%
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2009 60/61 9.2 2.3 62.4% 75.9% 50.2% 64.1% 44.6% 66.1% 37.7%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2010 61/61 9.3 3.7 63.1% 72.7% 51.7% 55.6% 42.5% 64.6% 38.0%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2011 53/54 7.8 3.6 63.9% 73.1% 50.9% 60.4% 42.6% 65.1% 38.9%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2012 28/28 7.1 4.3 64.4% 72.1% 47.2% 56.4% 48.2% 62.6% 39.0%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% 2013 55/55 7.7 3.7 66.0% 71.4% 48.6% 61.2% 40.6% 63.7% 38.9%
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% 2014 47/47 8.6 4.1 64.7% 74.7% 50.5% 56.6% 41.9% 66.2% 40.1%
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% 2015 51/51 8.9 3.0 64.2% 73.5% 52.3% 70.1% 42.6% 65.9% 38.1%
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% 2016 56/61 8.2 2.9 64.2% 75.6% 53.1% 55.6% 50.1% 67.3% 40.4%
30 —/— 2017 34/34 9.1 4.0 62.8% 72.9% 50.7% 59.3% 42.7% 64.8% 38.9%
31 —/— 2018 48/50 7.8 4.4 66.5% 70.8% 49.9% 58.4% 48.9% 63.4% 36.9%
32 —/— 2019 55/57 6.8 4.0 65.1% 72.1% 51.4% 62.8% 42.0% 64.6% 39.4%
33 —/— 2020 21/21 6.3 3.7 67.2% 70.5% 49.2% 54.1% 44.1% 63.9% 40.1%
34 —/— 2021 33/36 9.6 5.0 61.5% 75.8% 48.7% 58.1% 37.5% 65.3% 38.7%
35 —/— 2022 21/21 7.4 3.5 60.5% 75.0% 51.7% 57.6% 43.1% 65.7% 39.2%
36 —/— 2023 26/27 7.9 4.8 58.5% 75.2% 48.5% 64.3% 50.2% 64.2% 37.0%
37 —/— 2024 45/47 9.0 4.2 60.2% 74.2% 51.2% 58.8% 38.3% 65.1% 35.1%
38 —/— 2025 33/34 9.9 5.6 60.2% 75.5% 48.7% 58.2% 39.6% 64.8% 35.5%
39 —/— 2026 13/14 8.6 5.0 58.5% 73.5% 43.5% 62.0% 36.8% 60.7% 37.9%
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 916/939 8.3 3.8 62.1% 73.4% 50.1% 58.8% 43.6% 64.4% 38.2%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Gael Monfils
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2004 1541 108.8 -0.58 +0.57 0.922 48.3% +29 44.4% -0.78 1–0 0–1 +0.16
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13 2005 1755 136.3 -0.97 +1.08 0.975 49.4% -9 -156 -166 51.7% -0.20 8–7 (53%) 11–4 (73%) -0.34
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2006 1721 133.5 -0.81 +2.04 0.999 50.1% -49 -25 -128 51.0% +0.16 6–4 (60%) 9–11 (45%) -0.10
20 2017 1511 97.3 2007 1782 136.7 +1.42 -0.82 0.994 49.6% -153 +65 -178 54.1% +0.14 3–9 (25%) 13–11 (54%) -1.33
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2008 1953 154.2 +0.73 +2.37 1.040 50.5% -67 -7 -277 60.3% +0.51 8–1 (89%) 10–6 (63%) -1.32
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2009 2007 158.5 +2.40 +2.01 1.113 51.9% -18 -3 66.2% +0.91 11–6 (65%) 14–8 (64%) +2.24
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2010 2066 159.3 +1.36 +1.81 1.073 51.1% +36 -91 -319 62.1% +0.58 17–7 (71%) 17–15 (53%) +2.34
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2011 2002 157.4 +2.10 +1.95 1.116 51.8% +50 +13 -191 64.0% +0.69 10–6 (63%) 16–11 (59%) +1.42
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2012 1939 150.3 +0.17 +1.43 1.041 50.6% +63 +20 60.9% +0.49 5–5 (50%) 3–3 (50%) +0.02
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2013 1931 160.1 +0.59 +2.40 1.070 51.0% +14 +50 -85 59.3% +0.57 10–9 (53%) 13–13 (50%) -2.90
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46 2014 2056 169.1 +2.56 +3.83 1.185 52.6% +23 -15 -229 68.8% +0.98 5–8 (38%) 12–6 (67%) -2.40
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61 2015 1952 158.7 +2.29 +1.91 1.117 51.9% +17 +137 -63 63.8% +0.85 10–8 (56%) 18–10 (64%) +1.11
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.38 +1.05 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.39 2016 2067 172.6 +3.30 +4.82 1.234 53.6% +18 +2 70.7% +1.23 6–8 (43%) 13–9 (59%) +4.14
30 2017 1970 155.7 +1.37 +2.55 1.105 51.7% +56 +25 -100 60.2% +0.69 6–7 (46%) 8–9 (47%) +0.21
31 2018 1919 155.3 -0.44 +1.41 1.011 50.2% +63 +5 +33 60.0% +0.50 11–10 (52%) 10–10 (50%) -1.37
32 2019 1926 160.8 +0.66 +3.33 1.112 52.2% +53 -1 -70 62.5% +0.96 16–6 (73%) 13–15 (46%) +2.98
33 2020 1937 153.8 +0.85 +2.39 1.109 52.2% +115 -125 71.4% +1.27 1–1 5–1 (83%) +1.00
34 2021 1896 147.8 +1.89 +1.74 1.115 51.6% +97 -123 -123 54.7% +0.32 4–8 (33%) 7–9 (44%) +1.47
35 2022 1927 151.1 +2.06 +2.54 1.144 52.4% +36 72.3% +1.43 2–1 (67%) 6–0 (100%) +1.36
36 2023 1928 151.8 +0.57 +1.80 1.035 50.5% +27 -154 58.2% +0.30 5–6 (45%) 4–3 (57%) -0.99
37 2024 1904 154.2 +1.42 -0.11 1.005 50.2% +38 -180 -35 52.8% +0.20 9–9 (50%) 14–9 (61%) -2.36
38 2025 1773 144.0 +0.03 -0.16 1.006 50.2% +87 -34 +34 52.0% +0.23 10–7 (59%) 13–10 (57%) -1.00
39 2026 1683 128.7 -2.22 +0.70 0.965 49.8% +92 +5 41.7% -0.42 1–5 (17%) 3–2 (60%) +0.27
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 2169 163.2 +1.14 +1.96 1.074 51.2% +25 -8 -117 60.4% +0.58 165–138 (54%) 232–176 (57%) 104.0 +0.50

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.