H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Jerzy Janowicz

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Jaume Munar vs Jerzy Janowicz.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
POL Age 35 Right-Handed 203 cm / 6'8"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Jerzy Janowicz #60 6-1 6-3 Jaume Munar #425 Match data Oct 26, 2015 Q1 Q Swiss Indoors ATP 500 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jerzy Janowicz #735 #14 2,154 1,962 80 85 48.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Jerzy Janowicz
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2008 0–1 0.0% #339 1,495 0 0
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0 2009 0–2 0.0% #319 1,575 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0 2010 0–2 0.0% #161 1,572 0 0
20 2011 0–1 0.0% #221 1,547 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0 2012 9–4 69.2% #26 1,834 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2013 23–20 53.5% #21 1,912 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2014 22–24 47.8% #43 1,849 0 0
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2015 20–22 47.6% #57 1,789 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2016 0–3 0.0% #280 1,768 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0 2017 6–6 50.0% #123 1,740 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Jerzy Janowicz
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2008 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 2009 0 2 2 0.0%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 2010 0 2 2 0.0%
20 2011 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5% 2012 7 3 10 70.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2013 11 12 23 47.8% 7 6 13 53.8% 5 2 7 71.4%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2014 17 15 32 53.1% 3 7 10 30.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2015 14 13 27 51.9% 3 6 9 33.3% 3 3 6 50.0%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2016 0 3 3 0.0%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2017 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 51 51 102 50.0% 13 24 37 35.1% 16 10 26 61.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 164/165 of Jerzy Janowicz's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Jerzy Janowicz
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 —/— 2008 1/1 8.0 1.0 52.8% 68.4% 38.2% 42.9% 25.0% 54.2% 24.0%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% 2009 2/2 11.5 1.5 56.4% 75.2% 54.2% 56.9% 44.3% 66.0% 33.4%
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% 2010 2/2 1.5 5.0 62.5% 67.3% 49.1% 51.7% 12.5% 60.5% 31.7%
20 —/— 2011 1/1 8.0 8.0 67.9% 76.4% 47.1% 81.8% 50.0% 67.0% 25.3%
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% 2012 13/13 12.3 3.6 62.3% 81.2% 59.3% 52.8% 44.2% 72.8% 34.2%
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2013 43/43 10.7 5.3 60.7% 76.5% 51.2% 64.4% 40.9% 66.5% 34.6%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2014 46/46 8.6 6.7 59.5% 73.5% 47.6% 56.7% 40.5% 63.0% 33.8%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2015 42/42 9.3 4.5 65.7% 71.0% 47.0% 63.6% 36.7% 62.7% 33.8%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2016 2/3 7.5 8.5 59.0% 68.6% 46.8% 57.5% 16.7% 59.7% 23.4%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% 2017 12/12 9.8 3.8 62.0% 78.8% 52.3% 59.7% 35.4% 68.7% 27.9%
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% —/—
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% —/—
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% —/—
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 164/165 9.6 5.2 61.8% 74.5% 49.7% 60.4% 38.9% 65.0% 33.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Jerzy Janowicz
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2008 1496 105.5 +3.34 -3.71 0.524 41.8% 0.0% -2.50 -0.19
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13 2009 1576 113.5 +1.45 -1.41 0.983 50.2% 33.3% +0.17 0–2 0–2 -0.07
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2010 1573 104.6 -0.36 -1.36 0.802 45.4% 0.0% -2.50 +0.16
20 2017 1511 97.3 2011 1547 107.6 +0.31 -3.01 0.766 48.2% 33.3% -0.67 0–1 0–1 +0.18
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2012 1834 139.1 +6.45 -0.74 1.259 52.6% -53 -71 60.0% +0.46 2–1 (67%) 5–3 (63%) +0.87
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2013 1912 158.2 +3.46 -0.94 1.034 50.5% -106 -126 +8 54.4% +0.11 7–8 (47%) 15–11 (58%) -0.48
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2014 1849 151.0 -0.28 -1.76 0.915 48.7% +3 -103 +58 48.0% -0.30 10–8 (56%) 13–11 (54%) +0.19
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2015 1790 145.4 -0.74 -1.43 0.907 48.4% +32 -73 +74 46.8% -0.18 9–7 (56%) 9–14 (39%) +0.89
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2016 1769 132.5 -0.92 +4.11 0.579 42.5% +25 20.0% -2.10 0–1 0–2 -0.86
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2017 1741 123.1 +3.55 -3.32 0.892 48.8% +37 +77 47.2% -0.33 2–2 (50%) 4–3 (57%) -0.91
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.39 +1.06 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.40
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1962 147.6 +1.43 -1.43 0.953 49.3% -17 -104 +38 48.7% -0.17 30–30 (50%) 46–47 (49%) 103.8 -0.13

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.