H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Matteo Arnaldi H2H: 2-2

Jaume Munar and Matteo Arnaldi are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Matteo Arnaldi leads 2–1 on clay, while Jaume Munar leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Matteo Arnaldi won the 2026 Italian Open first round 6-3 3-6 6-3.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
2 2
4 main draw meetings
Italy Age 25 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Matteo Arnaldi #106 6-3 3-6 6-3 Jaume Munar #38 Match data May 6, 2026 R128 Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay
Jaume Munar #64 6-4 3-6 6-3 Matteo Arnaldi #39 Match data Feb 8, 2025* QF Dallas Open ATP 500 Hard
Jaume Munar #88 3-6 6-3 6-1 Matteo Arnaldi #105 Match data May 1, 2023* R32 Madrid Open Masters 1000 Clay
Matteo Arnaldi #105 6-3 6-4 Jaume Munar #83 Match data Apr 19, 2023* R64 Barcelona Open ATP 500 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matteo Arnaldi #36 #29 1,485 1,906 73 78 48.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Matteo Arnaldi
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0 2022 0–1 0.0% #134 1,519 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2023 17–14 54.8% #44 1,824 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2024 27–25 51.9% #37 1,808 0 0
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2025 20–24 45.5% #61 1,740 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2026 9–14 39.1% #36 1,701 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Matteo Arnaldi
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5% 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2023 8 7 15 53.3% 9 6 15 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2024 17 15 32 53.1% 9 8 17 52.9% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2025 13 16 29 44.8% 7 6 13 53.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2026 1 7 8 12.5% 8 5 13 61.5% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 39 45 84 46.4% 33 26 59 55.9% 1 7 8 12.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 148/152 of Matteo Arnaldi's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Matteo Arnaldi
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% —/—
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% —/—
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% 2022 1/1 2.0 2.0 62.5% 62.9% 42.9% 57.1% 0.0% 55.4% 22.9%
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2023 31/31 5.5 3.3 57.5% 69.7% 53.7% 65.7% 47.7% 63.0% 37.6%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2024 50/52 7.3 3.4 56.3% 71.3% 49.7% 57.5% 42.7% 61.7% 37.8%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2025 44/44 6.6 3.2 56.5% 71.8% 52.0% 63.9% 33.3% 63.4% 34.5%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2026 22/24 6.2 4.1 59.7% 68.6% 44.2% 56.0% 39.2% 58.3% 35.6%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% —/—
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% —/—
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% —/—
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% —/—
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 148/152 6.5 3.4 57.1% 70.7% 50.4% 60.9% 40.1% 61.9% 36.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Matteo Arnaldi
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11
20 2017 1511 97.3
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2022 1519 106.5 +0.69 +2.40 0.513 40.4% 0.0% -3.50 -0.04
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2023 1824 138.7 -0.01 +1.19 1.018 50.8% -79 -85 51.8% +0.04 7–6 (54%) 10–4 (71%) +0.09
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2024 1809 152.7 -1.74 +1.60 0.987 49.8% +10 -7 -192 52.2% +0.01 9–12 (43%) 14–12 (54%) +0.02
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2025 1741 149.1 -0.37 -0.41 0.942 49.3% +6 +95 47.0% -0.19 8–10 (44%) 12–7 (63%) -1.38
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2026 1701 125.1 -3.79 -0.04 0.855 47.1% -57 +199 42.6% -0.71 6–5 (55%) 8–8 (50%) +0.37
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.38 +1.05 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.39
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1906 146.5 -1.26 +0.68 0.955 49.4% -14 +42 -192 48.8% -0.18 30–33 (48%) 44–31 (59%) 102.5 -0.63

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.