H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Steve Johnson H2H: 0-1

Steve Johnson holds a 1–0 lead over Jaume Munar in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Steve Johnson leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Steve Johnson won the 2018 Winston-Salem Open third round 6-4 6-4.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
USA Age 36 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Jaume Munar #56 3-6 6-3 6-4 Steve Johnson #118 Match data Aug 14, 2022* Q2 Q Cincinnati Open Masters 1000 Hard
Steve Johnson #34 6-4 6-4 Jaume Munar #85 Match data Aug 23, 2018* R16 Winston-Salem Open ATP 250 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steve Johnson #1,015 #21 1,680 1,990 199 202 49.6% 0 0 0 0 4 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Steve Johnson
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0
20 2010 0–1 0.0% 1,529 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0 2011 0–2 0.0% 1,521 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2012 3–5 37.5% #175 1,573 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2013 4–10 28.6% #156 1,667 0 0
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2014 20–20 50.0% #37 1,748 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2015 37–27 57.8% #32 1,950 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0 2016 30–28 51.7% #33 1,891 0 1
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0 2017 29–23 55.8% #44 1,866 0 2
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0 2018 27–22 55.1% #33 1,834 0 4
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0 2019 14–21 40.0% #85 1,736 0 4
30 2020 6–8 42.9% #72 1,722 0 4
31 2021 10–12 45.5% #85 1,704 0 4
32 2022 17–17 50.0% #110 1,690 0 4
33 2023 2–5 28.6% #241 1,571 0 4
34 2024 0–1 0.0% #1017 1,564 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Steve Johnson
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5% 2011 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2012 3 5 8 37.5%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2013 4 7 11 36.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2014 13 13 26 50.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 5 4 9 55.6%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2015 29 17 46 63.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 3 4 7 42.9%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2016 18 19 37 48.6% 1 5 6 16.7% 11 4 15 73.3%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2017 17 17 34 50.0% 8 2 10 80.0% 4 4 8 50.0%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2018 11 16 27 40.7% 11 3 14 78.6% 5 3 8 62.5%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2019 8 11 19 42.1% 2 5 7 28.6% 4 5 9 44.4%
30 2020 6 7 13 46.2% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2021 7 8 15 46.7% 2 2 4 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
32 2022 11 13 24 45.8% 2 2 4 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
33 2023 0 3 3 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
34 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 127 140 267 47.6% 34 32 66 51.5% 38 30 68 55.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 393/401 of Steve Johnson's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Steve Johnson
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% —/—
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% —/—
20 —/— 2010 1/1 2.0 5.0 48.6% 70.6% 44.4% 75.0% 20.0% 57.1% 33.8%
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% 2011 2/2 15.5 6.5 60.7% 76.6% 47.7% 71.4% 32.5% 65.2% 33.1%
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2012 8/8 9.6 4.4 59.6% 74.3% 50.4% 71.8% 27.9% 64.9% 28.2%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2013 14/14 9.3 4.2 56.6% 71.6% 51.5% 73.4% 39.8% 62.8% 29.5%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2014 39/40 8.2 2.5 59.8% 76.6% 51.1% 61.9% 34.7% 66.5% 32.7%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2015 63/64 9.8 2.8 60.0% 75.8% 54.3% 60.7% 37.6% 67.2% 34.0%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% 2016 54/58 8.6 2.6 60.7% 75.7% 52.7% 60.4% 35.2% 66.8% 33.3%
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% 2017 51/52 8.1 3.5 59.9% 76.8% 51.9% 60.9% 43.9% 66.6% 33.7%
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% 2018 49/49 7.1 3.2 57.7% 75.3% 54.8% 72.4% 40.2% 66.6% 35.1%
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% 2019 35/35 6.2 2.8 58.7% 73.9% 52.4% 55.0% 44.3% 65.1% 33.8%
30 —/— 2020 14/14 8.1 2.9 60.3% 70.3% 48.7% 64.6% 42.7% 61.7% 30.8%
31 —/— 2021 22/22 9.8 3.8 54.8% 74.8% 54.0% 62.6% 39.7% 65.3% 32.9%
32 —/— 2022 33/34 9.7 3.8 56.5% 77.3% 52.4% 64.8% 33.5% 66.5% 31.0%
33 —/— 2023 7/7 7.1 3.3 60.9% 72.7% 45.4% 51.2% 36.3% 61.8% 28.6%
34 —/— 2024 1/1 4.0 2.0 52.4% 60.6% 46.7% 75.0% 0.0% 54.0% 25.9%
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 393/401 8.5 3.1 58.9% 75.4% 52.5% 63.0% 38.3% 66.0% 33.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Steve Johnson
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2009 1503 98.5
20 2017 1511 97.3 2010 1530 109.8 +0.50 -2.82 0.789 45.4% 0.0% -2.00 -0.01
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2011 1522 113.4 -1.94 +0.90 0.951 49.0% 37.5% -0.50 0–2 0–1 -0.11
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2012 1574 119.2 -0.17 -4.17 0.803 47.5% +16 38.1% -0.29 1–0 2–7 (22%) +0.64
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2013 1668 132.4 -0.53 -4.17 0.793 47.2% +9 38.1% -0.62 2–4 (33%) 5–7 (42%) -0.27
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2014 1748 148.4 +1.33 -1.62 0.977 49.8% +26 -145 -104 47.3% -0.23 7–5 (58%) 11–13 (46%) +0.22
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2015 1950 159.6 +2.13 -0.70 1.037 50.6% +26 -258 -270 51.9% +0.16 16–8 (67%) 14–19 (42%) -1.02
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2016 1891 154.9 +2.76 -1.97 1.000 50.0% -21 -257 +27 52.1% +0.11 5–7 (42%) 20–15 (57%) +0.52
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46 2017 1867 153.8 +2.38 -1.66 1.009 50.3% -25 -60 -12 53.8% +0.15 9–8 (53%) 13–14 (48%) -0.43
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61 2018 1834 151.4 +2.39 -0.48 1.050 51.1% -64 +70 +48 55.3% +0.40 6–8 (43%) 14–10 (58%) -0.37
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.39 +1.06 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.40 2019 1736 133.2 +0.53 -1.35 0.971 49.8% -34 +63 +93 43.8% -0.15 3–8 (27%) 7–13 (35%) +0.58
30 2020 1723 135.7 -1.27 -2.85 0.805 47.0% +5 38.5% -0.69 4–1 (80%) 5–9 (36%) -0.66
31 2021 1705 134.5 +0.86 -2.04 0.950 49.4% +1 +76 +95 47.6% -0.08 3–4 (43%) 11–6 (65%) +1.05
32 2022 1690 133.0 +1.22 -3.58 0.925 49.2% -10 +72 +109 46.4% -0.32 5–6 (45%) 11–12 (48%) +0.87
33 2023 1571 106.5 -1.26 -2.63 0.748 46.0% 0 29.4% -1.23 1–1 1–1 -0.02
34 2024 1565 107.5 -6.04 +0.81 0.563 41.0% 0.0% -3.50 -0.10
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1990 151.4 +1.54 -1.74 0.972 49.8% -8 -61 -5 48.7% -0.05 62–62 (50%) 114–127 (47%) 99.8 +0.22

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.