H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Jaume Munar vs Thiago Monteiro H2H: 3-1

Jaume Munar holds a 3–1 lead over Thiago Monteiro in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Jaume Munar leads 2–1 on clay and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Jaume Munar won the 2023 Chile Open quarterfinal 6-3 3-6 6-2.

Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
3 1
4 main draw meetings
Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Jaume Munar #66 6-3 3-6 6-2 Thiago Monteiro #84 Match data Mar 4, 2023* QF Chile Open ATP 250 Clay
Jaume Munar #71 6-2 6-4 7-5 Thiago Monteiro #89 Match data Jun 29, 2022* R128 Wimbledon Grand Slam Grass
Jaume Munar #86 6-3 7-5 Thiago Monteiro #76 Match data Apr 21, 2021* R64 Barcelona Open ATP 500 Clay
Thiago Monteiro #92 6-3 6-3 Jaume Munar #95 Match data Feb 13, 2020* R32 Argentina Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Jaume Munar Thiago Monteiro
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0
21 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0
22 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0
23 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0
24 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0
25 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Jaume Munar Thiago Monteiro
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5%
22 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0%
25 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3% 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0% 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0% 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0% 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 295/298 of Jaume Munar's and 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Jaume Munar Thiago Monteiro
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6% —/—
19 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0% —/—
21 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7% —/—
22 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3% 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0%
23 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8% 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5%
24 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1% 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1%
25 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9% 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9%
26 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2% 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5%
27 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6% 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2%
28 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6% 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5%
29 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3% 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5%
30 —/— 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1%
31 —/— 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1%
32 —/— 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0%
Career 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7% 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Jaume Munar Thiago Monteiro
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11 2013 1470 98.3
20 2017 1511 97.3 2014 1473 100.9
21 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59 2015 1510 108.2
22 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13
23 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52
24 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01
25 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.38 +1.05 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.39 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.23 +0.05 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
Career 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.