Javier Frana
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Filippini | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 19, 1997 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 4 | 1 | 5 | Nov 10, 1994 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 15, 1997 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 26, 1996 | H2H |
| Carlos Costa | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 2, 1995 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Javier Frana holds a 1–0 lead over Galo Blanco in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Javier Frana leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Javier Frana won the 1996 Tel Aviv round of 32 1-6 7-5 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Frana | 1-6 7-5 6-4 | Galo Blanco | Match data | Oct 17, 1996* | R32 | Tel Aviv | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Frana | #527 | #30 | 944 | 1,904 | 156 | 151 | 50.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Galo Blanco | #809 | #40 | 963 | 1,751 | 122 | 175 | 41.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Javier Frana | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #470 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #164 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1986 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #143 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #97 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1987 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #137 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #52 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1988 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #85 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #82 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1989 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #174 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #75 | 1,622 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1990 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #184 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #114 | 1,571 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1991 | 23–15 | 60.5% | #67 | 1,691 | 0 | 1 | 2001 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #56 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1992 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #145 | 1,587 | 0 | 1 | 2002 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #134 | 1,573 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1993 | 21–10 | 67.7% | #49 | 1,741 | 0 | 2 | 2003 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #99 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1994 | 15–11 | 57.7% | #111 | 1,784 | 0 | 2 | 2004 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #174 | 1,556 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1995 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #58 | 1,693 | 0 | 3 | 2005 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #315 | 1,499 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1996 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #80 | 1,677 | 0 | 3 | 2006 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #822 | 1,510 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1997 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #172 | 1,686 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Javier Frana | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1987 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1988 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1998 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1989 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1999 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2000 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1991 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2001 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1992 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1993 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1994 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1996 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1997 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 49 | 63 | 112 | 43.8% | 61 | 44 | 105 | 58.1% | 38 | 31 | 69 | 55.1% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | — | 10 | 39 | 49 | 20.4% | 111 | 126 | 237 | 46.8% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 188/225 of Javier Frana's and 256/297 of Galo Blanco's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Javier Frana | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 60.0% | 68.3% | 47.6% | 54.5% | 60.0% | 60.0% | 39.3% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 5/7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 64.6% | 57.5% | 50.3% | 52.1% | 37.7% | 54.7% | 39.6% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 21/27 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 63.2% | 64.8% | 45.5% | 51.5% | 43.3% | 57.8% | 36.0% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 30/36 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 57.0% | 66.2% | 48.9% | 61.4% | 48.8% | 58.6% | 35.1% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 37/45 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 55.0% | 67.3% | 49.0% | 58.3% | 33.2% | 59.1% | 37.7% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 28/33 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 52.3% | 71.8% | 51.6% | 53.7% | 42.2% | 62.0% | 34.8% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 25/32 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 53.5% | 70.2% | 49.8% | 53.9% | 46.1% | 60.6% | 37.6% |
| 24 | 1991 | 31/38 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 64.8% | 72.2% | 54.4% | 64.2% | 49.9% | 65.9% | 39.9% | 2001 | 39/43 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 49.1% | 70.2% | 50.2% | 54.5% | 39.6% | 59.8% | 35.9% |
| 25 | 1992 | 23/32 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 61.8% | 66.3% | 48.5% | 55.2% | 44.4% | 59.6% | 38.2% | 2002 | 24/27 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 54.2% | 69.4% | 46.9% | 51.4% | 34.3% | 58.9% | 33.9% |
| 26 | 1993 | 24/31 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 64.3% | 73.7% | 57.2% | 62.8% | 43.7% | 67.9% | 39.3% | 2003 | 19/19 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 59.8% | 67.7% | 49.7% | 58.9% | 51.6% | 60.4% | 41.7% |
| 27 | 1994 | 23/26 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 63.2% | 71.5% | 49.1% | 55.7% | 38.6% | 62.9% | 37.4% | 2004 | 22/22 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 65.5% | 46.4% | 46.6% | 41.8% | 57.2% | 34.2% |
| 28 | 1995 | 33/37 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 58.6% | 75.4% | 56.0% | 61.3% | 45.9% | 66.8% | 40.1% | 2005 | 3/3 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 59.2% | 68.3% | 35.1% | 51.9% | 21.3% | 55.6% | 36.9% |
| 29 | 1996 | 41/46 | 8.0 | 1.7 | 58.1% | 76.1% | 50.2% | 63.0% | 43.8% | 65.1% | 37.1% | 2006 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 56.5% | 60.7% | 37.1% | 61.5% | 55.6% | 50.6% | 43.2% |
| 30 | 1997 | 13/15 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 60.4% | 74.2% | 49.2% | 66.2% | 32.7% | 64.4% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 188/307 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 61.3% | 73.1% | 52.4% | 61.3% | 43.8% | 64.9% | 38.4% | — | 256/297 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 55.2% | 68.0% | 48.6% | 54.8% | 41.5% | 59.2% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Javier Frana | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1489 | 102.5 | +1.68 | -1.21 | 0.982 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1520 | 110.8 | +0.35 | -0.38 | 0.875 | 46.8% | — | +40 | — | 41.2% | -1.12 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 19 | 1986 | 1467 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | 33.3% | -1.55 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.90 | 1996 | 1542 | 126.0 | -1.80 | -1.86 | 0.852 | 47.2% | — | +52 | — | 42.0% | -0.48 | 6–7 (46%) | 3–2 (60%) | 101.2 | -0.19 |
| 20 | 1987 | 1525 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +24 | +29 | 41.9% | -0.42 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | 98.3 | +0.28 | 1997 | 1594 | 126.7 | -1.14 | -2.43 | 0.848 | 47.4% | -141 | +84 | — | 44.3% | -0.59 | 5–2 (71%) | 11–6 (65%) | 108.5 | +0.09 |
| 21 | 1988 | 1619 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -82 | +1 | 42.5% | -0.53 | 8–6 (57%) | 8–9 (47%) | 103.0 | +1.30 | 1998 | 1624 | 134.1 | -1.64 | -0.67 | 0.921 | 48.4% | -141 | +70 | — | 47.2% | -0.37 | 5–9 (36%) | 9–8 (53%) | 97.2 | -0.79 |
| 22 | 1989 | 1574 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | -38 | -15 | +32 | 43.1% | -0.40 | 5–9 (36%) | 4–4 (50%) | 98.7 | -0.24 | 1999 | 1622 | 132.6 | -0.14 | -2.04 | 0.917 | 48.9% | -157 | +95 | — | 44.7% | -0.30 | 1–5 (17%) | 8–4 (67%) | 99.6 | -0.11 |
| 23 | 1990 | 1549 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | -25 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 2000 | 1572 | 121.3 | -1.13 | -0.80 | 0.955 | 49.0% | -84 | +49 | — | 38.7% | -0.68 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | 99.1 | +0.81 |
| 24 | 1991 | 1691 | 122.9 | +3.07 | +0.51 | 1.170 | 52.9% | -94 | -54 | +17 | 57.1% | +0.56 | 8–6 (57%) | 11–5 (69%) | 107.9 | +2.93 | 2001 | 1632 | 136.9 | -1.42 | -1.79 | 0.893 | 48.0% | -176 | +135 | — | 45.0% | -0.46 | 6–4 (60%) | 13–9 (59%) | 108.0 | -1.90 |
| 25 | 1992 | 1587 | 116.2 | -0.84 | -1.75 | 0.947 | 49.2% | -41 | +15 | +112 | 38.6% | -0.48 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–10 (17%) | 93.8 | +1.79 | 2002 | 1573 | 120.3 | -1.73 | -2.20 | 0.825 | 46.8% | -154 | +100 | — | 32.1% | -1.04 | 1–3 (25%) | 5–5 (50%) | 98.2 | -0.61 |
| 26 | 1993 | 1741 | 132.7 | +3.92 | -0.05 | 1.221 | 53.2% | -142 | -8 | +16 | 62.5% | +0.66 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–5 (64%) | 108.1 | +2.88 | 2003 | 1626 | 127.4 | -1.42 | +1.17 | 1.055 | 51.2% | — | +70 | — | 61.4% | +0.75 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–2 (60%) | 96.6 | +1.19 |
| 27 | 1994 | 1784 | 132.4 | +1.93 | -1.03 | 1.007 | 49.9% | -154 | +45 | -24 | 56.8% | +0.39 | 4–2 (67%) | 5–4 (56%) | 104.4 | +0.09 | 2004 | 1556 | 114.8 | -3.59 | -3.00 | 0.797 | 45.9% | -122 | +75 | — | 30.2% | -1.34 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–7 (22%) | 97.8 | +0.09 |
| 28 | 1995 | 1694 | 132.6 | +3.43 | +1.78 | 1.208 | 53.3% | -123 | +74 | +134 | 59.1% | +0.84 | 5–7 (42%) | 9–11 (45%) | 93.1 | +0.21 | 2005 | 1499 | 100.6 | -2.64 | -3.20 | 0.831 | 45.6% | — | +58 | — | 0.0% | -2.17 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 29 | 1996 | 1677 | 133.4 | +2.47 | -0.57 | 1.061 | 50.9% | -33 | +84 | +87 | 50.4% | -0.06 | 11–9 (55%) | 11–13 (46%) | 100.3 | -0.36 | 2006 | 1511 | 108.9 | -1.85 | -4.97 | 0.875 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.84 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.08 |
| 30 | 1997 | 1687 | 125.6 | +1.91 | -0.94 | 1.008 | 49.8% | -39 | +24 | +123 | 50.0% | -0.13 | 0–3 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 96.1 | -1.38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1905 | 132.2 | +2.41 | -0.14 | 1.095 | 51.5% | -58 | +29 | +52 | 50.4% | +0.06 | 55–55 (50%) | 66–70 (49%) | 100.8 | +2.86 | — | 1752 | 133.6 | -1.47 | -1.57 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -140 | +81 | — | 42.7% | -0.54 | 36–44 (45%) | 62–51 (55%) | 104.3 | -0.48 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Filippini | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 19, 1997 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 4 | 1 | 5 | Nov 10, 1994 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 15, 1997 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 26, 1996 | H2H |
| Carlos Costa | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 2, 1995 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 13, 2002 | H2H |
| Albert Costa | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jul 20, 2005 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 3 | 3 | 6 | May 28, 2003 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Albert Portas | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 2004 | H2H |