Javier Soler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Ramiro Benavides | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Miguel Mir | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 8, 1980 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Buster C Mottram holds a 2–0 lead over Javier Soler in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Buster C Mottram leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Buster C Mottram won the 1978 Roland Garros round of 128 6-2 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buster C Mottram | 6-2 6-3 6-2 | Javier Soler | Match data | May 31, 1978* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Buster C Mottram | 6-3 6-4 6-3 | Javier Soler | Match data | May 25, 1977* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Soler | #353 | #74 | 0 | 1,655 | 27 | 52 | 34.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Buster C Mottram | #735 | #15 | 0 | 1,979 | 271 | 174 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Javier Soler | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | 1971 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 2–1 | 66.7% | — | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #33 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #55 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 26–15 | 63.4% | #34 | 1,931 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1976 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #144 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #41 | 1,860 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 1977 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #95 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 49–23 | 68.1% | #19 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | 1978 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #89 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 28–16 | 63.6% | #28 | 1,849 | 0 | 3 |
| 24 | 1979 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #234 | 1,433 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #32 | 1,889 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #344 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #43 | 1,828 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,435 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #72 | 1,776 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 28–16 | 63.6% | #20 | 1,862 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #337 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #91 | 1,716 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #290 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Javier Soler | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 20 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% |
| 21 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 33 | 13 | 46 | 71.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 28 | 11 | 39 | 71.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 23 | 1978 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% |
| 25 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 27 | 46 | 73 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 45 | 27 | 72 | 62.5% | 149 | 78 | 227 | 65.6% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 60 | 51 | 111 | 54.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Javier Soler | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1498 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.37 |
| 16 | 1971 | 1512 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 1971 | 1534 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | 57.1% | +0.72 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1547 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | 30.0% | -1.10 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.37 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1659 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +68 | -120 | 56.7% | +0.55 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.27 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1505 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 | 1974 | 1781 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | -124 | -49 | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -2.84 |
| 20 | 1975 | 1497 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 | 1975 | 1932 | 149.6 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -209 | — | 64.0% | +1.10 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -2.04 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1600 | 123.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +42 | — | 60.0% | +0.65 | 2–0 | — | — | +0.30 | 1976 | 1861 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 65.1% | +1.28 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1562 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +7 | — | 35.7% | -1.01 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.74 | 1977 | 1918 | 152.4 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +10 | -340 | 64.4% | +0.91 | 9–8 (53%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | +1.38 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1454 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +48 | — | 25.0% | -1.39 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +1.67 | 1978 | 1850 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +43 | — | 61.0% | +0.70 | 8–6 (57%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.69 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1434 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 34.5% | -0.72 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +1.14 | 1979 | 1889 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -4 | — | 59.5% | +0.80 | 10–2 (83%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.47 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1447 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 | 1980 | 1828 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +40 | +37 | — | 57.5% | +0.64 | 10–7 (59%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -0.77 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1436 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | 1981 | 1777 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +90 | -145 | 50.9% | +0.40 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -2.23 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1461 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.26 | 1982 | 1863 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -9 | -176 | 60.8% | +1.04 | 6–4 (60%) | 3–9 (25%) | — | -1.73 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1459 | 110.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.23 | 1983 | 1716 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | +147 | +32 | — | 41.7% | -0.33 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.88 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1479 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1655 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +24 | — | 35.7% | -0.86 | 12–11 (52%) | 3–13 (19%) | 96.6 | +4.28 | — | 1980 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +11 | -138 | 59.3% | +0.76 | 67–51 (57%) | 50–57 (47%) | 98.7 | -2.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Ramiro Benavides | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Miguel Mir | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 8, 1980 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 13 | 15 | Feb 25, 1983 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jun 22, 1983 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 2 | 6 | 8 | May 14, 1982 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Nov 20, 1980 | H2H |