Javier Soler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Ramiro Benavides | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Miguel Mir | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 8, 1980 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Raul Ramirez holds a 1–0 lead over Javier Soler in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Raul Ramirez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Raul Ramirez won the 1976 Madrid round of 32 W/O.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Ramirez | (w/o) | Javier Soler | Match data | Oct 14, 1976* | R32 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Soler | #353 | #74 | 0 | 1,655 | 27 | 52 | 34.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raul Ramirez | #744 | #4 | 0 | 2,151 | 530 | 256 | 67.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Javier Soler | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1971 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 31–18 | 63.3% | #26 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1976 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #144 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 68–34 | 66.7% | #19 | 1,953 | 0 | 4 |
| 22 | 1977 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #95 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 67–28 | 70.5% | #13 | 1,990 | 0 | 8 |
| 23 | 1978 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #89 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 96–33 | 74.4% | #5 | 2,063 | 0 | 12 |
| 24 | 1979 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #234 | 1,433 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 65–25 | 72.2% | #8 | 1,990 | 0 | 14 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #344 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 70–29 | 70.7% | #8 | 1,954 | 0 | 16 |
| 26 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,435 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #40 | 1,888 | 0 | 17 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #35 | 1,791 | 0 | 18 |
| 28 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #337 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 23–17 | 57.5% | #32 | 1,871 | 0 | 18 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #290 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 28–13 | 68.3% | #26 | 1,818 | 0 | 19 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #74 | 1,844 | 0 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Javier Soler | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% |
| 22 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 23 | 1978 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 53 | 12 | 65 | 81.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% |
| 24 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 25 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 22 | 7 | 29 | 75.9% | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% |
| 26 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 27 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 29 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 27 | 46 | 73 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 175 | 87 | 262 | 66.8% | 221 | 82 | 303 | 72.9% | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% | 85 | 62 | 147 | 57.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Javier Soler | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1971 | 1512 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | — | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1510 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.75 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1497 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.23 | 0–2 | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.21 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1505 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 | 1972 | 1573 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -33 | +2 | 42.5% | -0.78 | 2–1 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1975 | 1497 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 | 1973 | 1863 | 139.7 | — | — | — | — | -164 | -17 | -271 | 60.2% | +0.64 | 6–4 (60%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.28 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1600 | 123.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +42 | — | 60.0% | +0.65 | 2–0 | — | — | +0.30 | 1974 | 1954 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -9 | -259 | 62.6% | +0.76 | 14–13 (52%) | 23–6 (79%) | — | -1.61 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1562 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +7 | — | 35.7% | -1.01 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.74 | 1975 | 1990 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +180 | -196 | 66.2% | +0.97 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -5.67 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1454 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +48 | — | 25.0% | -1.39 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +1.67 | 1976 | 2063 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +70 | -149 | 67.3% | +1.24 | 27–12 (69%) | 22–18 (55%) | — | -7.36 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1434 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 34.5% | -0.72 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +1.14 | 1977 | 1991 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -5 | -25 | 68.4% | +1.08 | 13–14 (48%) | 15–5 (75%) | — | -2.18 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1447 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 | 1978 | 1955 | 161.0 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +13 | +55 | 67.7% | +1.07 | 16–9 (64%) | 21–7 (75%) | — | -4.16 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1436 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | 1979 | 1889 | 150.1 | — | — | — | — | -5 | +86 | — | 55.2% | +0.43 | 8–3 (73%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -3.46 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1461 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.26 | 1980 | 1792 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +183 | +129 | 58.5% | +0.47 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.37 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1459 | 110.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.23 | 1981 | 1871 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +56 | -3 | 52.5% | +0.18 | 11–4 (73%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -4.41 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1479 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.15 | 1982 | 1819 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +67 | +40 | — | 67.1% | +1.40 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +2.71 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1845 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +98 | — | — | 74.2% | +1.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -1.35 |
| Career | — | 1655 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +24 | — | 35.7% | -0.86 | 12–11 (52%) | 3–13 (19%) | 96.6 | +4.28 | — | 2151 | 158.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +62 | -88 | 63.4% | +0.86 | 130–85 (60%) | 140–93 (60%) | 107.9 | -3.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Ramiro Benavides | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Miguel Mir | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 8, 1980 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Gottfried | 11 | 15 | 26 | Apr 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 16 | 18 | Apr 15, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 11 | 14 | Nov 3, 1979 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 10 | 14 | Dec 12, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 9 | 4 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |