Jeff Tarango
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Haarhuis | 5 | 4 | 9 | Mar 16, 1999 | H2H |
| Wayne Ferreira | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jun 10, 1999 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 3 | 4 | 7 | Oct 5, 2000 | H2H |
| Marc Rosset | 4 | 3 | 7 | Nov 13, 1999 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 0 | 7 | 7 | Mar 22, 1998 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Jeff Tarango and Christo Van Rensburg are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Jeff Tarango leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Christo Van Rensburg won the 1992 Wimbledon round of 128 7-6(5) 6-4 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christo Van Rensburg | 7-6(5) 6-4 7-5 | Jeff Tarango | Match data | Jun 24, 1992* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Jeff Tarango | 6-4 4-6 7-5 | Christo Van Rensburg | Match data | Sep 29, 1988* | R32 | San Francisco | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Jeff Tarango | 6-3 6-3 | Christo Van Rensburg | Match data | Sep 23, 1988* | R16 | Los Angeles Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Christo Van Rensburg | 6-4 6-4 | Jeff Tarango | Match data | Jul 20, 1988* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Tarango | #1,001 | #42 | 877 | 1,788 | 240 | 294 | 44.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Christo Van Rensburg | — | — | — | 1,861 | 153 | 154 | 49.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jeff Tarango | Christo Van Rensburg | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1987 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #377 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 7–6 | 53.8% | #96 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #137 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1990 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #131 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1991 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #106 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 3–10 | 23.1% | — | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1992 | 28–24 | 53.8% | #45 | 1,694 | 0 | 2 | 1986 | 12–12 | 50.0% | — | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1993 | 24–26 | 48.0% | #91 | 1,670 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 19–12 | 61.3% | — | 1,775 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1994 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #78 | 1,655 | 0 | 2 | 1988 | 21–15 | 58.3% | — | 1,741 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1995 | 18–24 | 42.9% | #76 | 1,654 | 0 | 2 | 1989 | 26–15 | 63.4% | — | 1,822 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1996 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #106 | 1,619 | 0 | 2 | 1990 | 23–21 | 52.3% | — | 1,734 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1997 | 31–29 | 51.7% | #49 | 1,693 | 0 | 2 | 1991 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,745 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1998 | 24–29 | 45.3% | #73 | 1,660 | 0 | 2 | 1992 | 12–22 | 35.3% | — | 1,611 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1999 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #55 | 1,685 | 0 | 2 | 1993 | 12–17 | 41.4% | — | 1,606 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 2000 | 11–25 | 30.6% | #112 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 | 1994 | 7–8 | 46.7% | — | 1,614 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | 2001 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #323 | 1,452 | 0 | 2 | 1995 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,592 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #730 | 1,447 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jeff Tarango | Christo Van Rensburg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1987 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1990 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1984 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1991 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1985 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 1992 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1986 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1993 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1987 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 25 | 1994 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1988 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1995 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1989 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 27 | 1996 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1990 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1997 | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1991 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | 1998 | 19 | 18 | 37 | 51.4% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1992 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1999 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1993 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 2000 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12.5% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 32 | 2001 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2002 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | 167 | 313 | 46.6% | 49 | 59 | 108 | 45.4% | 14 | 27 | 41 | 34.1% | 31 | 41 | 72 | 43.1% | — | 78 | 86 | 164 | 47.6% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 52 | 30 | 82 | 63.4% | 22 | 28 | 50 | 44.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jeff Tarango | Christo Van Rensburg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1987 | 1508 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1988 | 1598 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | — | 51.4% | -0.26 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–0 (100%) | — | -0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1989 | 1648 | 118.8 | — | — | — | — | +7 | — | -102 | 46.4% | -0.39 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.12 | 1983 | 1483 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.24 |
| 21 | 1990 | 1607 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | +6 | -46 | -69 | 42.0% | -0.54 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.35 | 1984 | 1531 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +56 | 50.0% | +0.10 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.55 |
| 22 | 1991 | 1613 | 132.3 | -1.93 | -1.26 | 0.892 | 48.2% | +24 | -37 | — | 41.8% | -0.47 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +0.07 | 1985 | 1535 | 128.7 | — | — | — | — | +20 | — | — | 34.3% | -0.86 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.38 |
| 23 | 1992 | 1694 | 139.2 | -0.84 | +0.16 | 0.974 | 49.7% | +28 | -96 | -139 | 50.4% | +0.10 | 15–6 (71%) | 10–14 (42%) | — | -1.21 | 1986 | 1656 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | -45 | — | +40 | 52.4% | +0.37 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.19 |
| 24 | 1993 | 1670 | 136.1 | -1.01 | -0.06 | 0.942 | 49.0% | +18 | -8 | — | 45.9% | -0.28 | 12–6 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.60 | 1987 | 1776 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | -39 | — | -26 | 58.8% | +0.60 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.70 |
| 25 | 1994 | 1655 | 132.9 | -1.13 | +0.92 | 0.992 | 50.0% | +24 | -22 | — | 46.1% | -0.03 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.47 | 1988 | 1742 | 136.2 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | -14 | 56.8% | +0.70 | 6–7 (46%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.27 |
| 26 | 1995 | 1654 | 144.2 | +0.56 | -0.03 | 0.982 | 49.5% | +7 | -14 | -104 | 43.3% | -0.18 | 4–6 (40%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -1.34 | 1989 | 1823 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | -37 | — | +12 | 63.2% | +0.72 | 5–8 (38%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -0.58 |
| 27 | 1996 | 1620 | 125.4 | -0.16 | +0.21 | 0.984 | 49.7% | +74 | -59 | — | 44.4% | -0.35 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.93 | 1990 | 1734 | 131.6 | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | +91 | 51.8% | +0.05 | 8–7 (53%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +0.08 |
| 28 | 1997 | 1694 | 143.8 | +0.74 | +1.18 | 1.031 | 50.6% | +30 | -59 | -135 | 52.9% | +0.29 | 7–11 (39%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -1.45 | 1991 | 1745 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -51 | — | +130 | 51.4% | +0.14 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1998 | 1660 | 141.3 | -0.44 | +2.15 | 1.031 | 50.5% | +49 | -71 | -90 | 47.8% | -0.04 | 7–14 (33%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | +0.03 | 1992 | 1611 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | -37 | -143 | +228 | 42.7% | -0.53 | 3–9 (25%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.18 |
| 30 | 1999 | 1685 | 132.2 | -2.40 | -0.03 | 0.934 | 48.9% | +15 | -75 | -110 | 46.4% | -0.07 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +1.16 | 1993 | 1606 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | -28 | — | +213 | 41.2% | -0.43 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.91 |
| 31 | 2000 | 1517 | 123.9 | -0.88 | -1.79 | 0.903 | 48.4% | -8 | +82 | +47 | 38.3% | -0.57 | 3–10 (23%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | -0.28 | 1994 | 1614 | 109.2 | — | — | — | — | -69 | — | +226 | 43.9% | -0.71 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.30 |
| 32 | 2001 | 1453 | 110.6 | -0.42 | -1.74 | 0.824 | 46.7% | +20 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.60 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.01 | 1995 | 1592 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 33 | 2002 | 1447 | 103.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 2009 | 1455 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1788 | 140.0 | -0.70 | +0.24 | 0.968 | 49.5% | +26 | -27 | -95 | 45.8% | -0.19 | 84–94 (47%) | 79–102 (44%) | 95.5 | -0.38 | — | 1862 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -26 | -143 | +86 | 51.2% | +0.11 | 49–63 (44%) | 58–51 (53%) | 101.3 | -0.73 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Haarhuis | 5 | 4 | 9 | Mar 16, 1999 | H2H |
| Wayne Ferreira | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jun 10, 1999 | H2H |
| Sergi Bruguera | 3 | 4 | 7 | Oct 5, 2000 | H2H |
| Marc Rosset | 4 | 3 | 7 | Nov 13, 1999 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 0 | 7 | 7 | Mar 22, 1998 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Annacone | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 22, 1990 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Jaime Yzaga | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 13, 1993 | H2H |
| Amos Mansdorf | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 8, 1993 | H2H |
| Leonardo Lavalle | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 13, 1993 | H2H |