Jenson Brooksby
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 6, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jenson Brooksby holds a 1–0 lead over Taro Daniel in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jenson Brooksby leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jenson Brooksby won the 2025 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship first round 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenson Brooksby | 6-4 6-4 | Taro Daniel | Match data | Apr 3, 2025* | R32 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenson Brooksby | #74 | #33 | 1,271 | 1,965 | 79 | 69 | 53.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Taro Daniel | #160 | #58 | 893 | 1,815 | 83 | 149 | 35.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jenson Brooksby | Taro Daniel | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 15–7 | 68.2% | #56 | 1,896 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–22 | 53.2% | #48 | 1,792 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #177 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 5–2 | 71.4% | #297 | 1,853 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #96 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 8–15 | 34.8% | #127 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #50 | 1,835 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #99 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 12–21 | 36.4% | #74 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 16–17 | 48.5% | #77 | 1,710 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #110 | 1,656 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #117 | 1,596 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #125 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #92 | 1,691 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #75 | 1,687 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10–24 | 29.4% | #84 | 1,619 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #376 | 1,499 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #160 | 1,534 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jenson Brooksby | Taro Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2017 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2018 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 55 | 46 | 101 | 54.5% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 16 | 12 | 28 | 57.1% | — | 48 | 86 | 134 | 35.8% | 35 | 53 | 88 | 39.8% | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 147/148 of Jenson Brooksby's and 227/232 of Taro Daniel's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jenson Brooksby | Taro Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2018 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 64.4% | 44.6% | 48.4% | 58.8% | 50.0% | 46.0% | 20.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2019 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 58.5% | 71.5% | 45.0% | 53.6% | 56.4% | 60.5% | 42.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 22/22 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 64.6% | 72.1% | 53.7% | 64.3% | 39.9% | 65.6% | 40.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 46/47 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 65.6% | 65.8% | 52.4% | 56.5% | 43.5% | 61.2% | 38.8% | 2014 | 7/7 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 63.5% | 58.8% | 50.2% | 50.0% | 29.3% | 55.9% | 31.4% |
| 22 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 59.7% | 68.5% | 54.2% | 68.8% | 42.7% | 62.9% | 38.5% | 2015 | 6/6 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 64.9% | 60.6% | 48.0% | 57.4% | 55.6% | 55.7% | 32.6% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 20/23 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 64.7% | 65.6% | 51.0% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 60.3% | 38.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 36/36 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 62.8% | 69.2% | 53.1% | 53.8% | 42.9% | 62.9% | 38.2% | 2017 | 13/13 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 65.7% | 64.3% | 46.2% | 60.3% | 34.9% | 57.9% | 34.8% |
| 25 | 2026 | 33/33 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 67.9% | 66.6% | 50.6% | 51.1% | 36.9% | 61.2% | 36.4% | 2018 | 33/33 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 59.5% | 66.5% | 50.3% | 59.6% | 41.8% | 59.9% | 35.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 29/29 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 65.0% | 65.7% | 46.1% | 53.8% | 38.2% | 58.6% | 36.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5/5 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 57.8% | 69.9% | 52.8% | 48.7% | 29.3% | 62.8% | 35.2% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 15/16 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 61.6% | 69.1% | 51.3% | 58.5% | 51.3% | 62.2% | 31.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 30/30 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 62.0% | 70.8% | 46.8% | 53.7% | 43.0% | 61.7% | 35.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 27/27 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 58.9% | 63.8% | 53.0% | 52.5% | 43.4% | 60.3% | 37.7% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 33/34 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 61.6% | 65.7% | 50.1% | 55.0% | 37.9% | 59.0% | 32.4% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8/8 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 74.3% | 46.1% | 41.9% | 34.0% | 64.1% | 31.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 65.0% | 62.0% | 54.0% | 67.0% | 20.0% | 59.0% | 33.0% |
| Career | — | 147/148 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 64.9% | 67.8% | 52.3% | 56.4% | 41.5% | 62.3% | 38.2% | — | 227/232 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 62.1% | 66.4% | 49.4% | 55.1% | 40.9% | 59.9% | 34.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jenson Brooksby | Taro Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2018 | 1493 | 101.6 | +0.09 | -2.10 | 0.383 | 35.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2019 | 1583 | 120.8 | +0.36 | +0.51 | 1.078 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.13 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1897 | 150.8 | +1.65 | +3.34 | 1.168 | 52.6% | -25 | — | -185 | 63.2% | +0.79 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1793 | 149.6 | -1.78 | +2.16 | 1.002 | 50.2% | +58 | -207 | -84 | 49.5% | +0.01 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.46 | 2014 | 1646 | 125.4 | -3.26 | -0.64 | 0.711 | 44.3% | -25 | +34 | — | 29.4% | -1.53 | 1–1 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.42 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1853 | 129.8 | +0.19 | +0.62 | 1.036 | 51.6% | +50 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.56 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.26 | 2015 | 1702 | 121.4 | -3.31 | -1.67 | 0.737 | 44.1% | -39 | +38 | — | 20.0% | -2.07 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.33 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1706 | 134.6 | -2.42 | +0.61 | 0.958 | 49.2% | -27 | +26 | — | 40.0% | -0.65 | 0–6 (0%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.49 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1835 | 139.8 | -1.08 | +2.56 | 1.031 | 50.2% | -15 | -105 | -67 | 55.2% | +0.03 | 7–6 (54%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -2.01 | 2017 | 1653 | 118.2 | -2.87 | -0.97 | 0.828 | 46.7% | -13 | +55 | — | 40.0% | -0.98 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.44 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1701 | 132.9 | -2.37 | +0.70 | 0.937 | 48.6% | +20 | -60 | +71 | 39.0% | -0.61 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -1.03 | 2018 | 1710 | 134.1 | -3.10 | -0.06 | 0.876 | 47.9% | -54 | +87 | — | 45.8% | -0.60 | 8–4 (67%) | 12–3 (80%) | — | -0.54 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1656 | 126.5 | -3.85 | -0.49 | 0.872 | 47.7% | -5 | +17 | — | 36.8% | -0.90 | 5–5 (50%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +1.14 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1597 | 113.2 | -1.69 | -0.71 | 0.947 | 48.2% | +7 | — | — | 35.7% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.90 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1608 | 121.5 | -1.63 | -2.30 | 0.831 | 47.7% | -60 | +72 | — | 36.4% | -0.64 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.55 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1691 | 139.1 | -0.98 | -0.76 | 0.934 | 49.0% | +1 | 0 | — | 42.9% | -0.36 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -1.01 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1687 | 137.5 | -2.75 | +1.78 | 0.949 | 49.0% | +85 | -57 | — | 42.3% | -0.59 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.98 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1620 | 133.6 | -3.78 | -1.95 | 0.791 | 46.0% | +58 | -15 | -129 | 31.3% | -1.25 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–10 (23%) | — | -1.01 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1500 | 106.7 | -0.34 | -2.35 | 0.864 | 48.1% | +47 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.64 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.26 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1535 | 107.9 | +2.08 | -1.14 | 0.805 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 |
| Career | — | 1965 | 148.8 | -1.09 | +1.98 | 1.013 | 50.2% | +20 | -127 | -53 | 50.8% | 0.00 | 19–15 (56%) | 25–19 (57%) | 105.1 | -2.42 | — | 1816 | 134.0 | -2.66 | -0.56 | 0.871 | 47.7% | +11 | +30 | -129 | 38.4% | -0.80 | 32–44 (42%) | 43–52 (45%) | 96.1 | -0.26 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 6, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 28, 2023 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 11, 2023 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Tallon Griekspoor | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 26, 2024 | H2H |