Jeremy Bates
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 31, 1995 | H2H |
| Boris Becker | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 9, 1994 | H2H |
| Marc Flur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 20, 1995 | H2H |
| Joern Renzenbrink | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 9, 1995 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Jeremy Bates and Cassio Motta are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on grass. Most recently, Jeremy Bates won the 1989 Wimbledon round of 128 6-7 6-1 4-6 7-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 6-7 6-1 4-6 7-6 6-3 | Cassio Motta | Match data | Jun 28, 1989* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Cassio Motta | 6-3 6-3 6-1 | Jeremy Bates | Match data | Jun 27, 1984* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | #1,314 | #54 | 700 | 1,717 | 117 | 175 | 40.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cassio Motta | #576 | #48 | 352 | 1,739 | 105 | 164 | 39.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1981 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #109 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1982 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #255 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1983 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #329 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,451 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1984 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #185 | 1,397 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #86 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1985 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #99 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #79 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1986 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #187 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #107 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1987 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #89 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #136 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1988 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #152 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #49 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1989 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #96 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #122 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1990 | 6–18 | 25.0% | #126 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #74 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1991 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #168 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #134 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1992 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #105 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #105 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1993 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #98 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #216 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1994 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #77 | 1,618 | 0 | 1 | 1992 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #198 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1995 | 12–22 | 35.3% | #143 | 1,522 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #693 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1996 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #600 | 1,485 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1984 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1985 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1983 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 1986 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1984 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 1987 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1985 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1988 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1986 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1989 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1990 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1988 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1989 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 30 | 1992 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1990 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1993 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1991 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1994 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1992 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1995 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 58 | 80 | 138 | 42.0% | 8 | 21 | 29 | 27.6% | 34 | 44 | 78 | 43.6% | 17 | 30 | 47 | 36.2% | — | 33 | 50 | 83 | 39.8% | 55 | 89 | 144 | 38.2% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 106/126 of Jeremy Bates's and 18/20 of Cassio Motta's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 29 | 1991 | 7/9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 61.5% | 69.8% | 53.1% | 62.7% | 33.5% | 63.1% | 35.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1992 | 17/19 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 60.0% | 69.8% | 42.1% | 60.1% | 47.3% | 58.6% | 35.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1993 | 24/29 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 53.4% | 64.7% | 48.5% | 50.3% | 44.1% | 57.3% | 37.7% | 1991 | 10/10 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 64.3% | 62.8% | 43.5% | 51.2% | 30.6% | 55.2% | 33.2% |
| 32 | 1994 | 26/32 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 52.9% | 73.0% | 48.2% | 63.0% | 46.0% | 61.3% | 34.6% | 1992 | 8/10 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 64.8% | 68.3% | 47.9% | 63.3% | 39.5% | 61.2% | 37.1% |
| 33 | 1995 | 30/34 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 53.1% | 68.6% | 44.8% | 45.6% | 39.7% | 57.2% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1996 | 2/3 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 57.5% | 66.0% | 46.0% | 61.1% | 14.3% | 57.6% | 32.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106/292 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 54.9% | 69.0% | 46.6% | 54.7% | 42.6% | 58.9% | 35.9% | — | 18/269 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 64.5% | 65.3% | 45.4% | 56.6% | 34.5% | 57.8% | 34.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1980 | 1482 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1981 | 1495 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 1979 | 1486 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 35.5% | -1.26 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.65 |
| 20 | 1982 | 1470 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.50 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 | 1980 | 1440 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 16.7% | -1.78 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.30 |
| 21 | 1983 | 1467 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.21 | 1981 | 1452 | 118.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 1984 | 1398 | 90.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | 13.3% | -2.33 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.70 | 1982 | 1541 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 45.2% | -0.26 | 3–7 (30%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1985 | 1480 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | — | -61 | 46.8% | -0.26 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.57 | 1983 | 1678 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | -92 | -123 | -42 | 42.9% | -0.93 | 6–9 (40%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -2.25 |
| 24 | 1986 | 1514 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -52 | -37 | 44.6% | -0.57 | 2–8 (20%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.61 | 1984 | 1618 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +2 | +67 | 45.1% | -0.33 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.17 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1645 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | -16 | — | -76 | 51.7% | +0.21 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.46 | 1985 | 1626 | 134.0 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | — | 44.2% | -0.62 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -0.73 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1623 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -11 | -108 | -55 | 41.7% | -0.74 | 10–5 (67%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.50 | 1986 | 1668 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | -132 | +54 | — | 49.0% | -0.16 | 4–1 (80%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.30 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1659 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -14 | -100 | -69 | 52.3% | -0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.18 | 1987 | 1629 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | -92 | +60 | — | 40.5% | -0.66 | 7–6 (54%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.39 |
| 28 | 1990 | 1529 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | +70 | 33.9% | -0.97 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.28 | 1988 | 1593 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +31 | — | 48.8% | -0.22 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.41 |
| 29 | 1991 | 1572 | 117.8 | +0.31 | +0.02 | 0.958 | 49.0% | -15 | — | +54 | 45.8% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.30 | 1989 | 1560 | 115.7 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +46 | — | 46.7% | -0.29 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +2.16 |
| 30 | 1992 | 1582 | 113.5 | -1.79 | -1.18 | 0.850 | 47.0% | -68 | — | +93 | 43.8% | -0.58 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.12 | 1990 | 1538 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | +42 | +29 | — | 35.6% | -0.90 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.44 |
| 31 | 1993 | 1595 | 125.5 | -2.87 | +0.17 | 0.884 | 47.4% | -23 | — | +86 | 38.8% | -0.60 | 4–1 (80%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.79 | 1991 | 1476 | 100.3 | -2.73 | -2.51 | 0.741 | 44.1% | +36 | +93 | — | 22.7% | -2.05 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.60 |
| 32 | 1994 | 1618 | 127.5 | -0.88 | -2.29 | 0.893 | 48.2% | -29 | — | +141 | 52.4% | -0.13 | 5–7 (42%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.49 | 1992 | 1533 | 108.7 | +0.71 | -1.64 | 0.955 | 50.1% | +8 | +23 | — | 45.5% | -0.36 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 33 | 1995 | 1523 | 122.8 | -4.22 | -1.39 | 0.847 | 46.5% | +33 | — | +186 | 33.3% | -1.05 | 5–2 (71%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +1.42 | 1993 | 1520 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 34 | 1996 | 1485 | 94.4 | -1.81 | -0.66 | 0.757 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1718 | 125.6 | -2.36 | -1.12 | 0.872 | 47.3% | +3 | -78 | +30 | 42.1% | -0.60 | 42–45 (48%) | 53–55 (49%) | 104.9 | +2.93 | — | 1740 | 130.1 | -1.20 | -2.12 | 0.828 | 46.8% | -43 | +21 | +8 | 41.9% | -0.65 | 37–55 (40%) | 31–45 (41%) | 96.4 | +0.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 31, 1995 | H2H |
| Boris Becker | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 9, 1994 | H2H |
| Marc Flur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 20, 1995 | H2H |
| Joern Renzenbrink | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 9, 1995 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luiz Mattar | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 9, 1990 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 16, 1987 | H2H |
| Mel Purcell | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 13, 1987 | H2H |
| Fernando Roese | 4 | 0 | 4 | Nov 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 13, 1990 | H2H |