Jeremy Bates
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 31, 1995 | H2H |
| Boris Becker | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 9, 1994 | H2H |
| Marc Flur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 20, 1995 | H2H |
| Joern Renzenbrink | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 9, 1995 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Jeremy Bates and Terry Moor are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on grass. Most recently, Jeremy Bates won the 1985 Bristol round of 16 6-4 5-7 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 6-4 5-7 6-4 | Terry Moor | Match data | Jun 21, 1985* | R16 | Bristol | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Terry Moor | 6-2 6-4 | Jeremy Bates | Match data | Jun 20, 1984* | R64 | Bristol | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | #1,314 | #54 | 700 | 1,717 | 117 | 175 | 40.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Terry Moor | #554 | #32 | 0 | 1,924 | 237 | 228 | 51.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Terry Moor | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1981 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #329 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #180 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1984 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #185 | 1,397 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1985 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #99 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #396 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1986 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #187 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #71 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1987 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #89 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #53 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1988 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #152 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 35–32 | 52.2% | #73 | 1,761 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1989 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #96 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 35–26 | 57.4% | #38 | 1,821 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1990 | 6–18 | 25.0% | #126 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 34–26 | 56.7% | #53 | 1,850 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1991 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #168 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 26–25 | 51.0% | #57 | 1,749 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1992 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #105 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #95 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1993 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #98 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #100 | 1,676 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 1994 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #77 | 1,618 | 0 | 1 | 1984 | 28–19 | 59.6% | #34 | 1,797 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | 1995 | 12–22 | 35.3% | #143 | 1,522 | 0 | 1 | 1985 | 13–22 | 37.1% | #104 | 1,617 | 0 | 2 |
| 34 | 1996 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #600 | 1,485 | 0 | 1 | 1986 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #621 | 1,563 | 0 | 2 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #552 | 1,567 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Terry Moor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1984 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1985 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1986 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1976 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1987 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 26 | 1988 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1978 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% |
| 27 | 1989 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 28 | 1990 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1980 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% |
| 29 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1981 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% |
| 30 | 1992 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1982 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1993 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1983 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 32 | 1994 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1984 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 33 | 1995 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1985 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 34 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 58 | 80 | 138 | 42.0% | 8 | 21 | 29 | 27.6% | 34 | 44 | 78 | 43.6% | 17 | 30 | 47 | 36.2% | — | 70 | 65 | 135 | 51.9% | 96 | 73 | 169 | 56.8% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 58 | 76 | 134 | 43.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Terry Moor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1980 | 1482 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1981 | 1495 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1982 | 1470 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.50 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1983 | 1467 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.21 | 1973 | 1500 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 33.3% | -1.83 | — | — | — | +0.16 |
| 22 | 1984 | 1398 | 90.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | 13.3% | -2.33 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.70 | 1974 | 1478 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.62 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 23 | 1985 | 1480 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | — | -61 | 46.8% | -0.26 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | 99.1 | +1.57 | 1975 | 1456 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.22 |
| 24 | 1986 | 1514 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -52 | -37 | 44.6% | -0.57 | 2–8 (20%) | 6–4 (60%) | 99.4 | +0.61 | 1976 | 1576 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +37 | — | 45.1% | -0.59 | 5–5 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 101.1 | +0.06 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1645 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | -16 | — | -76 | 51.7% | +0.21 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | 105.1 | +0.46 | 1977 | 1763 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | -165 | 0 | — | 55.5% | +0.17 | 7–10 (41%) | 12–6 (67%) | 104.0 | +0.54 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1623 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -11 | -108 | -55 | 41.7% | -0.74 | 10–5 (67%) | 6–7 (46%) | 105.6 | +0.50 | 1978 | 1762 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | -80 | +14 | -169 | 52.5% | +0.19 | 12–10 (55%) | 7–9 (44%) | 102.5 | +1.06 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1659 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -14 | -100 | -69 | 52.3% | -0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 103.3 | +1.18 | 1979 | 1821 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +9 | -203 | 53.2% | +0.20 | 16–7 (70%) | 12–10 (55%) | 105.3 | -2.04 |
| 28 | 1990 | 1529 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | +70 | 33.9% | -0.97 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–6 (40%) | 95.2 | -0.28 | 1980 | 1850 | 149.8 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -29 | — | 54.8% | +0.36 | 6–6 (50%) | 6–6 (50%) | 100.1 | -2.95 |
| 29 | 1991 | 1572 | 117.8 | +0.31 | +0.02 | 0.958 | 49.0% | -15 | — | +54 | 45.8% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.30 | 1981 | 1750 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +55 | 0 | — | 52.8% | +0.02 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–4 (56%) | 95.4 | -3.25 |
| 30 | 1992 | 1582 | 113.5 | -1.79 | -1.18 | 0.850 | 47.0% | -68 | — | +93 | 43.8% | -0.58 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | 100.1 | +0.12 | 1982 | 1698 | 143.0 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +23 | — | 47.5% | -0.25 | 4–9 (31%) | 10–5 (67%) | 95.6 | -1.74 |
| 31 | 1993 | 1595 | 125.5 | -2.87 | +0.17 | 0.884 | 47.4% | -23 | — | +86 | 38.8% | -0.60 | 4–1 (80%) | 2–5 (29%) | 102.6 | +0.79 | 1983 | 1677 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | +52 | +3 | — | 46.7% | -0.24 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.11 |
| 32 | 1994 | 1618 | 127.5 | -0.88 | -2.29 | 0.893 | 48.2% | -29 | — | +141 | 52.4% | -0.13 | 5–7 (42%) | 7–5 (58%) | 101.2 | +1.49 | 1984 | 1797 | 137.4 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -106 | -150 | 54.6% | +0.27 | 12–5 (71%) | 8–8 (50%) | 106.3 | +0.42 |
| 33 | 1995 | 1523 | 122.8 | -4.22 | -1.39 | 0.847 | 46.5% | +33 | — | +186 | 33.3% | -1.05 | 5–2 (71%) | 7–8 (47%) | 105.0 | +1.42 | 1985 | 1617 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +101 | +10 | 37.8% | -0.62 | 9–7 (56%) | 9–6 (60%) | 104.5 | +0.73 |
| 34 | 1996 | 1485 | 94.4 | -1.81 | -0.66 | 0.757 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 | 1986 | 1563 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.69 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 96.8 | -0.34 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1567 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 |
| Career | — | 1718 | 125.6 | -2.36 | -1.12 | 0.872 | 47.3% | +3 | -78 | +30 | 42.1% | -0.60 | 42–45 (48%) | 53–55 (49%) | 104.9 | +2.93 | — | 1924 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | +2 | -135 | 50.5% | -0.01 | 83–77 (52%) | 76–61 (55%) | 103.9 | -1.39 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 31, 1995 | H2H |
| Boris Becker | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 9, 1994 | H2H |
| Marc Flur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 20, 1995 | H2H |
| Joern Renzenbrink | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 9, 1995 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Gullikson | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jan 31, 1985 | — |
| Eddie Dibbs | 4 | 6 | 10 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 10, 1985 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Bill Scanlon | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 10, 1983 | H2H |