Jeremy Bates
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 31, 1995 | H2H |
| Boris Becker | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 9, 1994 | H2H |
| Marc Flur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 20, 1995 | H2H |
| Joern Renzenbrink | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 9, 1995 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Jeremy Bates and Yannick Noah are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Yannick Noah leads 2–0 on hard courts, while Jeremy Bates leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Jeremy Bates won the 1990 Milan round of 32 7-5 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 7-5 6-4 | Yannick Noah | Match data | Feb 8, 1990* | R32 | Milan | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Yannick Noah | 4-6 7-6 6-2 | Jeremy Bates | Match data | Aug 2, 1989* | R64 | Stratton Mountain | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jeremy Bates | 2-6 6-4 6-2 | Yannick Noah | Match data | Jul 16, 1987* | R32 | Bordeaux | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Yannick Noah | 6-3 7-6 6-3 | Jeremy Bates | Match data | Aug 29, 1985* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | #1,314 | #54 | 700 | 1,717 | 117 | 175 | 40.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Yannick Noah | #1,303 | #3 | 1,079 | 2,199 | 456 | 194 | 70.2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 23 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Yannick Noah | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 23–14 | 62.2% | #49 | 1,708 | 0 | 2 |
| 19 | 1981 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 34–14 | 70.8% | #26 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 |
| 20 | 1982 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 29–16 | 64.4% | #18 | 1,890 | 0 | 5 |
| 21 | 1983 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #329 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #13 | 1,917 | 0 | 7 |
| 22 | 1984 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #185 | 1,397 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 50–12 | 80.6% | #10 | 2,086 | 0 | 11 |
| 23 | 1985 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #99 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 36–9 | 80.0% | #5 | 2,087 | 1 | 14 |
| 24 | 1986 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #187 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 23–10 | 69.7% | #9 | 1,997 | 1 | 14 |
| 25 | 1987 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #89 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 50–17 | 74.6% | #7 | 1,956 | 1 | 17 |
| 26 | 1988 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #152 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 43–14 | 75.4% | #4 | 2,012 | 1 | 19 |
| 27 | 1989 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #96 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #8 | 1,951 | 1 | 21 |
| 28 | 1990 | 6–18 | 25.0% | #126 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 32–10 | 76.2% | #12 | 1,948 | 1 | 22 |
| 29 | 1991 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #168 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 21–14 | 60.0% | #16 | 1,876 | 1 | 22 |
| 30 | 1992 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #105 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #40 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 |
| 31 | 1993 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #98 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #188 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 |
| 32 | 1994 | 16–16 | 50.0% | #77 | 1,618 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1995 | 12–22 | 35.3% | #143 | 1,522 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1996 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #600 | 1,485 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #552 | 1,686 | 1 | 23 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1300 | 1,672 | 1 | 23 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Yannick Noah | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 21 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% |
| 22 | 1984 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1985 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1983 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 23 | 2 | 25 | 92.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 24 | 1986 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1984 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 25 | 1987 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1985 | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 26 | 1988 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1986 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 27 | 1989 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 28 | 1990 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1988 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% |
| 29 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1989 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 30 | 1992 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1990 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1993 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 32 | 1994 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1995 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 58 | 80 | 138 | 42.0% | 8 | 21 | 29 | 27.6% | 34 | 44 | 78 | 43.6% | 17 | 30 | 47 | 36.2% | — | 164 | 62 | 226 | 72.6% | 202 | 66 | 268 | 75.4% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 79 | 50 | 129 | 61.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 106/126 of Jeremy Bates's and 18/19 of Yannick Noah's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Yannick Noah | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 29 | 1991 | 7/9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 61.5% | 69.8% | 53.1% | 62.7% | 33.5% | 63.1% | 35.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1992 | 17/19 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 60.0% | 69.8% | 42.1% | 60.1% | 47.3% | 58.6% | 35.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1993 | 24/29 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 53.4% | 64.7% | 48.5% | 50.3% | 44.1% | 57.3% | 37.7% | 1991 | 13/14 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 55.5% | 68.0% | 44.8% | 62.6% | 47.2% | 57.6% | 36.6% |
| 32 | 1994 | 26/32 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 52.9% | 73.0% | 48.2% | 63.0% | 46.0% | 61.3% | 34.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1995 | 30/34 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 53.1% | 68.6% | 44.8% | 45.6% | 39.7% | 57.2% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1996 | 2/3 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 57.5% | 66.0% | 46.0% | 61.1% | 14.3% | 57.6% | 32.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 4/4 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 55.4% | 77.9% | 47.6% | 45.5% | 20.0% | 64.1% | 29.2% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 60.5% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 61.6% | 19.4% |
| Career | — | 106/292 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 54.9% | 69.0% | 46.6% | 54.7% | 42.6% | 58.9% | 35.9% | — | 18/650 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 55.8% | 70.2% | 45.7% | 58.1% | 44.1% | 59.2% | 34.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jeremy Bates | Yannick Noah | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1491 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.08 |
| 18 | 1980 | 1482 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.25 | 1978 | 1709 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -111 | +56 | -173 | 57.7% | +0.42 | 7–5 (58%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +3.56 |
| 19 | 1981 | 1495 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 1979 | 1933 | 150.7 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +27 | -371 | 65.1% | +1.08 | 9–4 (69%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +0.67 |
| 20 | 1982 | 1470 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.50 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 | 1980 | 1890 | 153.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +91 | -340 | 59.5% | +0.98 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.05 |
| 21 | 1983 | 1467 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.21 | 1981 | 1917 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +62 | +116 | -384 | 64.4% | +1.04 | 17–4 (81%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.67 |
| 22 | 1984 | 1398 | 90.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | 13.3% | -2.33 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.70 | 1982 | 2086 | 164.7 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +30 | — | 74.0% | +1.55 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -3.56 |
| 23 | 1985 | 1480 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | — | -61 | 46.8% | -0.26 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.57 | 1983 | 2087 | 162.3 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +184 | — | 74.8% | +1.72 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.85 |
| 24 | 1986 | 1514 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -52 | -37 | 44.6% | -0.57 | 2–8 (20%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.61 | 1984 | 1998 | 159.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +206 | — | 65.9% | +0.83 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -2.14 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1645 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | -16 | — | -76 | 51.7% | +0.21 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.46 | 1985 | 1957 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +205 | -368 | 68.4% | +1.11 | 12–6 (67%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -0.87 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1623 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -11 | -108 | -55 | 41.7% | -0.74 | 10–5 (67%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.50 | 1986 | 2013 | 163.9 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +208 | — | 67.8% | +1.19 | 13–5 (72%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.21 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1659 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -14 | -100 | -69 | 52.3% | -0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.18 | 1987 | 1951 | 147.7 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +140 | -296 | 65.0% | +1.00 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.55 |
| 28 | 1990 | 1529 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | +70 | 33.9% | -0.97 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.28 | 1988 | 1949 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | +75 | +116 | — | 67.2% | +1.03 | 12–4 (75%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -0.74 |
| 29 | 1991 | 1572 | 117.8 | +0.31 | +0.02 | 0.958 | 49.0% | -15 | — | +54 | 45.8% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.30 | 1989 | 1877 | 147.3 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 56.2% | +0.40 | 10–4 (71%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.89 |
| 30 | 1992 | 1582 | 113.5 | -1.79 | -1.18 | 0.850 | 47.0% | -68 | — | +93 | 43.8% | -0.58 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.12 | 1990 | 1708 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +109 | +162 | — | 49.1% | -0.16 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -1.00 |
| 31 | 1993 | 1595 | 125.5 | -2.87 | +0.17 | 0.884 | 47.4% | -23 | — | +86 | 38.8% | -0.60 | 4–1 (80%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.79 | 1991 | 1709 | 127.3 | -0.35 | -2.54 | 0.863 | 47.8% | +60 | +151 | — | 48.5% | -0.48 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 32 | 1994 | 1618 | 127.5 | -0.88 | -2.29 | 0.893 | 48.2% | -29 | — | +141 | 52.4% | -0.13 | 5–7 (42%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1995 | 1523 | 122.8 | -4.22 | -1.39 | 0.847 | 46.5% | +33 | — | +186 | 33.3% | -1.05 | 5–2 (71%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +1.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1996 | 1485 | 94.4 | -1.81 | -0.66 | 0.757 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1686 | 117.0 | -0.18 | -0.05 | 0.814 | 46.1% | +61 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.54 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1672 | 104.2 | -2.25 | +2.64 | 0.506 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 |
| Career | — | 1718 | 125.6 | -2.36 | -1.12 | 0.872 | 47.3% | +3 | -78 | +30 | 42.1% | -0.60 | 42–45 (48%) | 53–55 (49%) | 104.9 | +2.93 | — | 2199 | 161.2 | -0.42 | -1.70 | 0.835 | 47.2% | +9 | +121 | -314 | 64.2% | +0.93 | 138–68 (67%) | 139–119 (54%) | 101.7 | -2.00 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 31, 1995 | H2H |
| Boris Becker | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 9, 1994 | H2H |
| Marc Flur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 20, 1995 | H2H |
| Joern Renzenbrink | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 9, 1995 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |