Jerome Golmard
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Henman | 3 | 5 | 8 | Sep 3, 2004 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 27, 2002 | H2H |
| Karol Kucera | 4 | 1 | 5 | Sep 26, 2002 | H2H |
| Thomas Enqvist | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jan 4, 2002 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 11, 2001 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jerome Golmard holds a 2–0 lead over Christophe Rochus in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Jerome Golmard leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Jerome Golmard won the 2001 Tiriac Open quarterfinal 6-1 3-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Golmard | 6-1 3-6 6-3 | Christophe Rochus | Match data | Sep 15, 2001* | QF | Tiriac Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Jerome Golmard | 6-1 6-0 | Christophe Rochus | Match data | Apr 28, 2001* | QF | Atlanta | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Golmard | #1,178 | #22 | 1,494 | 1,884 | 141 | 142 | 49.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Christophe Rochus | #998 | #38 | 1,248 | 1,737 | 114 | 208 | 35.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jerome Golmard | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1994 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #208 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #121 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1995 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #88 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #74 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1996 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #143 | 1,424 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #69 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1997 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #115 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #143 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1998 | 23–22 | 51.1% | #47 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #84 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1999 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #35 | 1,842 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #113 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2000 | 30–24 | 55.6% | #42 | 1,756 | 0 | 2 | 2005 | 18–26 | 40.9% | #41 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2001 | 27–21 | 56.2% | #50 | 1,746 | 0 | 2 | 2006 | 15–26 | 36.6% | #78 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2002 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #99 | 1,699 | 0 | 2 | 2007 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #194 | 1,599 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2003 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #309 | 1,628 | 0 | 2 | 2008 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #69 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2004 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #211 | 1,660 | 0 | 2 | 2009 | 14–28 | 33.3% | #86 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–10 | 0.0% | #249 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jerome Golmard | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1995 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2000 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1996 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2001 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 23 | 1997 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2002 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1998 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2003 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1999 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2004 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2000 | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2005 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2001 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2006 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | 2002 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2003 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 2004 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 85 | 70 | 155 | 54.8% | 32 | 40 | 72 | 44.4% | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | — | 41 | 86 | 127 | 32.3% | 65 | 89 | 154 | 42.2% | 3 | 22 | 25 | 12.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 242/283 of Jerome Golmard's and 310/322 of Christophe Rochus's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jerome Golmard | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 1994 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 54.9% | 67.2% | 58.0% | 61.1% | 41.7% | 62.7% | 35.3% | 1999 | 2/3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 73.7% | 63.5% | 48.3% | 25.0% | 29.2% | 59.8% | 44.3% |
| 21 | 1995 | 16/17 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 54.3% | 68.1% | 47.0% | 54.9% | 35.2% | 58.3% | 32.4% | 2000 | 31/36 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 57.6% | 63.0% | 47.3% | 57.1% | 42.6% | 56.2% | 36.6% |
| 22 | 1996 | 12/17 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 58.8% | 67.5% | 39.3% | 43.9% | 25.7% | 55.9% | 30.3% | 2001 | 34/35 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 58.1% | 63.0% | 46.6% | 52.9% | 40.5% | 55.8% | 40.1% |
| 23 | 1997 | 23/28 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 57.9% | 69.5% | 50.8% | 54.4% | 41.0% | 61.4% | 33.5% | 2002 | 29/31 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 57.0% | 62.8% | 44.8% | 49.9% | 48.4% | 54.7% | 37.4% |
| 24 | 1998 | 40/45 | 5.1 | 4.1 | 62.3% | 69.2% | 51.2% | 63.2% | 44.9% | 62.2% | 36.4% | 2003 | 28/30 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 65.2% | 61.8% | 50.7% | 56.5% | 35.9% | 58.0% | 38.7% |
| 25 | 1999 | 29/33 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 57.9% | 72.8% | 53.3% | 54.9% | 44.1% | 64.3% | 37.8% | 2004 | 27/27 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 62.3% | 61.8% | 47.7% | 53.5% | 41.5% | 56.3% | 39.7% |
| 26 | 2000 | 45/54 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 56.6% | 71.0% | 53.7% | 55.3% | 38.7% | 63.2% | 35.2% | 2005 | 44/44 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 59.4% | 64.0% | 47.9% | 48.5% | 47.8% | 57.6% | 39.4% |
| 27 | 2001 | 42/48 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 60.3% | 71.8% | 49.2% | 53.8% | 46.7% | 62.9% | 38.4% | 2006 | 41/41 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 64.0% | 62.3% | 42.1% | 44.2% | 45.9% | 55.0% | 35.9% |
| 28 | 2002 | 21/27 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 61.4% | 77.0% | 51.6% | 51.5% | 35.9% | 66.9% | 38.2% | 2007 | 11/11 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 65.1% | 60.4% | 46.2% | 53.7% | 23.7% | 55.6% | 30.9% |
| 29 | 2003 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 53.2% | 74.7% | 62.6% | 51.2% | 87.5% | 69.1% | 30.6% | 2008 | 12/12 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 64.3% | 66.4% | 49.9% | 55.7% | 32.9% | 60.1% | 37.4% |
| 30 | 2004 | 9/9 | 8.0 | 4.3 | 56.4% | 73.1% | 51.8% | 42.1% | 45.8% | 63.8% | 34.6% | 2009 | 41/42 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 59.4% | 64.4% | 45.2% | 47.5% | 42.7% | 56.6% | 36.3% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 10/10 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 63.2% | 63.7% | 45.6% | 56.1% | 24.1% | 57.2% | 32.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jerome Golmard | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1994 | 1514 | 111.9 | +2.11 | -0.88 | 0.946 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.17 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 | 1999 | 1503 | 104.4 | -2.18 | +1.00 | 1.100 | 51.0% | — | +18 | — | 37.5% | -1.00 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.18 |
| 21 | 1995 | 1550 | 131.8 | -1.50 | -2.68 | 0.777 | 45.9% | +22 | +6 | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +0.02 | 2000 | 1557 | 115.9 | -4.02 | -1.23 | 0.835 | 46.8% | +4 | +8 | -12 | 40.0% | -0.66 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.64 |
| 22 | 1996 | 1425 | 100.2 | -4.28 | -4.47 | 0.687 | 44.2% | +138 | +11 | — | 29.5% | -1.25 | 1–5 (17%) | 0–1 | — | +1.31 | 2001 | 1618 | 126.4 | -4.35 | +1.62 | 0.907 | 48.1% | +35 | -56 | — | 41.6% | -0.63 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 1997 | 1547 | 122.9 | -0.42 | -3.18 | 0.869 | 47.8% | +25 | -86 | +102 | 46.4% | -0.23 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.72 | 2002 | 1516 | 110.1 | -5.22 | -0.77 | 0.827 | 46.3% | +33 | +48 | -53 | 31.1% | -1.39 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.20 |
| 24 | 1998 | 1718 | 137.1 | +0.32 | -1.03 | 0.965 | 49.6% | -39 | -228 | +12 | 54.7% | +0.22 | 6–8 (43%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -1.08 | 2003 | 1574 | 124.8 | -2.99 | +0.52 | 0.920 | 48.6% | -35 | +71 | -141 | 40.8% | -0.56 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.03 |
| 25 | 1999 | 1843 | 150.8 | +3.05 | +0.79 | 1.059 | 50.9% | -30 | -209 | — | 64.2% | +0.94 | 5–3 (63%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -1.75 | 2004 | 1564 | 126.9 | -4.36 | +1.63 | 0.909 | 48.2% | -88 | +118 | — | 40.3% | -0.68 | 0–7 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.30 |
| 26 | 2000 | 1757 | 145.2 | +0.97 | -1.36 | 0.957 | 49.3% | +32 | -125 | -46 | 55.6% | +0.36 | 9–5 (64%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.62 | 2005 | 1553 | 123.5 | -4.08 | +1.28 | 0.929 | 48.7% | -47 | +98 | -60 | 42.9% | -0.50 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +2.63 |
| 27 | 2001 | 1747 | 137.2 | +1.00 | +0.19 | 1.035 | 50.7% | +8 | -18 | -101 | 57.7% | +0.57 | 7–7 (50%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | +0.06 | 2006 | 1539 | 118.1 | -5.48 | -0.54 | 0.798 | 45.5% | +24 | +46 | — | 35.1% | -1.26 | 7–4 (64%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.19 |
| 28 | 2002 | 1700 | 136.6 | +2.40 | +0.61 | 1.153 | 52.2% | +64 | — | — | 56.1% | +0.12 | 2–5 (29%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | +0.65 | 2007 | 1600 | 119.0 | -2.93 | -2.44 | 0.696 | 44.1% | -73 | +61 | — | 26.3% | -2.10 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.91 |
| 29 | 2003 | 1628 | 97.6 | +2.49 | -4.05 | 0.991 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.50 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.20 | 2008 | 1685 | 125.0 | -1.89 | +1.26 | 0.937 | 48.5% | -62 | +4 | — | 50.0% | -0.08 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.65 |
| 30 | 2004 | 1661 | 113.6 | -0.53 | -2.50 | 0.955 | 49.2% | +96 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.40 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.70 | 2009 | 1610 | 128.7 | -5.45 | -0.29 | 0.836 | 46.8% | +8 | +22 | -119 | 38.8% | -0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.28 |
| 31 | 2005 | 1610 | 91.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1551 | 114.0 | -3.32 | -1.02 | 0.754 | 45.0% | -38 | +110 | — | 20.8% | -2.08 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 |
| Career | — | 1885 | 140.8 | +0.66 | -1.09 | 0.961 | 49.4% | +20 | -84 | +6 | 52.5% | +0.11 | 39–44 (47%) | 56–47 (54%) | 104.6 | +0.05 | — | 1738 | 126.3 | -4.34 | +0.18 | 0.862 | 47.2% | -10 | +44 | -72 | 38.4% | -0.88 | 34–49 (41%) | 25–32 (44%) | 96.4 | +1.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Henman | 3 | 5 | 8 | Sep 3, 2004 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 27, 2002 | H2H |
| Karol Kucera | 4 | 1 | 5 | Sep 26, 2002 | H2H |
| Thomas Enqvist | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jan 4, 2002 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 11, 2001 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikolay Davydenko | 0 | 6 | 6 | Nov 2, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 20, 2003 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 25, 2009 | H2H |
| Fabrice Santoro | 3 | 2 | 5 | Sep 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jan 4, 2007 | H2H |