Jim Courier
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Chang | 12 | 12 | 24 | Feb 18, 1999 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 4 | 16 | 20 | Mar 17, 1999 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 23, 1997 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 7 | 5 | 12 | Jan 26, 1996 | H2H |
| Wayne Ferreira | 9 | 2 | 11 | Aug 7, 1999 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jim Courier and Vincent Spadea are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Vincent Spadea leads 1–0 on carpet, while Jim Courier leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Vincent Spadea won the 1999 Montpellier Open round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Spadea | 6-4 6-4 | Jim Courier | Match data | Oct 22, 1999* | R16 | Montpellier Open | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Jim Courier | 7-5 7-6(7) | Vincent Spadea | Match data | Aug 10, 1995* | R32 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Courier | #728 | #1 | 3,973 | 2,216 | 489 | 223 | 68.7% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 23 |
| Vincent Spadea | #1,474 | #18 | 1,629 | 1,876 | 311 | 350 | 47.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Jim Courier | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1987 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #346 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #303 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #43 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 | 1994 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #75 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 1989 | 30–18 | 62.5% | #24 | 1,879 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #81 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990 | 39–21 | 65.0% | #25 | 1,862 | 0 | 1 | 1996 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #54 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 1991 | 57–17 | 77.0% | #2 | 2,049 | 1 | 4 | 1997 | 20–26 | 43.5% | #88 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 1992 | 68–16 | 81.0% | #1 | 2,074 | 3 | 9 | 1998 | 28–27 | 50.9% | #42 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993 | 58–17 | 77.3% | #3 | 1,959 | 4 | 14 | 1999 | 33–27 | 55.0% | #20 | 1,763 | 0 | 0 |
| 1994 | 43–19 | 69.4% | #13 | 1,890 | 4 | 14 | 2000 | 3–24 | 11.1% | #213 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 59–20 | 74.7% | #8 | 1,989 | 4 | 18 | 2001 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #125 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996 | 28–17 | 62.2% | #26 | 1,852 | 4 | 19 | 2002 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #67 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #21 | 1,827 | 4 | 22 | 2003 | 34–25 | 57.6% | #29 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #77 | 1,737 | 4 | 23 | 2004 | 40–26 | 60.6% | #20 | 1,783 | 0 | 1 |
| 1999 | 29–20 | 59.2% | #32 | 1,795 | 4 | 23 | 2005 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #75 | 1,665 | 0 | 1 |
| 2000 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #290 | 1,737 | 4 | 23 | 2006 | 19–26 | 42.2% | #73 | 1,626 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #77 | 1,651 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #76 | 1,643 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #295 | 1,520 | 0 | 1 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1517 | 1,475 | 0 | 1 |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Jim Courier | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1987 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1994 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1995 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1990 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1996 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 1991 | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1997 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 1992 | 36 | 6 | 42 | 85.7% | 15 | 2 | 17 | 88.2% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 1998 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1993 | 39 | 9 | 48 | 81.3% | 12 | 1 | 13 | 92.3% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1999 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 1994 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2000 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 6.3% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 49 | 12 | 61 | 80.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2001 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2002 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26 | 10 | 36 | 72.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2003 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 1998 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2004 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 1999 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2005 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2000 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 285 | 114 | 399 | 71.4% | 108 | 45 | 153 | 70.6% | 26 | 17 | 43 | 60.5% | 70 | 47 | 117 | 59.8% | Career | 198 | 204 | 402 | 49.3% | 68 | 84 | 152 | 44.7% | 27 | 39 | 66 | 40.9% | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 473/566 of Jim Courier's and 604/661 of Vincent Spadea's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Jim Courier | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
| 1991 | 60/74 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 73.8% | 56.0% | 62.7% | 44.2% | 67.4% | 41.3% | 1993 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 49.5% | 57.8% | 42.6% | 48.9% | 47.3% | 50.5% | 38.6% |
| 1992 | 69/84 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 60.8% | 77.6% | 55.0% | 64.3% | 45.3% | 68.7% | 41.7% | 1994 | 19/24 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 62.6% | 45.0% | 52.7% | 37.8% | 54.8% | 40.6% |
| 1993 | 61/75 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 60.8% | 75.1% | 56.5% | 67.7% | 45.3% | 67.9% | 41.7% | 1995 | 43/49 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 68.2% | 51.1% | 58.8% | 44.4% | 60.9% | 40.7% |
| 1994 | 54/62 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 61.6% | 75.3% | 53.5% | 59.7% | 45.0% | 66.8% | 40.8% | 1996 | 42/49 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 61.8% | 69.3% | 54.4% | 59.2% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 41.2% |
| 1995 | 66/79 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 62.0% | 75.7% | 54.4% | 67.1% | 47.4% | 67.5% | 40.1% | 1997 | 38/46 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 55.0% | 67.1% | 50.9% | 57.4% | 48.6% | 59.6% | 38.0% |
| 1996 | 40/45 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 60.1% | 74.7% | 53.8% | 57.4% | 43.4% | 66.6% | 39.6% | 1998 | 47/55 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 66.4% | 64.1% | 52.2% | 56.4% | 46.9% | 60.1% | 37.8% |
| 1997 | 43/53 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 59.8% | 73.7% | 52.8% | 54.7% | 45.2% | 65.1% | 38.2% | 1999 | 53/60 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 71.7% | 52.3% | 53.3% | 48.4% | 62.4% | 40.6% |
| 1998 | 31/36 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 64.3% | 71.9% | 52.8% | 60.1% | 36.6% | 64.9% | 36.9% | 2000 | 22/27 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 51.9% | 65.6% | 46.4% | 58.5% | 42.0% | 56.2% | 34.0% |
| 1999 | 41/49 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 66.0% | 75.0% | 55.7% | 62.7% | 39.4% | 68.4% | 36.5% | 2001 | 3/4 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 52.6% | 68.1% | 46.9% | 61.0% | 28.5% | 58.0% | 35.1% |
| 2000 | 8/9 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 59.3% | 72.8% | 52.6% | 60.6% | 42.6% | 64.7% | 34.7% | 2002 | 26/30 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 54.9% | 69.5% | 51.9% | 52.0% | 37.4% | 61.3% | 37.1% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 56/59 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 54.0% | 69.3% | 51.6% | 56.1% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 39.7% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 64/66 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 69.0% | 53.8% | 61.4% | 42.9% | 62.6% | 39.2% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 45/45 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 56.4% | 68.4% | 49.1% | 54.2% | 46.3% | 60.0% | 39.3% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 45/45 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 57.7% | 69.1% | 50.3% | 58.0% | 38.6% | 61.2% | 40.8% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 52/52 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 61.9% | 66.0% | 53.2% | 56.9% | 45.7% | 61.2% | 37.3% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 31/32 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 58.1% | 69.1% | 49.9% | 56.1% | 45.4% | 61.0% | 35.2% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 11/11 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 55.0% | 66.0% | 46.7% | 50.5% | 30.8% | 56.7% | 32.3% |
| — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 57.7% | 63.3% | 36.4% | 20.0% | — | 51.9% | 19.5% |
| Career | 473/712 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 61.9% | 75.0% | 54.6% | 62.5% | 44.1% | 67.2% | 39.9% | Career | 604/661 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 57.6% | 68.0% | 51.2% | 56.6% | 44.9% | 60.7% | 38.8% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Jim Courier | Vincent Spadea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1987 | 1484 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.12 | 1993 | 1483 | 111.6 | -2.02 | +0.71 | 0.780 | 44.9% | +25 | — | — | 35.7% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.51 |
| 1988 | 1712 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -126 | — | 58.0% | +0.40 | 5–6 (45%) | 9–2 (82%) | — | -0.43 | 1994 | 1562 | 128.2 | -4.35 | +0.98 | 0.897 | 47.7% | -7 | -11 | — | 49.1% | -0.12 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.31 |
| 1989 | 1879 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -151 | — | 59.7% | +0.64 | 7–10 (41%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -3.51 | 1995 | 1640 | 140.5 | -0.53 | +2.71 | 1.040 | 50.5% | +51 | -56 | -95 | 46.2% | -0.02 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.18 |
| 1990 | 1863 | 156.8 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -32 | -251 | 63.3% | +1.10 | 8–8 (50%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -0.68 | 1996 | 1712 | 143.3 | +1.24 | +2.99 | 1.130 | 52.3% | +32 | -80 | -144 | 55.5% | +0.52 | 3–10 (23%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.21 |
| 1991 | 2049 | 168.0 | +6.14 | +3.91 | 1.266 | 54.2% | +16 | -86 | -347 | 71.0% | +1.28 | 14–5 (74%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.20 | 1997 | 1695 | 132.3 | -1.99 | +0.58 | 0.942 | 49.0% | +54 | -90 | -177 | 44.2% | -0.20 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–13 (38%) | — | +0.15 |
| 1992 | 2075 | 169.6 | +6.83 | +4.55 | 1.332 | 54.9% | +17 | +15 | -351 | 74.4% | +1.70 | 12–5 (71%) | 24–11 (69%) | — | -1.89 | 1998 | 1754 | 142.9 | -1.19 | +1.36 | 0.948 | 49.0% | +12 | -114 | -242 | 48.9% | -0.21 | 11–9 (55%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -1.59 |
| 1993 | 1959 | 164.0 | +6.33 | +3.71 | 1.299 | 54.3% | -24 | +192 | -55 | 73.5% | +1.61 | 9–7 (56%) | 15–12 (56%) | — | -1.11 | 1999 | 1764 | 147.3 | +0.64 | +3.01 | 1.078 | 51.4% | 0 | +23 | — | 52.6% | +0.40 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.07 |
| 1994 | 1890 | 155.5 | +5.14 | +2.68 | 1.228 | 53.4% | +9 | +222 | -1 | 66.7% | +1.16 | 7–7 (50%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | +0.52 | 2000 | 1541 | 116.0 | -3.77 | -2.37 | 0.776 | 45.7% | +4 | +136 | -111 | 25.7% | -1.37 | 2–10 (17%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.41 |
| 1995 | 1990 | 160.9 | +5.29 | +3.10 | 1.233 | 53.6% | +22 | +69 | -186 | 71.5% | +1.26 | 10–8 (56%) | 26–14 (65%) | — | -0.63 | 2001 | 1530 | 100.5 | -1.18 | -1.97 | 0.837 | 46.8% | +9 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 1996 | 1852 | 152.7 | +4.18 | +1.56 | 1.183 | 52.8% | +59 | +140 | -53 | 60.7% | +0.83 | 4–7 (36%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -0.33 | 2002 | 1623 | 124.7 | -0.85 | -0.17 | 0.959 | 49.0% | -26 | +7 | -149 | 44.3% | -0.30 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.52 |
| 1997 | 1828 | 150.6 | +2.66 | +1.74 | 1.095 | 51.4% | +66 | +101 | -50 | 62.0% | +0.60 | 8–11 (42%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -1.90 | 2003 | 1724 | 136.8 | -0.66 | +1.93 | 1.022 | 50.6% | +8 | -47 | — | 51.0% | +0.20 | 14–4 (78%) | 3–11 (21%) | — | +3.85 |
| 1998 | 1737 | 137.2 | +2.52 | -1.01 | 1.053 | 50.7% | +53 | +134 | — | 51.1% | +0.11 | 6–6 (50%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +0.91 | 2004 | 1783 | 145.9 | -0.01 | +2.69 | 1.050 | 51.0% | +7 | -99 | -180 | 57.4% | +0.58 | 17–7 (71%) | 10–14 (42%) | — | +0.56 |
| 1999 | 1795 | 135.6 | +4.87 | -0.80 | 1.155 | 52.2% | -5 | +9 | -45 | 56.8% | +0.45 | 12–5 (71%) | 20–11 (65%) | — | +0.59 | 2005 | 1666 | 133.6 | -2.19 | +2.07 | 0.982 | 49.7% | -7 | +10 | +9 | 49.5% | -0.01 | 7–8 (47%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.81 |
| 2000 | 1737 | 117.5 | +0.53 | -1.12 | 0.982 | 49.4% | -2 | — | — | 48.0% | -0.44 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.33 | 2006 | 1627 | 135.4 | -0.44 | +2.72 | 1.054 | 51.1% | +39 | -19 | -31 | 42.6% | -0.10 | 6–10 (38%) | 4–13 (24%) | — | +0.49 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1651 | 138.5 | -1.80 | +0.82 | 0.961 | 49.3% | +13 | -57 | -80 | 44.9% | -0.17 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -2.61 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1644 | 128.2 | -2.08 | -1.45 | 0.903 | 48.3% | +10 | -100 | +32 | 42.9% | -0.46 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | +0.90 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1521 | 107.0 | -4.53 | -2.50 | 0.746 | 44.4% | +14 | — | +119 | 19.2% | -1.92 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.54 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1475 | 95.4 | -1.09 | -2.14 | 0.406 | 37.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| Career | 2217 | 162.1 | +5.11 | +2.51 | 1.217 | 53.3% | +16 | +52 | -127 | 65.7% | +1.03 | 104–89 (54%) | 174–120 (59%) | 100.1 | -1.47 | Career | 1877 | 141.6 | -1.05 | +1.51 | 0.987 | 49.8% | +15 | -37 | -86 | 47.2% | -0.06 | 108–104 (51%) | 98–134 (42%) | 95.1 | -0.06 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Chang | 12 | 12 | 24 | Feb 18, 1999 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 4 | 16 | 20 | Mar 17, 1999 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 7 | 5 | 12 | Mar 23, 1997 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 7 | 5 | 12 | Jan 26, 1996 | H2H |
| Wayne Ferreira | 9 | 2 | 11 | Aug 7, 1999 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 27, 2007 | H2H |
| James Blake | 6 | 3 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 20, 2008 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 0 | 7 | 7 | Feb 26, 2007 | H2H |