Jim Delaney
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Gullikson | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 11, 1977 | — |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 30, 1982 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| John Whitlinger | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 24, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jim Delaney holds a 1–0 lead over Frank Gebert in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jim Delaney leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jim Delaney won the 1976 Sydney Indoor round of 64 6-0 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Delaney | 6-0 6-3 | Frank Gebert | Match data | Oct 20, 1976* | R64 | Sydney Indoor | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Delaney | #262 | #64 | 0 | 1,678 | 78 | 131 | 37.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Gebert | #826 | #71 | 0 | 1,670 | 40 | 69 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jim Delaney | Frank Gebert | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1972 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1973 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #159 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1974 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #109 | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #202 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1975 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #73 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #144 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1976 | 20–29 | 40.8% | #64 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #176 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1977 | 16–27 | 37.2% | #74 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #135 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1978 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #79 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1979 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #276 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1980 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #269 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1981 | 11–21 | 34.4% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1982 | 3–7 | 30.0% | — | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jim Delaney | Frank Gebert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1972 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1974 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1975 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1976 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1977 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1976 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 26 | 1979 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1981 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 23 | 39 | 62 | 37.1% | 23 | 47 | 70 | 32.9% | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | 16 | 25 | 41 | 39.0% | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 26 | 46 | 72 | 36.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jim Delaney | Frank Gebert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1972 | 1453 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | +87 | — | — | 31.3% | -1.13 | 0–2 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.33 | 1971 | 1493 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | — | — | — | +0.33 |
| 20 | 1973 | 1535 | 115.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 43.5% | -0.04 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.95 | 1972 | 1539 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.3% | -0.06 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.22 |
| 21 | 1974 | 1590 | 115.9 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -44 | -43 | 51.2% | +0.15 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +1.56 | 1973 | 1531 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | -22 | 41.2% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.42 |
| 22 | 1975 | 1648 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -15 | — | 40.7% | -0.72 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.20 | 1974 | 1512 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +50 | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | +0.57 |
| 23 | 1976 | 1633 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -63 | -67 | 40.3% | -0.51 | 9–7 (56%) | 5–11 (31%) | — | +2.59 | 1975 | 1447 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 29.4% | -0.85 | 0–2 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +1.59 |
| 24 | 1977 | 1625 | 131.3 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -87 | -49 | 41.1% | -0.61 | 9–11 (45%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.92 | 1976 | 1456 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | -30 | +79 | — | 31.0% | -1.24 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 | — | +1.61 |
| 25 | 1978 | 1602 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 | 1977 | 1616 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | -37 | -11 | — | 46.3% | -0.58 | 9–9 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.37 |
| 26 | 1979 | 1521 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -40 | +50 | 25.9% | -1.41 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.72 | 1978 | 1555 | 91.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -10 | — | 0.0% | -3.83 | — | — | — | +0.44 |
| 27 | 1980 | 1513 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | +44 | — | — | 35.3% | -0.65 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1981 | 1514 | 115.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -33 | +92 | 42.4% | -0.82 | 3–10 (23%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | +1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1982 | 1514 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | -10 | — | 31.8% | -1.50 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1678 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -38 | +3 | 40.0% | -0.67 | 33–44 (43%) | 36–37 (49%) | 102.3 | +1.67 | — | 1671 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -34 | +21 | -22 | 38.9% | -0.85 | 15–17 (47%) | 12–13 (48%) | 104.5 | +5.66 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Gullikson | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 11, 1977 | — |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 30, 1982 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| John Whitlinger | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francois Jauffret | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 25, 1977 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 12, 1976 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 2, 1977 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 6, 1976 | H2H |
| Eric Deblicker | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 3, 1978 | H2H |